Jobs in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR area: pay, hiring and remote work
The Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area has 686 open job postings from 119 employers in our data. 9.7% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $84,500 a year, 1% are remote and 25.8% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $84,500 posted salary in the Memphis area buys about what $91,500 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 8% below the national average.
9.7% of open job postings list a pay range, 91st of 99 metro areas.
Housing costs run 20% below the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
1% of postings are remote, 84th highest of 99 metro areas.
9.6% of postings are entry-level, 85th of 99 metro areas.
Memphis compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
686open postings from 119 employers
9.7%list a pay range
$84,500median posted pay (middle half: $64,000 to $150,000)
1%remote
4.6%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$47,000official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
9.6%entry-level postings
The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.6% in 2026-08 (4.5% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Tennessee, employers had 143,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 6.4% above its February 2020 level and 1.7% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
City by city inside the metro area
Place
Postings
Employers
Pay listed
Median posted pay
Memphis, TN
485
94
10.3%
$82,500
Southaven, MS
144
13
n/a
–
Germantown, TN
34
4
n/a
–
Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Software & Technology
185
Healthcare & Life Sciences
151
Manufacturing & Industrial
112
Retail & E-commerce
67
Energy & Utilities
52
Real Estate & Construction
30
Other
28
Consulting & Professional Services
18
Employers with the most openings
Xai: 165 postings
Abb: 72 postings
Spacex: 43 postings
Westcancercenter: 34 postings
Stryker: 18 postings
Federal government hiring
124 federal job announcements open to the public list Memphis, TN-MS-AR, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $110,000. Agencies hiring most: Veterans Health Administration (20), Federal Aviation Administration (17), Bureau of Prisons/Federal Prison System (17), U.S. Coast Guard (14), Bureau of Naval Personnel (10). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR area run 8% below the national average, and housing runs 20% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $47,000, which is worth $51,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $84,500 is worth $91,500.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)