Last updated:

Jobs in the Charleston-North Charleston, SC area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Charleston-North Charleston, SC metro area has 434 open job postings from 116 employers in our data. 13.7% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $109,000 a year, 4.1% are remote and 23% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMadisonMadison, WI Official median wage: $58,000 Price level: 97.3 Paycheck power: $59,500 Click for the full page$59,500DaytonDayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Official median wage: $50,000 Price level: 92.7 Paycheck power: $54,000 Click for the full page$54,000Baton RougeBaton Rouge, LA Official median wage: $48,500 Price level: 90.8 Paycheck power: $53,500 Click for the full page$53,500AlbuquerqueAlbuquerque, NM Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 95.5 Paycheck power: $50,500 Click for the full page$50,500Boise CityBoise City, ID Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 98.4 Paycheck power: $50,000 Click for the full page$50,000TucsonTucson, AZ Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 96.9 Paycheck power: $49,500 Click for the full page$49,500AllentownAllentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 100 Paycheck power: $49,000 Click for the full page$49,000CharlestonCharleston-North Charleston, SC Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 101 Paycheck power: $48,500$48,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Charleston compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
434open postings from 116 employers
13.7%list a pay range
$109,000median posted pay (middle half: $78,500 to $135,000)
4.1%remote
3.7%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$49,000official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
16.4%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.7% in 2026-08 (4.2% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across South Carolina, employers had 103,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 19.5% above its February 2020 level and 4.8% lower than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Charleston, SC2358215%$125,000
North Charleston, SC11824n/a–
Mount Pleasant, SC347n/a–
Summerville, SC2112n/a–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

Posted pay by kind of job

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Sales$87,00010

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Manufacturing & Industrial95
Real Estate & Construction76
Software & Technology61
Healthcare & Life Sciences51
Other37
Retail & E-commerce35
Consulting & Professional Services32
Energy & Utilities15

Employers with the most openings

  1. Boeing: 50 postings
  2. Greystar: 30 postings
  3. Floor & Decor: 15 postings
  4. Arcodb: 15 postings
  5. Arco: 15 postings

Federal government hiring

83 federal job announcements open to the public list Charleston-North Charleston, SC, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $113,000. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), Veterans Health Administration (15), Department of the Air Force Headquarters (12), Naval Facilities Engineering Systems Command (6), Federal Law Enforcement Training Centers (6). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Charleston-North Charleston, SC area run 1% above the national average, and housing runs 20% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $49,000, which is worth $48,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $109,000 is worth $108,000.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Charleston-North Charleston, SC metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 101 1% above the US average (100)101HousingHousing: 119.8 20% above the US average (100)119.8GoodsGoods: 96.3 4% below the US average (100)96.3UtilitiesUtilities: 88.2 12% below the US average (100)88.2Other servicesOther services: 98.3 2% below the US average (100)98.3Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Charleston-North Charleston, SC, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payRetail Salespersons (11.9k)Retail Salespersons 11,930 workers Median wage: $34,000$34,000Fast Food and Counter Workers (10.9k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 10,850 workers Median wage: $28,500$28,500Registered Nurses (9.8k)Registered Nurses 9,760 workers Median wage: $93,000$93,000Waiters and Waitresses (9.6k)Waiters and Waitresses 9,580 workers Median wage: $19,500$19,500Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (8.1k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 8,100 workers Median wage: $38,000$38,000Cashiers (8k)Cashiers 7,960 workers Median wage: $30,000$30,000Customer Service Representativ (7.9k)Customer Service Representatives 7,940 workers Median wage: $44,000$44,000Office Clerks, General (6.9k)Office Clerks, General 6,890 workers Median wage: $39,500$39,500Cooks, Restaurant (6k)Cooks, Restaurant 6,040 workers Median wage: $36,500$36,500Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truc (6k)Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers 6,020 workers Median wage: $55,000$55,000Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Charleston-North Charleston, SC.Open postings by industry of the employerManufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 95 open postings 21.9% of this area's postings95Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 76 open postings 17.5% of this area's postings76Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 61 open postings 14.1% of this area's postings61Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 51 open postings 11.8% of this area's postings51OtherOther 37 open postings 8.5% of this area's postings37Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 35 open postings 8.1% of this area's postings35Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 32 open postings 7.4% of this area's postings32Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities 15 open postings 3.5% of this area's postings15Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Charleston13.7%$109,000$49,000101$48,500
Boise City13.8%–$49,00098.4$50,000
Tucson19.1%$132,500$48,00096.9$49,500
Albuquerque14.7%$133,000$48,00095.5$50,500
Madison19.5%$103,500$58,00097.3$59,500
Baton Rouge11.9%–$48,50090.8$53,500
Allentown12.5%–$49,000100$49,000

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Charleston? Try Second Summit free