Jobs in the Baton Rouge, LA area: pay, hiring and remote work
The Baton Rouge, LA metro area has 183 open job postings from 59 employers in our data. 11.9% list a pay range, the median posted pay is – a year, 2.2% are remote and 23.2% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
11.9% of open job postings list a pay range, 84th of 99 metro areas.
22.4% of postings are entry-level, 3rd of 99 metro areas.
Housing costs run 26% below the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($48,500) is worth $53,500 in average-US dollars, 27th of 99 metro areas.
23.2% of open postings have been listed for more than 60 days (median 30 days), 76th highest of 99 metro areas.
Baton Rouge compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
183open postings from 59 employers
11.9%list a pay range
–median posted pay
2.2%remote
3.5%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$48,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
22.4%entry-level postings
The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.5% in 2026-08 (4.3% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Louisiana, employers had 101,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.8% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 21.1% above its February 2020 level and 3.9% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
City by city inside the metro area
Place
Postings
Employers
Pay listed
Median posted pay
Baton Rouge, LA
150
52
14.1%
–
Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Retail & E-commerce
54
Healthcare & Life Sciences
26
Real Estate & Construction
22
Software & Technology
21
Other
18
Employers with the most openings
RaceTrac: 32 postings
Floor & Decor: 12 postings
Ulsuno: 10 postings
Equipmentsharecom: 9 postings
Forgen: 8 postings
Federal government hiring
40 federal job announcements open to the public list Baton Rouge, LA, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $102,500. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), Veterans Health Administration (8), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (3), U.S. Army Reserve Command (3), Executive Office for Immigration Review (2). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Baton Rouge, LA area run 9% below the national average, and housing runs 26% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $48,500, which is worth $53,500 in average-US dollars.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)