Jobs in Kansas: pay, hiring and what a paycheck buys
Kansas has 988 open job postings from 159 employers in our data. 15.9% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $124,000 a year, 7.3% are remote and 22.5% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $124,000 posted salary in Kansas buys about what $137,500 buys in the average US state, because prices here run 10% below the national average.
Housing costs run 29% below the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
15.9% of open job postings list a pay range, 33rd of 41 states.
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($48,000) is worth $53,500 in average-US dollars, 16th of 41 states.
7.3% of postings are remote, 13th highest of 41 states.
Kansas compared with similar-sized states: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
988open postings from 159 employers
15.9%list a pay range
$124,000median posted pay
$48,000official median wage, all jobs (BLS)
4.4%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
61,000job openings, 2025-12 (BLS JOLTS), rate 4%
Pay transparency
Kansas has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.
Prices in Kansas run 10% below the national average, and housing runs 29% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $48,000, which is worth $53,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $124,000 is worth $137,500.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
Employers with the most openings
Olsson: 92 postings
Hy-Vee: 89 postings
Steadily: 54 postings
Careers Jocogov: 54 postings
Tyson Foods: 35 postings
Federal government hiring
254 federal job announcements open to the public list Kansas, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $97,000. Agencies hiring most: Veterans Health Administration (35), United States Army Installation Management Command (30), Military Treatment Facilities under DHA (28), Bureau of Prisons/Federal Prison System (19), Federal Aviation Administration (17). Source: USAJOBS.
A posting that lists several states counts in each. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Kansas. Methodology · All states (CSV)