Last updated:

Jobs in the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA metro area has 1,291 open job postings from 219 employers in our data. 28.3% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $150,000 a year, 7.7% are remote and 36.4% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesSan JoseSan Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA Official median wage: $84,000 Price level: 110.4 Paycheck power: $76,000 Click for the full page$76,000AustinAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Official median wage: $57,000 Price level: 98.1 Paycheck power: $58,000 Click for the full page$58,000PortlandPortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Official median wage: $60,500 Price level: 105.4 Paycheck power: $57,500$57,500ColumbusColumbus, OH Official median wage: $51,500 Price level: 95.5 Paycheck power: $54,000 Click for the full page$54,000PittsburghPittsburgh, PA Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 94.7 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500IndianapolisIndianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 95.7 Paycheck power: $51,500 Click for the full page$51,500San AntonioSan Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 94.7 Paycheck power: $49,500 Click for the full page$49,500Las VegasLas Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 100.2 Paycheck power: $46,500 Click for the full page$46,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Portland compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
1,291open postings from 219 employers
28.3%list a pay range
$150,000median posted pay (middle half: $102,500 to $205,000)
7.7%remote
4.9%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$60,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
12.5%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.9% in 2026-08 (5.3% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Oregon, employers had 72,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.5% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 19% below its February 2020 level and 1.1% lower than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Portland, OR62916235.5%$165,000
Hillsboro, OR2502421.4%$125,000
Vancouver, WA1474340.5%$125,000
Beaverton, OR5519n/a–
Tualatin, OR438n/a–
Tigard, OR3517n/a–
Gresham, OR3112n/a–
Lake Oswego, OR169n/a–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

City pages: Portland.

Posted pay vs official wages

Kind of jobMedian posted payClosest official occupationOfficial median wage (BLS, May 2025)
Software developers$187,500
16 postings
software developers$156,000

Official wages are the Bureau of Labor Statistics median annual wage for all workers in that occupation in the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA metro area. Posted pay is the middle of the ranges in open postings, so the two measure different things: pay for open jobs versus pay for everyone already employed.

Posted pay by kind of job

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Software developers$187,50016
Legal and compliance$185,00012
Nursing and clinical care$175,00011
Engineering (other)$150,00013
Operations and logistics$149,00012
Product and design$144,50019
Sales$105,00033

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Software & Technology313
Healthcare & Life Sciences305
Retail & E-commerce143
Real Estate & Construction112
Manufacturing & Industrial111
Consulting & Professional Services81
Financial Services70
Other44
Government & Nonprofit38
Media & Entertainment27
Energy & Utilities20

Employers with the most openings

  1. Intel: 125 postings
  2. Mercury: 65 postings
  3. OHSU: 54 postings
  4. Careers Lhs: 54 postings
  5. Panthalassa: 42 postings

Federal government hiring

343 federal job announcements open to the public list Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $93,500. Agencies hiring most: Department of the Air Force Headquarters (118), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (29), U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (25), Veterans Health Administration (19), Federal Aviation Administration (17). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA area run 5% above the national average, and housing runs 25% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $60,500, which is worth $57,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $150,000 is worth $142,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 105.4 5% above the US average (100)105.4HousingHousing: 125.1 25% above the US average (100)125.1GoodsGoods: 105.2 5% above the US average (100)105.2UtilitiesUtilities: 107 7% above the US average (100)107Other servicesOther services: 100.1 0% above the US average (100)100.1Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payFast Food and Counter Workers (34.8k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 34,840 workers Median wage: $35,500$35,500Retail Salespersons (28.2k)Retail Salespersons 28,230 workers Median wage: $37,500$37,500Stockers and Order Fillers (26.8k)Stockers and Order Fillers 26,750 workers Median wage: $44,500$44,500Registered Nurses (24.2k)Registered Nurses 24,220 workers Median wage: $130,500$130,500Home Health and Personal Care (22.9k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 22,860 workers Median wage: $45,500$45,500General and Operations Manager (21.1k)General and Operations Managers 21,070 workers Median wage: $121,000$121,000Cashiers (20.2k)Cashiers 20,150 workers Median wage: $36,500$36,500Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (18.6k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 18,640 workers Median wage: $46,000$46,000Software Developers (18.3k)Software Developers 18,260 workers Median wage: $156,000$156,000Office Clerks, General (15.9k)Office Clerks, General 15,920 workers Median wage: $50,500$50,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA.Open postings by industry of the employerSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology 313 open postings 24.2% of this area's postings313Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 305 open postings 23.6% of this area's postings305Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 143 open postings 11.1% of this area's postings143Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 112 open postings 8.7% of this area's postings112Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 111 open postings 8.6% of this area's postings111Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 81 open postings 6.3% of this area's postings81Financial ServicesFinancial Services 70 open postings 5.4% of this area's postings70OtherOther 44 open postings 3.4% of this area's postings44Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Portland28.3%$150,000$60,500105.4$57,500
Las Vegas24.6%$86,500$46,500100.2$46,500
San Jose62.2%$201,000$84,000110.4$76,000
Austin21.4%$165,000$57,00098.1$58,000
San Antonio20.9%$113,000$47,00094.7$49,500
Pittsburgh27.9%$180,000$49,50094.7$52,500
Columbus25.7%$135,000$51,50095.5$54,000

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Portland? Try Second Summit free