Jobs in Milwaukee, WI: pay, hiring and remote work
In Milwaukee, 19.6% of the 320 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $125,000 a year. 3.4% are remote, 14.4% are entry level, and 44.4% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $111,000 posted salary in the Milwaukee area buys about what $114,500 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 3% below the national average.
15.6% of open job postings list a pay range, 74th of 99 metro areas.
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($51,000) is worth $53,000 in average-US dollars, 36th of 99 metro areas.
4.3% of postings are remote, 43rd highest of 99 metro areas.
27% of open postings have been listed for more than 60 days (median 24 days), 56th highest of 99 metro areas.
Milwaukee compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
320open postings from 102 employers
19.6%list a pay range (#55 of 71 published cities)
$125,000median posted pay (middle half: $86,000 to $180,000), from 54 postings with pay
3.4%remote, 0% hybrid
41 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 44.4% over 60 days
$51,000official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
14.4%entry-level postings
WI has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.
The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.8% in 2026-08 (3.6% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Wisconsin, employers had 115,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.7% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 1.5% above its February 2020 level and 7.5% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
Posted pay by kind of job in Milwaukee
Kind of job
Median posted pay
Postings with pay
Sales
$186,500
10
Kinds of job are grouped by title wording. Pay is the midpoint of the range in the posting, annualized for hourly postings.
Among 50 application forms we read: 46% ask applicants for a salary expectation, 82% ask about visa sponsorship, 44% include the equal-opportunity section, and 2% carry an AI-use notice. Question wording only; no applicant answers are ever collected.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI area run 3% below the national average, and housing runs 3% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $51,000, which is worth $53,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $111,000 is worth $114,500.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Milwaukee. Methodology · All cities (CSV)