Last updated:

Jobs in the Tucson, AZ area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Tucson, AZ metro area has 256 open job postings from 85 employers in our data. 19.1% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $132,500 a year, 3.9% are remote and 34.8% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMadisonMadison, WI Official median wage: $58,000 Price level: 97.3 Paycheck power: $59,500 Click for the full page$59,500DaytonDayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Official median wage: $50,000 Price level: 92.7 Paycheck power: $54,000 Click for the full page$54,000Baton RougeBaton Rouge, LA Official median wage: $48,500 Price level: 90.8 Paycheck power: $53,500 Click for the full page$53,500AlbuquerqueAlbuquerque, NM Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 95.5 Paycheck power: $50,500 Click for the full page$50,500Boise CityBoise City, ID Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 98.4 Paycheck power: $50,000 Click for the full page$50,000TucsonTucson, AZ Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 96.9 Paycheck power: $49,500$49,500AllentownAllentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 100 Paycheck power: $49,000 Click for the full page$49,000CharlestonCharleston-North Charleston, SC Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 101 Paycheck power: $48,500 Click for the full page$48,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Tucson compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
256open postings from 85 employers
19.1%list a pay range
$132,500median posted pay (middle half: $96,500 to $172,500)
3.9%remote
5.7%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$48,000official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
12.5%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 5.7% in 2026-08 (4.9% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Arizona, employers had 121,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.6% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 19.7% above its February 2020 level and 5.3% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Tucson, AZ2528519%$135,000

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

City pages: Tucson.

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Healthcare & Life Sciences99
Retail & E-commerce36
Real Estate & Construction34
Manufacturing & Industrial27
Software & Technology21

Employers with the most openings

  1. Connectionshealthsolutions: 28 postings
  2. Rocketlab: 23 postings
  3. Boxlunch: 12 postings
  4. Housebuyersofamerica: 10 postings
  5. Lifeskillsautismacademy: 9 postings

Federal government hiring

102 federal job announcements open to the public list Tucson, AZ, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $109,500. Agencies hiring most: Veterans Health Administration (23), Bureau of Prisons/Federal Prison System (20), Federal Aviation Administration (17), Indian Health Service (7), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (4). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Tucson, AZ area run 3% below the national average, and housing runs 8% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $48,000, which is worth $49,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $132,500 is worth $136,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Tucson, AZ metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 96.9 3% below the US average (100)96.9HousingHousing: 91.8 8% below the US average (100)91.8GoodsGoods: 96.2 4% below the US average (100)96.2UtilitiesUtilities: 89.5 10% below the US average (100)89.5Other servicesOther services: 99.8 0% below the US average (100)99.8Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Tucson, AZ, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payGeneral and Operations Manager (12.1k)General and Operations Managers 12,130 workers Median wage: $83,500$83,500Retail Salespersons (11.1k)Retail Salespersons 11,100 workers Median wage: $34,500$34,500Home Health and Personal Care (11k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 11,030 workers Median wage: $34,500$34,500Registered Nurses (10.1k)Registered Nurses 10,120 workers Median wage: $94,000$94,000Fast Food and Counter Workers (10k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 9,980 workers Median wage: $31,500$31,500Cashiers (9.6k)Cashiers 9,610 workers Median wage: $33,000$33,000Office Clerks, General (8.1k)Office Clerks, General 8,070 workers Median wage: $44,000$44,000Customer Service Representativ (7.9k)Customer Service Representatives 7,880 workers Median wage: $40,000$40,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (7.8k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 7,780 workers Median wage: $43,000$43,000Waiters and Waitresses (7.3k)Waiters and Waitresses 7,300 workers Median wage: $36,500$36,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Tucson, AZ.Open postings by industry of the employerHealthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 99 open postings 38.7% of this area's postings99Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 36 open postings 14.1% of this area's postings36Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 34 open postings 13.3% of this area's postings34Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 27 open postings 10.5% of this area's postings27Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 21 open postings 8.2% of this area's postings21Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Tucson19.1%$132,500$48,00096.9$49,500
Boise City13.8%–$49,00098.4$50,000
Charleston13.7%$109,000$49,000101$48,500
Allentown12.5%–$49,000100$49,000
Albuquerque14.7%$133,000$48,00095.5$50,500
Dayton22.6%$142,500$50,00092.7$54,000
Madison19.5%$103,500$58,00097.3$59,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Tucson, AZ? Try Second Summit free