Last updated:

Jobs in Oklahoma City, OK: pay, hiring and remote work

In Oklahoma City, 16.2% of the 449 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $110,000 a year. 7.8% are remote, 19.4% are entry level, and 28.4% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesRaleighRaleigh-Cary, NC Official median wage: $52,000 Price level: 98.2 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000ProvidenceProvidence-Warwick, RI-MA Official median wage: $53,500 Price level: 101.8 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500Oklahoma CityOklahoma City, OK Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 90.4 Paycheck power: $52,000$52,000Louisville/Jefferson CountyLouisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Official median wage: $48,500 Price level: 93.1 Paycheck power: $52,000 Click for the full page$52,000MemphisMemphis, TN-MS-AR Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 92.2 Paycheck power: $51,000 Click for the full page$51,000Virginia BeachVirginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 97.9 Paycheck power: $50,500 Click for the full page$50,500Grand RapidsGrand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Official median wage: $47,500 Price level: 95.5 Paycheck power: $50,000 Click for the full page$50,000JacksonvilleJacksonville, FL Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 99.5 Paycheck power: $49,000 Click for the full page$49,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Oklahoma City compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
449open postings from 109 employers
16.2%list a pay range (#60 of 71 published cities)
$110,000median posted pay (middle half: $78,000 to $162,000), from 58 postings with pay
7.8%remote, 0% hybrid
30 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 28.4% over 60 days
$47,000official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
19.4%entry-level postings

OK has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.

Oklahoma City is part of the Oklahoma City, OK metro area, with suburbs and nearby towns broken out.

The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.9% in 2026-08 (3.4% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Oklahoma, employers had 101,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 5.3% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 9.4% above its February 2020 level and 2.3% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Software & Technology103
Retail & E-commerce101
Manufacturing & Industrial60
Healthcare & Life Sciences55
Real Estate & Construction33
Other27
Energy & Utilities26
Consulting & Professional Services23

Employers with the most openings

  1. Olsson: 71 postings
  2. Carvana: 29 postings
  3. Boxlunch: 19 postings
  4. Devon Energy: 17 postings
  5. Leidos: 17 postings

What applications ask in Oklahoma City

Among 88 application forms we read: 17% ask applicants for a salary expectation, 75% ask about visa sponsorship, 58% include the equal-opportunity section, and 2.3% carry an AI-use notice. Question wording only; no applicant answers are ever collected.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Oklahoma City, OK area run 10% below the national average, and housing runs 26% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $47,000, which is worth $52,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $110,000 is worth $121,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Oklahoma City, OK metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 90.4 10% below the US average (100)90.4HousingHousing: 73.9 26% below the US average (100)73.9GoodsGoods: 93.8 6% below the US average (100)93.8UtilitiesUtilities: 74.1 26% below the US average (100)74.1Other servicesOther services: 95.5 5% below the US average (100)95.5Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Oklahoma City, OK, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payFast Food and Counter Workers (23k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 22,970 workers Median wage: $25,000$25,000Retail Salespersons (18.4k)Retail Salespersons 18,370 workers Median wage: $30,000$30,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (18.3k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 18,320 workers Median wage: $37,000$37,000General and Operations Manager (17.7k)General and Operations Managers 17,710 workers Median wage: $97,000$97,000Registered Nurses (16.5k)Registered Nurses 16,530 workers Median wage: $83,000$83,000Customer Service Representativ (15.6k)Customer Service Representatives 15,610 workers Median wage: $39,500$39,500Cashiers (14.1k)Cashiers 14,120 workers Median wage: $28,500$28,500Stockers and Order Fillers (12.6k)Stockers and Order Fillers 12,620 workers Median wage: $35,000$35,000Office Clerks, General (12.4k)Office Clerks, General 12,360 workers Median wage: $38,000$38,000Waiters and Waitresses (11.6k)Waiters and Waitresses 11,560 workers Median wage: $18,000$18,000Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Oklahoma City, OK.Open postings by industry of the employerRetail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 132 open postings 24.9% of this area's postings132Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 103 open postings 19.4% of this area's postings103Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 83 open postings 15.7% of this area's postings83Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 70 open postings 13.2% of this area's postings70Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 33 open postings 6.2% of this area's postings33OtherOther 31 open postings 5.8% of this area's postings31Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 27 open postings 5.1% of this area's postings27Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities 26 open postings 4.9% of this area's postings26Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Oklahoma City14%$110,000$47,00090.4$52,000
Louisville/Jefferson County12.9%–$48,50093.1$52,000
Providence26.3%$80,000$53,500101.8$52,500
Raleigh25.5%$140,000$52,00098.2$53,000
Memphis9.7%$84,500$47,00092.2$51,000
Virginia Beach30.7%$91,500$49,50097.9$50,500
Jacksonville15.8%$103,000$49,00099.5$49,000

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Oklahoma City. Methodology · All cities (CSV)

Looking for work in Oklahoma City? Try Second Summit free