Jobs in Oklahoma City, OK: pay, hiring and remote work
In Oklahoma City, 16.2% of the 449 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $110,000 a year. 7.8% are remote, 19.4% are entry level, and 28.4% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $110,000 posted salary in the Oklahoma City area buys about what $121,500 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 10% below the national average.
Housing costs run 26% below the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
14% of open job postings list a pay range, 77th of 99 metro areas.
18.7% of postings are entry-level, 12th of 99 metro areas.
6.6% of postings are remote, 25th highest of 99 metro areas.
Oklahoma City compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
449open postings from 109 employers
16.2%list a pay range (#60 of 71 published cities)
$110,000median posted pay (middle half: $78,000 to $162,000), from 58 postings with pay
7.8%remote, 0% hybrid
30 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 28.4% over 60 days
$47,000official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
19.4%entry-level postings
OK has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.
The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.9% in 2026-08 (3.4% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Oklahoma, employers had 101,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 5.3% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 9.4% above its February 2020 level and 2.3% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Software & Technology
103
Retail & E-commerce
101
Manufacturing & Industrial
60
Healthcare & Life Sciences
55
Real Estate & Construction
33
Other
27
Energy & Utilities
26
Consulting & Professional Services
23
Employers with the most openings
Olsson: 71 postings
Carvana: 29 postings
Boxlunch: 19 postings
Devon Energy: 17 postings
Leidos: 17 postings
What applications ask in Oklahoma City
Among 88 application forms we read: 17% ask applicants for a salary expectation, 75% ask about visa sponsorship, 58% include the equal-opportunity section, and 2.3% carry an AI-use notice. Question wording only; no applicant answers are ever collected.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Oklahoma City, OK area run 10% below the national average, and housing runs 26% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $47,000, which is worth $52,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $110,000 is worth $121,500.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Oklahoma City. Methodology · All cities (CSV)