Last updated:

Jobs in Toledo, OH: pay, hiring and remote work

In Toledo, 26.9% of the 131 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $90,000 a year. 0.8% are remote, 12.2% are entry level, and 39.7% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesPortlandPortland-South Portland, ME Official median wage: $57,000 Price level: 101.9 Paycheck power: $56,000 Click for the full page$56,000SyracuseSyracuse, NY Official median wage: $53,000 Price level: 95.7 Paycheck power: $55,500 Click for the full page$55,500WichitaWichita, KS Official median wage: $47,500 Price level: 88.9 Paycheck power: $53,500 Click for the full page$53,500ToledoToledo, OH Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 91.5 Paycheck power: $52,500$52,500RenoReno, NV Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 101 Paycheck power: $49,000 Click for the full page$49,000ProvoProvo-Orem-Lehi, UT Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 98.2 Paycheck power: $49,000 Click for the full page$49,000StocktonStockton-Lodi, CA Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 105.1 Paycheck power: $46,500 Click for the full page$46,500Cape CoralCape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 102.3 Paycheck power: $45,500 Click for the full page$45,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Toledo compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
131open postings from 41 employers
26.9%list a pay range (#38 of 71 published cities)
$90,000median posted pay (middle half: $30,500 to $122,500), from 29 postings with pay
0.8%remote, 0% hybrid
30 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 39.7% over 60 days
$48,000official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
12.2%entry-level postings

OH has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.

Toledo is part of the Toledo, OH metro area, with suburbs and nearby towns broken out.

The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.3% in 2026-08 (5.3% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Ohio, employers had 287,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.8% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 13% above its February 2020 level and 8.6% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Retail & E-commerce30
Education23
Manufacturing & Industrial20
Healthcare & Life Sciences20

Employers with the most openings

  1. Otterbein: 14 postings
  2. Boxlunch: 10 postings
  3. Dave & Buster's: 7 postings
  4. KeyBank: 7 postings
  5. Careers Omnisource: 7 postings

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Toledo, OH area run 9% below the national average, and housing runs 33% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $48,000, which is worth $52,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $101,000 is worth $110,000.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Toledo, OH metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 91.5 9% below the US average (100)91.5HousingHousing: 67.3 33% below the US average (100)67.3GoodsGoods: 93.6 6% below the US average (100)93.6UtilitiesUtilities: 96.3 4% below the US average (100)96.3Other servicesOther services: 98.9 1% below the US average (100)98.9Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Toledo, OH, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payFast Food and Counter Workers (9.3k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 9,280 workers Median wage: $27,500$27,500Miscellaneous Assemblers and F (9k)Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators 9,030 workers Median wage: $49,500$49,500Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (8.1k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 8,120 workers Median wage: $42,500$42,500Registered Nurses (7.9k)Registered Nurses 7,890 workers Median wage: $81,000$81,000Retail Salespersons (7.4k)Retail Salespersons 7,360 workers Median wage: $31,000$31,000General and Operations Manager (7.3k)General and Operations Managers 7,320 workers Median wage: $95,000$95,000Stockers and Order Fillers (7.1k)Stockers and Order Fillers 7,090 workers Median wage: $37,000$37,000Cashiers (5.7k)Cashiers 5,740 workers Median wage: $29,500$29,500Home Health and Personal Care (5.4k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 5,430 workers Median wage: $34,500$34,500Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truc (5.1k)Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers 5,110 workers Median wage: $60,500$60,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Toledo, OH.Open postings by industry of the employerRetail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 54 open postings 22% of this area's postings54Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 46 open postings 18.8% of this area's postings46EducationEducation 46 open postings 18.8% of this area's postings46Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 34 open postings 13.9% of this area's postings34Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Toledo19.3%$101,000$48,00091.5$52,500
Stockton23.5%$80,000$49,000105.1$46,500
Portland36%$120,500$57,000101.9$56,000
Syracuse36.4%$91,000$53,00095.7$55,500
Provo24.8%$105,000$48,00098.2$49,000
Cape Coral4.2%–$47,000102.3$45,500
Reno34.4%$153,000$49,500101$49,000

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Toledo. Methodology · All cities (CSV)

Looking for work in Toledo? Try Second Summit free