Jobs in the Charleston-North Charleston, SC area: pay, hiring and remote work
The Charleston-North Charleston, SC metro area has 434 open job postings from 116 employers in our data. 13.7% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $109,000 a year, 4.1% are remote and 23% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $109,000 posted salary in the Charleston area buys about what $108,000 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 1% above the national average.
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($49,000) is worth $48,500 in average-US dollars, 83rd of 99 metro areas.
13.7% of open job postings list a pay range, 79th of 99 metro areas.
Housing costs run 20% above the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
23% of open postings have been listed for more than 60 days (median 30 days), 80th highest of 99 metro areas.
Charleston compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
434open postings from 116 employers
13.7%list a pay range
$109,000median posted pay (middle half: $78,500 to $135,000)
4.1%remote
3.7%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$49,000official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
16.4%entry-level postings
The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.7% in 2026-08 (4.2% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across South Carolina, employers had 103,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 19.5% above its February 2020 level and 4.8% lower than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
City by city inside the metro area
Place
Postings
Employers
Pay listed
Median posted pay
Charleston, SC
235
82
15%
$125,000
North Charleston, SC
118
24
n/a
–
Mount Pleasant, SC
34
7
n/a
–
Summerville, SC
21
12
n/a
–
Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.
Posted pay by kind of job
Kind of job
Median posted pay
Postings with pay
Sales
$87,000
10
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Manufacturing & Industrial
95
Real Estate & Construction
76
Software & Technology
61
Healthcare & Life Sciences
51
Other
37
Retail & E-commerce
35
Consulting & Professional Services
32
Energy & Utilities
15
Employers with the most openings
Boeing: 50 postings
Greystar: 30 postings
Floor & Decor: 15 postings
Arcodb: 15 postings
Arco: 15 postings
Federal government hiring
83 federal job announcements open to the public list Charleston-North Charleston, SC, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $113,000. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), Veterans Health Administration (15), Department of the Air Force Headquarters (12), Naval Facilities Engineering Systems Command (6), Federal Law Enforcement Training Centers (6). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Charleston-North Charleston, SC area run 1% above the national average, and housing runs 20% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $49,000, which is worth $48,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $109,000 is worth $108,000.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)