Last updated:

Jobs in the Knoxville, TN area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Knoxville, TN metro area has 223 open job postings from 72 employers in our data. 19.7% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $151,500 a year, 3.1% are remote and 21.3% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMadisonMadison, WI Official median wage: $58,000 Price level: 97.3 Paycheck power: $59,500 Click for the full page$59,500AlbanyAlbany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Official median wage: $58,500 Price level: 99.6 Paycheck power: $58,500 Click for the full page$58,500Baton RougeBaton Rouge, LA Official median wage: $48,500 Price level: 90.8 Paycheck power: $53,500 Click for the full page$53,500TulsaTulsa, OK Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 89.2 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500New OrleansNew Orleans-Metairie, LA Official median wage: $47,500 Price level: 92.6 Paycheck power: $51,000 Click for the full page$51,000KnoxvilleKnoxville, TN Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 92.6 Paycheck power: $51,000$51,000AlbuquerqueAlbuquerque, NM Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 95.5 Paycheck power: $50,500 Click for the full page$50,500CharlestonCharleston-North Charleston, SC Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 101 Paycheck power: $48,500 Click for the full page$48,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Knoxville compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
223open postings from 72 employers
19.7%list a pay range
$151,500median posted pay (middle half: $92,500 to $225,000)
3.1%remote
3.2%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$47,000official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
16.6%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.2% in 2026-08 (3.2% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Tennessee, employers had 143,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 21.6% above its February 2020 level and 0.4% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Knoxville, TN1366019.6%–
Maryville, TN563n/a–
Oak Ridge, TN2111n/a–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Healthcare & Life Sciences84
Retail & E-commerce29
Energy & Utilities22
Manufacturing & Industrial19
Real Estate & Construction15

Employers with the most openings

  1. Prisma Health: 54 postings
  2. Renuity: 12 postings
  3. Boxlunch: 11 postings
  4. Floor & Decor: 9 postings
  5. Carvana: 8 postings

Federal government hiring

30 federal job announcements open to the public list Knoxville, TN, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $112,500. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), Veterans Health Administration (3), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (2), Drug Enforcement Administration (1), Internal Revenue Service (1). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Knoxville, TN area run 7% below the national average, and housing runs 17% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $47,000, which is worth $51,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $151,500 is worth $163,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Knoxville, TN metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 92.6 7% below the US average (100)92.6HousingHousing: 82.8 17% below the US average (100)82.8GoodsGoods: 96.2 4% below the US average (100)96.2UtilitiesUtilities: 71.9 28% below the US average (100)71.9Other servicesOther services: 95.1 5% below the US average (100)95.1Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Knoxville, TN, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payFast Food and Counter Workers (12.7k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 12,730 workers Median wage: $27,500$27,500Retail Salespersons (12.4k)Retail Salespersons 12,430 workers Median wage: $31,000$31,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (10.1k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 10,120 workers Median wage: $37,500$37,500Registered Nurses (9.5k)Registered Nurses 9,500 workers Median wage: $77,000$77,000General and Operations Manager (8.7k)General and Operations Managers 8,660 workers Median wage: $104,500$104,500Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truc (8.1k)Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers 8,130 workers Median wage: $59,000$59,000Cashiers (8k)Cashiers 8,030 workers Median wage: $29,000$29,000Stockers and Order Fillers (7.7k)Stockers and Order Fillers 7,730 workers Median wage: $35,500$35,500Waiters and Waitresses (7.3k)Waiters and Waitresses 7,260 workers Median wage: $28,000$28,000Janitors and Cleaners, Except (7.2k)Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners 7,150 workers Median wage: $31,000$31,000Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Knoxville, TN.Open postings by industry of the employerHealthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 84 open postings 37.7% of this area's postings84Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 29 open postings 13% of this area's postings29Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities 22 open postings 9.9% of this area's postings22Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 19 open postings 8.5% of this area's postings19Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 15 open postings 6.7% of this area's postings15Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Knoxville19.7%$151,500$47,00092.6$51,000
Baton Rouge11.9%–$48,50090.8$53,500
Madison19.5%$103,500$58,00097.3$59,500
Albuquerque14.7%$133,000$48,00095.5$50,500
New Orleans20.5%$77,000$47,50092.6$51,000
Albany44.9%$125,000$58,50099.6$58,500
Charleston13.7%$109,000$49,000101$48,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Knoxville, TN? Try Second Summit free