In Wichita, 11.6% of the 160 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is – a year. 3.8% are remote, 15.6% are entry level, and 18.8% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
11% of open job postings list a pay range, 89th of 99 metro areas.
Housing costs run 34% below the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
Indeed's own count of job postings in the metro area is 34.5% above its February 2020 level.
19.4% of open postings have been listed for more than 60 days (median 24 days), 91st highest of 99 metro areas.
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($47,500) is worth $53,500 in average-US dollars, 29th of 99 metro areas.
Wichita compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
160open postings from 44 employers
11.6%list a pay range (#69 of 71 published cities)
–median posted pay, from 14 postings with pay
3.8%remote, 0% hybrid
26 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 18.8% over 60 days
$47,500official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
15.6%entry-level postings
KS has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.
Wichita is part of the Wichita, KS metro area, with suburbs and nearby towns broken out.
The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.6% in 2026-08 (4.4% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Kansas, employers had 61,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 34.5% above its February 2020 level and 5.2% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Healthcare & Life Sciences
34
Retail & E-commerce
30
Manufacturing & Industrial
25
Other
24
Real Estate & Construction
15
Employers with the most openings
Tcsedsystem: 18 postings
Ag: 11 postings
Renuity: 10 postings
Nexstar Media Group, Inc.: 10 postings
Childstart: 9 postings
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Wichita, KS area run 11% below the national average, and housing runs 34% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $47,500, which is worth $53,500 in average-US dollars.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Wichita. Methodology · All cities (CSV)