Last updated:

Jobs in the Albuquerque, NM area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Albuquerque, NM metro area has 397 open job postings from 108 employers in our data. 14.7% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $133,000 a year, 3.5% are remote and 25.8% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMadisonMadison, WI Official median wage: $58,000 Price level: 97.3 Paycheck power: $59,500 Click for the full page$59,500Baton RougeBaton Rouge, LA Official median wage: $48,500 Price level: 90.8 Paycheck power: $53,500 Click for the full page$53,500KnoxvilleKnoxville, TN Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 92.6 Paycheck power: $51,000 Click for the full page$51,000AlbuquerqueAlbuquerque, NM Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 95.5 Paycheck power: $50,500$50,500Boise CityBoise City, ID Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 98.4 Paycheck power: $50,000 Click for the full page$50,000TucsonTucson, AZ Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 96.9 Paycheck power: $49,500 Click for the full page$49,500AllentownAllentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 100 Paycheck power: $49,000 Click for the full page$49,000CharlestonCharleston-North Charleston, SC Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 101 Paycheck power: $48,500 Click for the full page$48,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Albuquerque compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
397open postings from 108 employers
14.7%list a pay range
$133,000median posted pay (middle half: $78,000 to $157,500)
3.5%remote
4.8%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$48,000official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
13.1%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.8% in 2026-08 (4.1% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across New Mexico, employers had 32,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.5% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 15.5% above its February 2020 level and 8.5% lower than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Albuquerque, NM37310213.8%$134,000

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

City pages: Albuquerque.

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Manufacturing & Industrial65
Healthcare & Life Sciences62
Retail & E-commerce52
Software & Technology48
Other42
Consulting & Professional Services39
Energy & Utilities33
Real Estate & Construction26

Employers with the most openings

  1. Intel: 24 postings
  2. Kairospower: 23 postings
  3. Rocketlab: 22 postings
  4. Leidos: 20 postings
  5. Careers Mrn: 17 postings

Federal government hiring

320 federal job announcements open to the public list Albuquerque, NM, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $93,500. Agencies hiring most: Department of the Air Force Headquarters (117), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (29), Veterans Health Administration (26), Indian Health Service (22), Federal Aviation Administration (17). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Albuquerque, NM area run 4% below the national average, and housing runs 11% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $48,000, which is worth $50,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $133,000 is worth $139,000.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Albuquerque, NM metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 95.5 4% below the US average (100)95.5HousingHousing: 89.2 11% below the US average (100)89.2GoodsGoods: 96.1 4% below the US average (100)96.1UtilitiesUtilities: 77.9 22% below the US average (100)77.9Other servicesOther services: 98.5 1% below the US average (100)98.5Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Albuquerque, NM, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payHome Health and Personal Care (16.9k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 16,860 workers Median wage: $30,000$30,000Fast Food and Counter Workers (14.5k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 14,510 workers Median wage: $29,000$29,000Retail Salespersons (11.4k)Retail Salespersons 11,370 workers Median wage: $34,000$34,000Secretaries and Administrative (11k)Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive 11,020 workers Median wage: $47,000$47,000Registered Nurses (10.3k)Registered Nurses 10,290 workers Median wage: $96,000$96,000Customer Service Representativ (10.3k)Customer Service Representatives 10,270 workers Median wage: $42,000$42,000Stockers and Order Fillers (8.2k)Stockers and Order Fillers 8,220 workers Median wage: $36,000$36,000General and Operations Manager (7.7k)General and Operations Managers 7,670 workers Median wage: $94,500$94,500Cashiers (7.5k)Cashiers 7,460 workers Median wage: $30,500$30,500Janitors and Cleaners, Except (7.1k)Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners 7,070 workers Median wage: $35,500$35,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Albuquerque, NM.Open postings by industry of the employerManufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 65 open postings 16.4% of this area's postings65Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 62 open postings 15.6% of this area's postings62Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 52 open postings 13.1% of this area's postings52Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 48 open postings 12.1% of this area's postings48OtherOther 42 open postings 10.6% of this area's postings42Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 39 open postings 9.8% of this area's postings39Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities 33 open postings 8.3% of this area's postings33Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 26 open postings 6.5% of this area's postings26Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Albuquerque14.7%$133,000$48,00095.5$50,500
Madison19.5%$103,500$58,00097.3$59,500
Baton Rouge11.9%–$48,50090.8$53,500
Charleston13.7%$109,000$49,000101$48,500
Boise City13.8%–$49,00098.4$50,000
Tucson19.1%$132,500$48,00096.9$49,500
Knoxville19.7%$151,500$47,00092.6$51,000

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Albuquerque, NM? Try Second Summit free