Last updated:

Jobs in St. Louis, MO: pay, hiring and remote work

In St. Louis, 21% of the 588 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $140,000 a year. 8.3% are remote, 12.4% are entry level, and 26% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesAustinAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Official median wage: $57,000 Price level: 98.1 Paycheck power: $58,000 Click for the full page$58,000PortlandPortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Official median wage: $60,500 Price level: 105.4 Paycheck power: $57,500 Click for the full page$57,500St. LouisSt. Louis, MO-IL Official median wage: $50,000 Price level: 95.1 Paycheck power: $52,500$52,500San DiegoSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Official median wage: $58,500 Price level: 111.9 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500CharlotteCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Official median wage: $50,000 Price level: 97.3 Paycheck power: $51,500 Click for the full page$51,500TampaTampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 100.9 Paycheck power: $48,500 Click for the full page$48,500Las VegasLas Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 100.2 Paycheck power: $46,500 Click for the full page$46,500OrlandoOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 101.4 Paycheck power: $46,000 Click for the full page$46,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
St. Louis compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
588open postings from 152 employers
21%list a pay range (#49 of 71 published cities)
$140,000median posted pay (middle half: $90,000 to $186,000), from 108 postings with pay
8.3%remote, 0.5% hybrid
30 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 26% over 60 days
$50,000official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
12.4%entry-level postings

MO has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.

St. Louis is part of the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area, with suburbs and nearby towns broken out.

The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.9% in 2026-08 (4.3% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Missouri, employers had 128,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 4.6% above its February 2020 level and 2.3% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

Posted pay by kind of job in St. Louis

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Sales$126,50013

Kinds of job are grouped by title wording. Pay is the midpoint of the range in the posting, annualized for hourly postings.

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Software & Technology89
Energy & Utilities83
Real Estate & Construction70
Healthcare & Life Sciences65
Consulting & Professional Services63
Financial Services47
Retail & E-commerce41
Manufacturing & Industrial37
Insurance37
Other21

Employers with the most openings

  1. Cannondesign: 38 postings
  2. Ameren: 37 postings
  3. Cigna: 33 postings
  4. Arco: 31 postings
  5. Olsson: 27 postings

What applications ask in St. Louis

Among 132 application forms we read: 35.6% ask applicants for a salary expectation, 82.6% ask about visa sponsorship, 68.2% include the equal-opportunity section, and 2.3% carry an AI-use notice. Question wording only; no applicant answers are ever collected.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the St. Louis, MO-IL area run 5% below the national average, and housing runs 21% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $50,000, which is worth $52,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $122,500 is worth $129,000.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 95.1 5% below the US average (100)95.1HousingHousing: 79 21% below the US average (100)79GoodsGoods: 100 0% below the US average (100)100UtilitiesUtilities: 69.9 30% below the US average (100)69.9Other servicesOther services: 98.6 1% below the US average (100)98.6Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in St. Louis, MO-IL, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payGeneral and Operations Manager (46.4k)General and Operations Managers 46,410 workers Median wage: $93,000$93,000Home Health and Personal Care (44.2k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 44,200 workers Median wage: $34,500$34,500Registered Nurses (35.2k)Registered Nurses 35,200 workers Median wage: $83,000$83,000Cashiers (31.1k)Cashiers 31,130 workers Median wage: $32,500$32,500Retail Salespersons (29.8k)Retail Salespersons 29,750 workers Median wage: $34,000$34,000Stockers and Order Fillers (28.9k)Stockers and Order Fillers 28,940 workers Median wage: $38,000$38,000Customer Service Representativ (23.8k)Customer Service Representatives 23,760 workers Median wage: $46,000$46,000Office Clerks, General (22.5k)Office Clerks, General 22,540 workers Median wage: $45,000$45,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (21.3k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 21,340 workers Median wage: $42,000$42,000Waiters and Waitresses (20.2k)Waiters and Waitresses 20,170 workers Median wage: $31,000$31,000Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in St. Louis, MO-IL.Open postings by industry of the employerManufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 252 open postings 18% of this area's postings252Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 228 open postings 16.3% of this area's postings228Financial ServicesFinancial Services 186 open postings 13.3% of this area's postings186Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 121 open postings 8.6% of this area's postings121Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 118 open postings 8.4% of this area's postings118Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities 117 open postings 8.4% of this area's postings117Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 103 open postings 7.4% of this area's postings103Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 83 open postings 5.9% of this area's postings83Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
St. Louis19.7%$122,500$50,00095.1$52,500
Charlotte24.5%$127,500$50,00097.3$51,500
Austin21.4%$165,000$57,00098.1$58,000
Orlando17.6%$102,000$46,500101.4$46,000
Tampa19.3%$115,000$49,000100.9$48,500
Portland28.3%$150,000$60,500105.4$57,500
San Diego50.9%$137,500$58,500111.9$52,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in St. Louis. Methodology · All cities (CSV)

Looking for work in St. Louis? Try Second Summit free