Last updated:

Jobs in Austin, TX: pay, hiring and remote work

In Austin, 26.6% of the 2,899 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $169,000 a year. 7.9% are remote, 9.9% are entry level, and 41.6% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesSan JoseSan Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA Official median wage: $84,000 Price level: 110.4 Paycheck power: $76,000 Click for the full page$76,000AustinAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Official median wage: $57,000 Price level: 98.1 Paycheck power: $58,000$58,000PortlandPortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Official median wage: $60,500 Price level: 105.4 Paycheck power: $57,500 Click for the full page$57,500St. LouisSt. Louis, MO-IL Official median wage: $50,000 Price level: 95.1 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500CharlotteCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Official median wage: $50,000 Price level: 97.3 Paycheck power: $51,500 Click for the full page$51,500TampaTampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 100.9 Paycheck power: $48,500 Click for the full page$48,500Las VegasLas Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 100.2 Paycheck power: $46,500 Click for the full page$46,500OrlandoOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 101.4 Paycheck power: $46,000 Click for the full page$46,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Austin compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
2,899open postings from 469 employers
26.6%list a pay range (#39 of 71 published cities)
$169,000median posted pay (middle half: $111,500 to $213,500), from 711 postings with pay
7.9%remote, 0.3% hybrid
44 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 41.6% over 60 days
$57,000official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
9.9%entry-level postings

TX has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.

Austin is part of the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro area, with suburbs and nearby towns broken out.

The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.9% in 2026-08 (3.8% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Texas, employers had 608,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 17% above its February 2020 level and 14% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

Posted pay vs official wages

Kind of jobMedian posted payClosest official occupationOfficial median wage (BLS, May 2025)
Software developers$186,000
44 postings
software developers$134,000
People and recruiting$126,000
15 postings
human resources specialists$76,000

Official wages are the Bureau of Labor Statistics median annual wage for all workers in that occupation in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro area. Posted pay is the middle of the ranges in open postings, so the two measure different things: pay for open jobs versus pay for everyone already employed.

Posted pay by kind of job in Austin

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Security and IT$197,50029
Nursing and clinical care$186,00020
Software developers$186,00044
Legal and compliance$185,00022
Software engineering$184,50027
Product and design$182,50020
Finance and accounting$165,50015
Engineering (other)$155,00039
Sales$155,00081
Data and analytics$135,00011
Marketing$132,50030
People and recruiting$126,00015
Operations and logistics$110,00033

Kinds of job are grouped by title wording. Pay is the midpoint of the range in the posting, annualized for hourly postings.

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Software & Technology948
Manufacturing & Industrial289
Healthcare & Life Sciences279
Energy & Utilities262
Other232
Retail & E-commerce158
Real Estate & Construction150
Financial Services140
Consulting & Professional Services139
Logistics & Transportation114
Media & Entertainment88
Insurance55
Education37

Employers with the most openings

  1. Base Power: 160 postings
  2. Saronic: 128 postings
  3. Fluidstack: 117 postings
  4. Allencontrolsystems: 65 postings
  5. Neuralink: 62 postings

What applications ask in Austin

Among 591 application forms we read: 24.9% ask applicants for a salary expectation, 75.1% ask about visa sponsorship, 52.6% include the equal-opportunity section, and 10.5% carry an AI-use notice. Question wording only; no applicant answers are ever collected.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX area run 2% below the national average, and housing runs 20% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $57,000, which is worth $58,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $165,000 is worth $168,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 98.1 2% below the US average (100)98.1HousingHousing: 120.4 20% above the US average (100)120.4GoodsGoods: 93.8 6% below the US average (100)93.8UtilitiesUtilities: 82 18% below the US average (100)82Other servicesOther services: 96.2 4% below the US average (100)96.2Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payGeneral and Operations Manager (42.2k)General and Operations Managers 42,190 workers Median wage: $118,000$118,000Fast Food and Counter Workers (35k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 35,000 workers Median wage: $29,500$29,500Customer Service Representativ (32.7k)Customer Service Representatives 32,690 workers Median wage: $43,500$43,500Software Developers (32k)Software Developers 31,960 workers Median wage: $134,000$134,000Retail Salespersons (29.7k)Retail Salespersons 29,660 workers Median wage: $34,000$34,000Stockers and Order Fillers (27.4k)Stockers and Order Fillers 27,430 workers Median wage: $37,500$37,500Cashiers (20.5k)Cashiers 20,490 workers Median wage: $34,000$34,000Waiters and Waitresses (19.2k)Waiters and Waitresses 19,170 workers Median wage: $27,500$27,500Registered Nurses (18.9k)Registered Nurses 18,920 workers Median wage: $98,000$98,000Project Management Specialists (17.5k)Project Management Specialists 17,470 workers Median wage: $102,500$102,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Official wage vs posted pay, same jobMedian official wage and median posted pay for the same jobs in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.Official wage vs posted pay, same jobOfficial median wage (BLS)Median posted paySoftware developersSoftware developers Official median wage (BLS): $134,000 Median posted pay: $186,000 Median posted pay is 38.5% aboveSoftware developers Official median wage (BLS): $134,000 Median posted pay: $186,000 Median posted pay is 38.5% above$134,000 / $186,000HR specialistsHR specialists Official median wage (BLS): $76,000 Median posted pay: $126,000 Median posted pay is 66.1% aboveHR specialists Official median wage (BLS): $76,000 Median posted pay: $126,000 Median posted pay is 66.1% above$76,000 / $126,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Official median wage next to the median pay in open postings for the same jobs. Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.Open postings by industry of the employerSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology 963 open postings 26% of this area's postings963Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities 813 open postings 21.9% of this area's postings813Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 321 open postings 8.7% of this area's postings321Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 315 open postings 8.5% of this area's postings315OtherOther 263 open postings 7.1% of this area's postings263Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 198 open postings 5.3% of this area's postings198Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 194 open postings 5.2% of this area's postings194Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 166 open postings 4.5% of this area's postings166Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Austin21.4%$165,000$57,00098.1$58,000
St. Louis19.7%$122,500$50,00095.1$52,500
Charlotte24.5%$127,500$50,00097.3$51,500
Portland28.3%$150,000$60,500105.4$57,500
Orlando17.6%$102,000$46,500101.4$46,000
Tampa19.3%$115,000$49,000100.9$48,500
Las Vegas24.6%$86,500$46,500100.2$46,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · posted vs official chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Austin. Methodology · All cities (CSV)

Looking for work in Austin? Try Second Summit free

Open jobs in Austin

Software engineering jobs in AustinSales jobs in AustinOperations and logistics jobs in AustinProduct and design jobs in AustinIT and security jobs in AustinAll jobs in Austin