In Toledo, 26.9% of the 131 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $90,000 a year. 0.8% are remote, 12.2% are entry level, and 39.7% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $101,000 posted salary in the Toledo area buys about what $110,000 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 9% below the national average.
Housing costs run 33% below the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
0.8% of postings are remote, 89th highest of 99 metro areas.
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($48,000) is worth $52,500 in average-US dollars, 40th of 99 metro areas.
19.3% of open job postings list a pay range, 64th of 99 metro areas.
Toledo compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
131open postings from 41 employers
26.9%list a pay range (#38 of 71 published cities)
$90,000median posted pay (middle half: $30,500 to $122,500), from 29 postings with pay
0.8%remote, 0% hybrid
30 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 39.7% over 60 days
$48,000official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
12.2%entry-level postings
OH has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.
Toledo is part of the Toledo, OH metro area, with suburbs and nearby towns broken out.
The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.3% in 2026-08 (5.3% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Ohio, employers had 287,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.8% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 13% above its February 2020 level and 8.6% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Retail & E-commerce
30
Education
23
Manufacturing & Industrial
20
Healthcare & Life Sciences
20
Employers with the most openings
Otterbein: 14 postings
Boxlunch: 10 postings
Dave & Buster's: 7 postings
KeyBank: 7 postings
Careers Omnisource: 7 postings
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Toledo, OH area run 9% below the national average, and housing runs 33% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $48,000, which is worth $52,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $101,000 is worth $110,000.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Toledo. Methodology · All cities (CSV)