Last updated:

Jobs in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area has 5,962 open job postings from 677 employers in our data. 59.8% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $159,000 a year, 7.8% are remote and 26.5% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesWashingtonWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Official median wage: $71,000 Price level: 108.9 Paycheck power: $65,500 Click for the full page$65,500San FranciscoSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Official median wage: $74,500 Price level: 115.6 Paycheck power: $64,000 Click for the full page$64,000BostonBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Official median wage: $66,500 Price level: 108.3 Paycheck power: $61,500$61,500PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Official median wage: $54,500 Price level: 102.6 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000AtlantaAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 100.1 Paycheck power: $51,000 Click for the full page$51,000HoustonHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 98.6 Paycheck power: $50,000 Click for the full page$50,000PhoenixPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Official median wage: $51,500 Price level: 103.3 Paycheck power: $49,500 Click for the full page$49,500MiamiMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL Official median wage: $48,500 Price level: 114.2 Paycheck power: $42,500 Click for the full page$42,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Boston compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
5,962open postings from 677 employers
59.8%list a pay range
$159,000median posted pay (middle half: $117,000 to $195,000)
7.8%remote
4.1%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$66,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
12.6%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2026-08 (4.4% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Massachusetts, employers had 129,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.4% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 16% below its February 2020 level and 4.2% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Boston, MA371854362.8%$160,000
Cambridge, MA4236547%$183,500
Somerville, MA3822585.4%$141,000
Waltham, MA2993678.1%$177,000
Quincy, MA2451953.9%$150,000
Newton, MA1871841.9%–
Framingham, MA1331817.8%$140,000
Salem, MA1305n/a–
Dover, NH1126n/a–
Woburn, MA601451.1%$135,000
Peabody, MA501225.7%–
Portsmouth, NH4912n/a–
Chelsea, MA235n/a–
Medford, MA219n/a–
Brockton, MA2112n/a–
Newburyport, MA196n/a–
Lynn, MA1810n/a–
Beverly, MA153n/a–
Lowell, MA15753.3%–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

City pages: Boston.

Posted pay vs official wages

Kind of jobMedian posted payClosest official occupationOfficial median wage (BLS, May 2025)
Software developers$190,000
276 postings
software developers$166,000
People and recruiting$136,500
50 postings
human resources specialists$90,500

Official wages are the Bureau of Labor Statistics median annual wage for all workers in that occupation in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area. Posted pay is the middle of the ranges in open postings, so the two measure different things: pay for open jobs versus pay for everyone already employed.

Posted pay by kind of job

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Software developers$190,000276
Legal and compliance$187,00047
Product and design$185,00092
Software engineering$184,00096
Data scientists$183,50014
Security and IT$166,00087
Data and analytics$165,00031
Finance and accounting$156,00062
Engineering (other)$152,50070
Marketing$145,000126
Sales$142,500265
Nursing and clinical care$141,00038
People and recruiting$136,50050
Operations and logistics$130,500114
Customer support and success$126,00043
Accountants$102,50010

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Healthcare & Life Sciences2432
Software & Technology1230
Manufacturing & Industrial534
Insurance310
Retail & E-commerce298
Consulting & Professional Services250
Education188
Financial Services173
Real Estate & Construction121
Other118
Energy & Utilities111
Media & Entertainment89
Logistics & Transportation82
Government & Nonprofit24

Employers with the most openings

  1. Mass General Brigham: 1278 postings
  2. State Street: 234 postings
  3. Andurilindustries: 198 postings
  4. Whoop: 167 postings
  5. Formlabs: 136 postings

Federal government hiring

331 federal job announcements open to the public list Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $93,500. Agencies hiring most: Department of the Air Force Headquarters (117), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (28), Federal Aviation Administration (17), U.S. Coast Guard (16), Veterans Health Administration (13). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH area run 8% above the national average, and housing runs 48% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $66,500, which is worth $61,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $159,000 is worth $146,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 108.3 8% above the US average (100)108.3HousingHousing: 148.4 48% above the US average (100)148.4GoodsGoods: 99.7 0% below the US average (100)99.7UtilitiesUtilities: 148.8 49% above the US average (100)148.8Other servicesOther services: 103.6 4% above the US average (100)103.6Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payHome Health and Personal Care (72.4k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 72,420 workers Median wage: $41,000$41,000General and Operations Manager (71k)General and Operations Managers 70,950 workers Median wage: $134,000$134,000Registered Nurses (64.2k)Registered Nurses 64,240 workers Median wage: $106,000$106,000Retail Salespersons (64.2k)Retail Salespersons 64,150 workers Median wage: $37,000$37,000Fast Food and Counter Workers (60.1k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 60,130 workers Median wage: $36,500$36,500Janitors and Cleaners, Except (43.2k)Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners 43,160 workers Median wage: $46,500$46,500Cashiers (42.9k)Cashiers 42,920 workers Median wage: $36,000$36,000Software Developers (42.3k)Software Developers 42,310 workers Median wage: $166,000$166,000Waiters and Waitresses (41.6k)Waiters and Waitresses 41,570 workers Median wage: $39,500$39,500Customer Service Representativ (37.8k)Customer Service Representatives 37,780 workers Median wage: $50,000$50,000Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Official wage vs posted pay, same jobMedian official wage and median posted pay for the same jobs in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH.Official wage vs posted pay, same jobOfficial median wage (BLS)Median posted paySoftware developersSoftware developers Official median wage (BLS): $166,000 Median posted pay: $190,000 Median posted pay is 14.4% aboveSoftware developers Official median wage (BLS): $166,000 Median posted pay: $190,000 Median posted pay is 14.4% above$166,000 / $190,000HR specialistsHR specialists Official median wage (BLS): $90,500 Median posted pay: $136,500 Median posted pay is 50.9% aboveHR specialists Official median wage (BLS): $90,500 Median posted pay: $136,500 Median posted pay is 50.9% above$90,500 / $136,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Official median wage next to the median pay in open postings for the same jobs. Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH.Open postings by industry of the employerHealthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 2,432 open postings 40.8% of this area's postings2,432Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 1,230 open postings 20.6% of this area's postings1,230Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 534 open postings 9% of this area's postings534InsuranceInsurance 310 open postings 5.2% of this area's postings310Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 298 open postings 5% of this area's postings298Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 250 open postings 4.2% of this area's postings250EducationEducation 188 open postings 3.2% of this area's postings188Financial ServicesFinancial Services 173 open postings 2.9% of this area's postings173Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Boston59.8%$159,000$66,500108.3$61,500
Miami21.2%$115,000$48,500114.2$42,500
Atlanta25.9%$134,500$51,000100.1$51,000
Philadelphia28.4%$111,500$54,500102.6$53,000
Phoenix20.5%$117,500$51,500103.3$49,500
San Francisco73.7%$205,000$74,500115.6$64,000
Washington61.2%$156,500$71,000108.9$65,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · posted vs official chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Boston? Try Second Summit free