Last updated:

Jobs in Florida: pay, hiring and what a paycheck buys

Florida has 7,052 open job postings from 755 employers in our data. 17.3% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $110,500 a year, 4.8% are remote and 25.6% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesNew YorkNew York Official median wage: $59,500 Price level: 107.9 Paycheck power: $55,500 Click for the full page$55,500OhioOhio Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 92.8 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000CaliforniaCalifornia Official median wage: $58,000 Price level: 110.7 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500IllinoisIllinois Official median wage: $52,000 Price level: 100 Paycheck power: $52,000 Click for the full page$52,000PennsylvaniaPennsylvania Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 97.6 Paycheck power: $51,000 Click for the full page$51,000North CarolinaNorth Carolina Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 94.3 Paycheck power: $51,000 Click for the full page$51,000TexasTexas Official median wage: $48,500 Price level: 97.1 Paycheck power: $50,000 Click for the full page$50,000FloridaFlorida Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 103.4 Paycheck power: $46,500$46,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Florida compared with similar-sized states: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
7,052open postings from 755 employers
17.3%list a pay range
$110,500median posted pay
$48,000official median wage, all jobs (BLS)
4.6%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
404,000job openings, 2025-12 (BLS JOLTS), rate 3.9%

Pay transparency

Florida has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.

Metro areas in Florida

Metro areaPostingsPay listedMedian posted pay
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL2,31221.2%$115,000
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL1,13717.6%$102,000
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL99319.3%$115,000
Jacksonville, FL57515.8%$103,000
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL2564.2%–
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL21615.7%–
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL1563.4%–
Port St. Lucie, FL1207.8%–

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in Florida run 3% above the national average, and housing runs 22% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $48,000, which is worth $46,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $110,500 is worth $107,000.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Florida metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 103.4 3% above the US average (100)103.4HousingHousing: 122.1 22% above the US average (100)122.1GoodsGoods: 98.1 2% below the US average (100)98.1UtilitiesUtilities: 90.1 10% below the US average (100)90.1Other servicesOther services: 101.3 1% above the US average (100)101.3Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Florida, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payRetail Salespersons (333.5k)Retail Salespersons 333,460 workers Median wage: $34,000$34,000General and Operations Manager (236.3k)General and Operations Managers 236,290 workers Median wage: $101,500$101,500Fast Food and Counter Workers (235.4k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 235,400 workers Median wage: $29,000$29,000Registered Nurses (229.9k)Registered Nurses 229,940 workers Median wage: $84,000$84,000Customer Service Representativ (228k)Customer Service Representatives 228,000 workers Median wage: $40,500$40,500Waiters and Waitresses (207.2k)Waiters and Waitresses 207,180 workers Median wage: $36,000$36,000Cashiers (201.4k)Cashiers 201,370 workers Median wage: $30,500$30,500Office Clerks, General (189.7k)Office Clerks, General 189,700 workers Median wage: $44,500$44,500Stockers and Order Fillers (171.4k)Stockers and Order Fillers 171,380 workers Median wage: $36,500$36,500Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (164.4k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 164,400 workers Median wage: $38,000$38,000Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Florida.Open postings by industry of the employerHealthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 1,476 open postings 20.9% of this area's postings1,476Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 1,388 open postings 19.7% of this area's postings1,388Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 775 open postings 11% of this area's postings775Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 658 open postings 9.3% of this area's postings658Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 525 open postings 7.4% of this area's postings525Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 486 open postings 6.9% of this area's postings486OtherOther 381 open postings 5.4% of this area's postings381Financial ServicesFinancial Services 348 open postings 4.9% of this area's postings348Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

Employers with the most openings

  1. RaceTrac: 572 postings
  2. CenterWell: 446 postings
  3. Floor & Decor: 305 postings
  4. Boxlunch: 179 postings
  5. Spacex: 117 postings

Federal government hiring

835 federal job announcements open to the public list Florida, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $97,500. Agencies hiring most: Veterans Health Administration (184), Department of the Air Force Headquarters (142), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (38), Air Force Materiel Command (28), Air Force Civilian Career Training (22). Source: USAJOBS.

How it compares with similar-sized states

StatePay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Florida17.3%$110,500$48,000103.4$46,500
New York62.1%$165,000$59,500107.9$55,500
Texas21.1%$140,000$48,50097.1$50,000
Illinois43.2%$122,500$52,000100$52,000
Pennsylvania24.1%$117,500$49,50097.6$51,000
Ohio21.4%$128,500$49,50092.8$53,000
California62.9%$175,000$58,000110.7$52,500

Compare any states side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several states counts in each. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Florida. Methodology · All states (CSV)

Looking for work in Florida? Try Second Summit free

Open jobs in this state

Sales jobsOperations and logistics jobsSoftware engineering jobsHealthcare jobsNursing jobsAll jobs by role and city