Last updated:

Jobs in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area has 686 open job postings from 119 employers in our data. 9.7% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $84,500 a year, 1% are remote and 25.8% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesBuffaloBuffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 95.8 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000RaleighRaleigh-Cary, NC Official median wage: $52,000 Price level: 98.2 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000ProvidenceProvidence-Warwick, RI-MA Official median wage: $53,500 Price level: 101.8 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500Oklahoma CityOklahoma City, OK Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 90.4 Paycheck power: $52,000 Click for the full page$52,000BirminghamBirmingham, AL Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 91.6 Paycheck power: $52,000 Click for the full page$52,000Louisville/Jefferson CountyLouisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Official median wage: $48,500 Price level: 93.1 Paycheck power: $52,000 Click for the full page$52,000MemphisMemphis, TN-MS-AR Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 92.2 Paycheck power: $51,000$51,000Grand RapidsGrand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Official median wage: $47,500 Price level: 95.5 Paycheck power: $50,000 Click for the full page$50,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Memphis compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
686open postings from 119 employers
9.7%list a pay range
$84,500median posted pay (middle half: $64,000 to $150,000)
1%remote
4.6%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$47,000official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
9.6%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.6% in 2026-08 (4.5% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Tennessee, employers had 143,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 6.4% above its February 2020 level and 1.7% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Memphis, TN4859410.3%$82,500
Southaven, MS14413n/a–
Germantown, TN344n/a–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Software & Technology185
Healthcare & Life Sciences151
Manufacturing & Industrial112
Retail & E-commerce67
Energy & Utilities52
Real Estate & Construction30
Other28
Consulting & Professional Services18

Employers with the most openings

  1. Xai: 165 postings
  2. Abb: 72 postings
  3. Spacex: 43 postings
  4. Westcancercenter: 34 postings
  5. Stryker: 18 postings

Federal government hiring

124 federal job announcements open to the public list Memphis, TN-MS-AR, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $110,000. Agencies hiring most: Veterans Health Administration (20), Federal Aviation Administration (17), Bureau of Prisons/Federal Prison System (17), U.S. Coast Guard (14), Bureau of Naval Personnel (10). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR area run 8% below the national average, and housing runs 20% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $47,000, which is worth $51,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $84,500 is worth $91,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 92.2 8% below the US average (100)92.2HousingHousing: 79.8 20% below the US average (100)79.8GoodsGoods: 96.2 4% below the US average (100)96.2UtilitiesUtilities: 74.1 26% below the US average (100)74.1Other servicesOther services: 95.4 5% below the US average (100)95.4Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Memphis, TN-MS-AR, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payLaborers and Freight, Stock, a (37.8k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 37,750 workers Median wage: $39,500$39,500Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truc (19.5k)Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers 19,460 workers Median wage: $63,000$63,000Retail Salespersons (17.1k)Retail Salespersons 17,050 workers Median wage: $32,500$32,500Fast Food and Counter Workers (15.3k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 15,320 workers Median wage: $27,500$27,500Registered Nurses (13.8k)Registered Nurses 13,760 workers Median wage: $81,500$81,500Stockers and Order Fillers (12.2k)Stockers and Order Fillers 12,200 workers Median wage: $37,500$37,500Cashiers (10.8k)Cashiers 10,840 workers Median wage: $29,000$29,000General and Operations Manager (9.7k)General and Operations Managers 9,730 workers Median wage: $102,500$102,500Customer Service Representativ (9.4k)Customer Service Representatives 9,360 workers Median wage: $44,000$44,000Office Clerks, General (9.1k)Office Clerks, General 9,060 workers Median wage: $38,500$38,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Memphis, TN-MS-AR.Open postings by industry of the employerSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology 185 open postings 27% of this area's postings185Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 151 open postings 22% of this area's postings151Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 112 open postings 16.3% of this area's postings112Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 67 open postings 9.8% of this area's postings67Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities 52 open postings 7.6% of this area's postings52Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 30 open postings 4.4% of this area's postings30OtherOther 28 open postings 4.1% of this area's postings28Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 18 open postings 2.6% of this area's postings18Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Memphis9.7%$84,500$47,00092.2$51,000
Grand Rapids23.4%$117,500$47,50095.5$50,000
Oklahoma City14%$110,000$47,00090.4$52,000
Louisville/Jefferson County12.9%–$48,50093.1$52,000
Buffalo28.1%$82,500$51,00095.8$53,000
Providence26.3%$80,000$53,500101.8$52,500
Birmingham6.6%–$48,00091.6$52,000

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Memphis, TN? Try Second Summit free