Last updated:

Jobs in Milwaukee, WI: pay, hiring and remote work

In Milwaukee, 19.6% of the 320 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $125,000 a year. 3.4% are remote, 14.4% are entry level, and 44.4% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesSalt Lake CitySalt Lake City-Murray, UT Official median wage: $55,000 Price level: 100.9 Paycheck power: $55,000 Click for the full page$55,000RaleighRaleigh-Cary, NC Official median wage: $52,000 Price level: 98.2 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000MilwaukeeMilwaukee-Waukesha, WI Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 96.9 Paycheck power: $53,000$53,000ProvidenceProvidence-Warwick, RI-MA Official median wage: $53,500 Price level: 101.8 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500Oklahoma CityOklahoma City, OK Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 90.4 Paycheck power: $52,000 Click for the full page$52,000Louisville/Jefferson CountyLouisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Official median wage: $48,500 Price level: 93.1 Paycheck power: $52,000 Click for the full page$52,000Virginia BeachVirginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 97.9 Paycheck power: $50,500 Click for the full page$50,500JacksonvilleJacksonville, FL Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 99.5 Paycheck power: $49,000 Click for the full page$49,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Milwaukee compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
320open postings from 102 employers
19.6%list a pay range (#55 of 71 published cities)
$125,000median posted pay (middle half: $86,000 to $180,000), from 54 postings with pay
3.4%remote, 0% hybrid
41 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 44.4% over 60 days
$51,000official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
14.4%entry-level postings

WI has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.

Milwaukee is part of the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area, with suburbs and nearby towns broken out.

The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.8% in 2026-08 (3.6% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Wisconsin, employers had 115,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.7% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 1.5% above its February 2020 level and 7.5% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

Posted pay by kind of job in Milwaukee

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Sales$186,50010

Kinds of job are grouped by title wording. Pay is the midpoint of the range in the posting, annualized for hourly postings.

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Manufacturing & Industrial65
Insurance43
Consulting & Professional Services35
Financial Services33
Healthcare & Life Sciences29
Media & Entertainment29
Real Estate & Construction17
Retail & E-commerce16
Other15

Employers with the most openings

  1. Northwestern Mutual: 41 postings
  2. Langanengineeringandenvironmentalservicesllc: 26 postings
  3. U.S. Bank: 18 postings
  4. Regalrexnord: 17 postings
  5. Renuity: 10 postings

What applications ask in Milwaukee

Among 50 application forms we read: 46% ask applicants for a salary expectation, 82% ask about visa sponsorship, 44% include the equal-opportunity section, and 2% carry an AI-use notice. Question wording only; no applicant answers are ever collected.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI area run 3% below the national average, and housing runs 3% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $51,000, which is worth $53,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $111,000 is worth $114,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 96.9 3% below the US average (100)96.9HousingHousing: 97.1 3% below the US average (100)97.1GoodsGoods: 93.8 6% below the US average (100)93.8UtilitiesUtilities: 91.6 8% below the US average (100)91.6Other servicesOther services: 99.4 1% below the US average (100)99.4Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payHome Health and Personal Care (30.1k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 30,090 workers Median wage: $37,000$37,000Registered Nurses (22.4k)Registered Nurses 22,400 workers Median wage: $97,500$97,500Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (19.8k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 19,810 workers Median wage: $45,000$45,000Retail Salespersons (18.9k)Retail Salespersons 18,850 workers Median wage: $34,500$34,500Fast Food and Counter Workers (17.5k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 17,490 workers Median wage: $28,500$28,500Cashiers (15.1k)Cashiers 15,050 workers Median wage: $30,500$30,500Office Clerks, General (14.8k)Office Clerks, General 14,820 workers Median wage: $44,000$44,000Janitors and Cleaners, Except (14.4k)Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners 14,380 workers Median wage: $36,500$36,500Customer Service Representativ (14.1k)Customer Service Representatives 14,080 workers Median wage: $48,000$48,000Stockers and Order Fillers (12k)Stockers and Order Fillers 12,020 workers Median wage: $34,500$34,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI.Open postings by industry of the employerManufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 170 open postings 21.4% of this area's postings170Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 163 open postings 20.5% of this area's postings163Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 66 open postings 8.3% of this area's postings66InsuranceInsurance 66 open postings 8.3% of this area's postings66Financial ServicesFinancial Services 64 open postings 8% of this area's postings64Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 60 open postings 7.5% of this area's postings60OtherOther 53 open postings 6.7% of this area's postings53Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 38 open postings 4.8% of this area's postings38Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Milwaukee15.6%$111,000$51,00096.9$53,000
Salt Lake City28%$120,000$55,000100.9$55,000
Jacksonville15.8%$103,000$49,00099.5$49,000
Virginia Beach30.7%$91,500$49,50097.9$50,500
Raleigh25.5%$140,000$52,00098.2$53,000
Providence26.3%$80,000$53,500101.8$52,500
Louisville/Jefferson County12.9%–$48,50093.1$52,000

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Milwaukee. Methodology · All cities (CSV)

Looking for work in Milwaukee? Try Second Summit free