Jobs in the Albuquerque, NM area: pay, hiring and remote work
The Albuquerque, NM metro area has 397 open job postings from 108 employers in our data. 14.7% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $133,000 a year, 3.5% are remote and 25.8% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $133,000 posted salary in the Albuquerque area buys about what $139,000 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 4% below the national average.
14.7% of open job postings list a pay range, 75th of 99 metro areas.
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($48,000) is worth $50,500 in average-US dollars, 64th of 99 metro areas.
Housing costs run 11% below the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
The unemployment rate is 4.8%, 0.7 points above the median of the metro areas in this report.
Albuquerque compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
397open postings from 108 employers
14.7%list a pay range
$133,000median posted pay (middle half: $78,000 to $157,500)
3.5%remote
4.8%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$48,000official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
13.1%entry-level postings
The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.8% in 2026-08 (4.1% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across New Mexico, employers had 32,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.5% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 15.5% above its February 2020 level and 8.5% lower than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
City by city inside the metro area
Place
Postings
Employers
Pay listed
Median posted pay
Albuquerque, NM
373
102
13.8%
$134,000
Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.
320 federal job announcements open to the public list Albuquerque, NM, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $93,500. Agencies hiring most: Department of the Air Force Headquarters (117), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (29), Veterans Health Administration (26), Indian Health Service (22), Federal Aviation Administration (17). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Albuquerque, NM area run 4% below the national average, and housing runs 11% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $48,000, which is worth $50,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $133,000 is worth $139,000.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)