Jobs in St. Louis, MO: pay, hiring and remote work
In St. Louis, 21% of the 588 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $140,000 a year. 8.3% are remote, 12.4% are entry level, and 26% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $122,500 posted salary in the St. Louis area buys about what $129,000 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 5% below the national average.
19.1% of open postings have been listed for more than 60 days (median 21 days), 92nd highest of 99 metro areas.
Housing costs run 21% below the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($50,000) is worth $52,500 in average-US dollars, 42nd of 99 metro areas.
19.7% of open job postings list a pay range, 59th of 99 metro areas.
St. Louis compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
588open postings from 152 employers
21%list a pay range (#49 of 71 published cities)
$140,000median posted pay (middle half: $90,000 to $186,000), from 108 postings with pay
8.3%remote, 0.5% hybrid
30 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 26% over 60 days
$50,000official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
12.4%entry-level postings
MO has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.
The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.9% in 2026-08 (4.3% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Missouri, employers had 128,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 4.6% above its February 2020 level and 2.3% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
Posted pay by kind of job in St. Louis
Kind of job
Median posted pay
Postings with pay
Sales
$126,500
13
Kinds of job are grouped by title wording. Pay is the midpoint of the range in the posting, annualized for hourly postings.
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Software & Technology
89
Energy & Utilities
83
Real Estate & Construction
70
Healthcare & Life Sciences
65
Consulting & Professional Services
63
Financial Services
47
Retail & E-commerce
41
Manufacturing & Industrial
37
Insurance
37
Other
21
Employers with the most openings
Cannondesign: 38 postings
Ameren: 37 postings
Cigna: 33 postings
Arco: 31 postings
Olsson: 27 postings
What applications ask in St. Louis
Among 132 application forms we read: 35.6% ask applicants for a salary expectation, 82.6% ask about visa sponsorship, 68.2% include the equal-opportunity section, and 2.3% carry an AI-use notice. Question wording only; no applicant answers are ever collected.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the St. Louis, MO-IL area run 5% below the national average, and housing runs 21% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $50,000, which is worth $52,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $122,500 is worth $129,000.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in St. Louis. Methodology · All cities (CSV)