Last updated:

Jobs in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area has 5,914 open job postings from 845 employers in our data. 46.2% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $132,000 a year, 8.2% are remote and 30.3% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesWashingtonWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Official median wage: $71,000 Price level: 108.9 Paycheck power: $65,500 Click for the full page$65,500PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Official median wage: $54,500 Price level: 102.6 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000ChicagoChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Official median wage: $54,500 Price level: 103.6 Paycheck power: $53,000$53,000AtlantaAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 100.1 Paycheck power: $51,000 Click for the full page$51,000HoustonHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 98.6 Paycheck power: $50,000 Click for the full page$50,000DallasDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Official median wage: $51,500 Price level: 103.1 Paycheck power: $50,000 Click for the full page$50,000Los AngelesLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA Official median wage: $56,000 Price level: 113.6 Paycheck power: $49,000 Click for the full page$49,000MiamiMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL Official median wage: $48,500 Price level: 114.2 Paycheck power: $42,500 Click for the full page$42,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Chicago compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
5,914open postings from 845 employers
46.2%list a pay range
$132,000median posted pay (middle half: $95,000 to $177,500)
8.2%remote
5.2%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$54,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
11.1%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 5.2% in 2026-08 (4.5% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Illinois, employers had 211,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.3% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 13.6% below its February 2020 level and 3.2% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Chicago, IL385467955.7%$139,000
Downers Grove, IL1301828.7%$107,000
Schaumburg, IL1103044.2%$75,000
Naperville, IL693527.1%–
Aurora, IL602234.5%–
Merrillville, IN569n/a–
Lincolnshire, IL55751.1%$117,500
Orland Park, IL501546.7%–
Deerfield, IL50635.7%–
Oak Brook, IL4819n/a–
Buffalo Grove, IL437n/a–
Joliet, IL431524.2%–
Lake Forest, IL429n/a–
Bolingbrook, IL401151.4%–
Hoffman Estates, IL356n/a–
Skokie, IL3112n/a–
Des Plaines, IL319n/a–
Gary, IN315n/a–
Waukegan, IL295n/a–
Elgin, IL279n/a–
Evanston, IL26832%–
Lombard, IL25740%–
Palatine, IL258n/a–
Lisle, IL247n/a–
Arlington Heights, IL2310n/a–
Rosemont, IL238n/a–
St Charles, IL228n/a–
Willowbrook, IL223n/a–
Bloomingdale, IL215n/a–
Dekalb, IL219n/a–
Vernon Hills, IL216n/a–
Sycamore, IL204n/a–
Gurnee, IL18681.8%–
Elmhurst, IL179n/a–
Burr Ridge, IL165n/a–
Libertyville, IL169n/a–
Wheeling, IL167n/a–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

City pages: Chicago.

Posted pay vs official wages

Kind of jobMedian posted payClosest official occupationOfficial median wage (BLS, May 2025)
Software developers$192,000
84 postings
software developers$134,500
People and recruiting$121,500
28 postings
human resources specialists$78,000
Accountants$96,500
22 postings
accountants and auditors$82,500

Official wages are the Bureau of Labor Statistics median annual wage for all workers in that occupation in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area. Posted pay is the middle of the ranges in open postings, so the two measure different things: pay for open jobs versus pay for everyone already employed.

Posted pay by kind of job

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Software developers$192,00084
Software engineering$183,00052
Legal and compliance$175,00075
Security and IT$153,00033
Nursing and clinical care$151,00038
Product and design$147,50066
Data and analytics$140,50044
Finance and accounting$137,50062
Marketing$132,500105
Sales$123,500346
People and recruiting$121,50028
Engineering (other)$114,00038
Operations and logistics$107,500113
Customer support and success$101,00054
Accountants$96,50022
Education$45,00016

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Healthcare & Life Sciences1034
Software & Technology1006
Financial Services975
Retail & E-commerce561
Consulting & Professional Services476
Manufacturing & Industrial370
Other361
Real Estate & Construction344
Logistics & Transportation266
Media & Entertainment190
Energy & Utilities174
Education79
Insurance55
Telecommunications16

Employers with the most openings

  1. Ntrs: 203 postings
  2. Blueskytelepsych: 141 postings
  3. DoorDash USA: 99 postings
  4. Meijer: 89 postings
  5. Arco: 78 postings

Federal government hiring

346 federal job announcements open to the public list Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $93,500. Agencies hiring most: Department of the Air Force Headquarters (117), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (29), Federal Aviation Administration (19), Veterans Health Administration (19), Bureau of Prisons/Federal Prison System (16). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN area run 4% above the national average, and housing runs 12% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $54,500, which is worth $53,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $132,000 is worth $127,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 103.6 4% above the US average (100)103.6HousingHousing: 112 12% above the US average (100)112GoodsGoods: 107.3 7% above the US average (100)107.3UtilitiesUtilities: 83.6 16% below the US average (100)83.6Other servicesOther services: 100.5 0% above the US average (100)100.5Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payLaborers and Freight, Stock, a (157.9k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 157,920 workers Median wage: $40,500$40,500General and Operations Manager (122.9k)General and Operations Managers 122,930 workers Median wage: $109,500$109,500Home Health and Personal Care (108.5k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 108,520 workers Median wage: $38,000$38,000Registered Nurses (100.2k)Registered Nurses 100,240 workers Median wage: $100,500$100,500Cashiers (99.2k)Cashiers 99,240 workers Median wage: $35,000$35,000Fast Food and Counter Workers (97.3k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 97,280 workers Median wage: $34,500$34,500Retail Salespersons (97k)Retail Salespersons 96,950 workers Median wage: $36,000$36,000Stockers and Order Fillers (79.9k)Stockers and Order Fillers 79,850 workers Median wage: $38,500$38,500Customer Service Representativ (75.2k)Customer Service Representatives 75,240 workers Median wage: $47,000$47,000Janitors and Cleaners, Except (70k)Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners 70,000 workers Median wage: $38,500$38,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Official wage vs posted pay, same jobMedian official wage and median posted pay for the same jobs in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.Official wage vs posted pay, same jobOfficial median wage (BLS)Median posted paySoftware developersSoftware developers Official median wage (BLS): $134,500 Median posted pay: $192,000 Median posted pay is 42.9% aboveSoftware developers Official median wage (BLS): $134,500 Median posted pay: $192,000 Median posted pay is 42.9% above$134,500 / $192,000HR specialistsHR specialists Official median wage (BLS): $78,000 Median posted pay: $121,500 Median posted pay is 55.5% aboveHR specialists Official median wage (BLS): $78,000 Median posted pay: $121,500 Median posted pay is 55.5% above$78,000 / $121,500Accountants and auditorsAccountants and auditors Official median wage (BLS): $82,500 Median posted pay: $96,500 Median posted pay is 16.9% aboveAccountants and auditors Official median wage (BLS): $82,500 Median posted pay: $96,500 Median posted pay is 16.9% above$82,500 / $96,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Official median wage next to the median pay in open postings for the same jobs. Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.Open postings by industry of the employerHealthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 1,034 open postings 17.5% of this area's postings1,034Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 1,006 open postings 17% of this area's postings1,006Financial ServicesFinancial Services 975 open postings 16.5% of this area's postings975Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 561 open postings 9.5% of this area's postings561Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 476 open postings 8% of this area's postings476Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 370 open postings 6.3% of this area's postings370OtherOther 361 open postings 6.1% of this area's postings361Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 344 open postings 5.8% of this area's postings344Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Chicago46.2%$132,000$54,500103.6$53,000
Dallas26.1%$132,000$51,500103.1$50,000
Houston17.5%$127,500$49,50098.6$50,000
Los Angeles62.4%$157,500$56,000113.6$49,000
Washington61.2%$156,500$71,000108.9$65,500
Philadelphia28.4%$111,500$54,500102.6$53,000
Atlanta25.9%$134,500$51,000100.1$51,000

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · posted vs official chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Chicago? Try Second Summit free