In Tampa, 20.6% of the 742 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $126,500 a year. 6.2% are remote, 9.6% are entry level, and 35.7% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $115,000 posted salary in the Tampa area buys about what $114,000 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 1% above the national average.
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($49,000) is worth $48,500 in average-US dollars, 86th of 99 metro areas.
Housing costs run 26% above the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
33.1% of open postings have been listed for more than 60 days (median 30 days), 26th highest of 99 metro areas.
19.3% of open job postings list a pay range, 63rd of 99 metro areas.
Tampa compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
742open postings from 227 employers
20.6%list a pay range (#51 of 71 published cities)
$126,500median posted pay (middle half: $77,000 to $159,500), from 134 postings with pay
6.2%remote, 0.5% hybrid
35 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 35.7% over 60 days
$49,000official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
9.6%entry-level postings
FL has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.
The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.7% in 2026-08 (4.3% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Florida, employers had 404,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.9% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 7.3% above its February 2020 level and 1.1% lower than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
Posted pay by kind of job in Tampa
Kind of job
Median posted pay
Postings with pay
Sales
$90,000
21
Marketing
$82,500
10
Kinds of job are grouped by title wording. Pay is the midpoint of the range in the posting, annualized for hourly postings.
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Healthcare & Life Sciences
134
Consulting & Professional Services
106
Manufacturing & Industrial
85
Retail & E-commerce
78
Other
73
Software & Technology
70
Real Estate & Construction
63
Financial Services
58
Media & Entertainment
28
Logistics & Transportation
20
Energy & Utilities
16
Employers with the most openings
Aevexaerospace: 28 postings
84674th44metrea9999: 22 postings
Morganmorganjobsapplynow: 22 postings
Accenturefederalservices: 19 postings
RaceTrac: 17 postings
What applications ask in Tampa
Among 151 application forms we read: 43% ask applicants for a salary expectation, 70.9% ask about visa sponsorship, 70.9% include the equal-opportunity section, and 4.6% carry an AI-use notice. Question wording only; no applicant answers are ever collected.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL area run 1% above the national average, and housing runs 26% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $49,000, which is worth $48,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $115,000 is worth $114,000.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Tampa. Methodology · All cities (CSV)