Last updated:

Jobs in the Baton Rouge, LA area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Baton Rouge, LA metro area has 183 open job postings from 59 employers in our data. 11.9% list a pay range, the median posted pay is – a year, 2.2% are remote and 23.2% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMadisonMadison, WI Official median wage: $58,000 Price level: 97.3 Paycheck power: $59,500 Click for the full page$59,500Baton RougeBaton Rouge, LA Official median wage: $48,500 Price level: 90.8 Paycheck power: $53,500$53,500KnoxvilleKnoxville, TN Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 92.6 Paycheck power: $51,000 Click for the full page$51,000AlbuquerqueAlbuquerque, NM Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 95.5 Paycheck power: $50,500 Click for the full page$50,500Boise CityBoise City, ID Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 98.4 Paycheck power: $50,000 Click for the full page$50,000TucsonTucson, AZ Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 96.9 Paycheck power: $49,500 Click for the full page$49,500AllentownAllentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 100 Paycheck power: $49,000 Click for the full page$49,000CharlestonCharleston-North Charleston, SC Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 101 Paycheck power: $48,500 Click for the full page$48,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Baton Rouge compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
183open postings from 59 employers
11.9%list a pay range
–median posted pay
2.2%remote
3.5%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$48,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
22.4%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.5% in 2026-08 (4.3% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Louisiana, employers had 101,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.8% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 21.1% above its February 2020 level and 3.9% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Baton Rouge, LA1505214.1%–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Retail & E-commerce54
Healthcare & Life Sciences26
Real Estate & Construction22
Software & Technology21
Other18

Employers with the most openings

  1. RaceTrac: 32 postings
  2. Floor & Decor: 12 postings
  3. Ulsuno: 10 postings
  4. Equipmentsharecom: 9 postings
  5. Forgen: 8 postings

Federal government hiring

40 federal job announcements open to the public list Baton Rouge, LA, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $102,500. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), Veterans Health Administration (8), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (3), U.S. Army Reserve Command (3), Executive Office for Immigration Review (2). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Baton Rouge, LA area run 9% below the national average, and housing runs 26% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $48,500, which is worth $53,500 in average-US dollars.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Baton Rouge, LA metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 90.8 9% below the US average (100)90.8HousingHousing: 74.2 26% below the US average (100)74.2GoodsGoods: 93.7 6% below the US average (100)93.7UtilitiesUtilities: 71.2 29% below the US average (100)71.2Other servicesOther services: 95.7 4% below the US average (100)95.7Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Baton Rouge, LA, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payCashiers (9.1k)Cashiers 9,130 workers Median wage: $27,000$27,000Retail Salespersons (9k)Retail Salespersons 9,020 workers Median wage: $30,000$30,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (8.8k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 8,760 workers Median wage: $36,500$36,500Fast Food and Counter Workers (8.5k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 8,490 workers Median wage: $23,500$23,500Registered Nurses (8.3k)Registered Nurses 8,290 workers Median wage: $81,000$81,000General and Operations Manager (8.2k)General and Operations Managers 8,230 workers Median wage: $107,000$107,000Home Health and Personal Care (7.8k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 7,840 workers Median wage: $23,000$23,000Waiters and Waitresses (6.7k)Waiters and Waitresses 6,650 workers Median wage: $15,000$15,000Construction Laborers (6.3k)Construction Laborers 6,300 workers Median wage: $38,500$38,500Stockers and Order Fillers (6.1k)Stockers and Order Fillers 6,110 workers Median wage: $35,000$35,000Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Baton Rouge, LA.Open postings by industry of the employerRetail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 54 open postings 29.5% of this area's postings54Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 26 open postings 14.2% of this area's postings26Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 22 open postings 12% of this area's postings22Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 21 open postings 11.5% of this area's postings21OtherOther 18 open postings 9.8% of this area's postings18Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Baton Rouge11.9%–$48,50090.8$53,500
Madison19.5%$103,500$58,00097.3$59,500
Albuquerque14.7%$133,000$48,00095.5$50,500
Knoxville19.7%$151,500$47,00092.6$51,000
Charleston13.7%$109,000$49,000101$48,500
Boise City13.8%–$49,00098.4$50,000
Tucson19.1%$132,500$48,00096.9$49,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Baton Rouge, LA? Try Second Summit free