Last updated:

Jobs in the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH metro area has 340 open job postings from 71 employers in our data. 22.6% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $142,500 a year, 4.7% are remote and 22.4% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMadisonMadison, WI Official median wage: $58,000 Price level: 97.3 Paycheck power: $59,500 Click for the full page$59,500DaytonDayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Official median wage: $50,000 Price level: 92.7 Paycheck power: $54,000$54,000AlbuquerqueAlbuquerque, NM Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 95.5 Paycheck power: $50,500 Click for the full page$50,500GreensboroGreensboro-High Point, NC Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 92.9 Paycheck power: $50,000 Click for the full page$50,000Boise CityBoise City, ID Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 98.4 Paycheck power: $50,000 Click for the full page$50,000TucsonTucson, AZ Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 96.9 Paycheck power: $49,500 Click for the full page$49,500AllentownAllentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 100 Paycheck power: $49,000 Click for the full page$49,000CharlestonCharleston-North Charleston, SC Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 101 Paycheck power: $48,500 Click for the full page$48,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Dayton compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
340open postings from 71 employers
22.6%list a pay range
$142,500median posted pay (middle half: $105,500 to $165,000)
4.7%remote
3.7%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$50,000official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
7.6%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.7% in 2026-08 (4.7% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Ohio, employers had 287,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.8% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 0.8% above its February 2020 level and 4.9% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Dayton, OH1845233.8%$131,500
Beavercreek, OH286n/a–
Kettering, OH243n/a–
Huber Heights, OH163n/a–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Healthcare & Life Sciences75
Consulting & Professional Services56
Manufacturing & Industrial48
Retail & E-commerce47
Software & Technology37
Media & Entertainment22
Other17

Employers with the most openings

  1. Careers Ketteringhealth: 50 postings
  2. Careers Riversideresearch: 25 postings
  3. Meijer: 23 postings
  4. Allenintegratedsolutions: 21 postings
  5. RELX: 21 postings

Federal government hiring

44 federal job announcements open to the public list Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $112,500. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), Veterans Health Administration (17), Department of Veterans Affairs Headquarters (2), Drug Enforcement Administration (1), Internal Revenue Service (1). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH area run 7% below the national average, and housing runs 27% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $50,000, which is worth $54,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $142,500 is worth $153,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 92.7 7% below the US average (100)92.7HousingHousing: 72.7 27% below the US average (100)72.7GoodsGoods: 93.6 6% below the US average (100)93.6UtilitiesUtilities: 95.4 5% below the US average (100)95.4Other servicesOther services: 98.9 1% below the US average (100)98.9Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payFast Food and Counter Workers (11.9k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 11,860 workers Median wage: $27,500$27,500Registered Nurses (11.6k)Registered Nurses 11,640 workers Median wage: $82,500$82,500General and Operations Manager (10.2k)General and Operations Managers 10,180 workers Median wage: $98,000$98,000Retail Salespersons (9.2k)Retail Salespersons 9,170 workers Median wage: $30,500$30,500Stockers and Order Fillers (8.8k)Stockers and Order Fillers 8,770 workers Median wage: $37,000$37,000Cashiers (7.3k)Cashiers 7,300 workers Median wage: $29,000$29,000Home Health and Personal Care (7.1k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 7,070 workers Median wage: $35,000$35,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (6.5k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 6,510 workers Median wage: $40,500$40,500Office Clerks, General (6k)Office Clerks, General 5,980 workers Median wage: $43,000$43,000Miscellaneous Assemblers and F (5.8k)Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators 5,770 workers Median wage: $40,000$40,000Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH.Open postings by industry of the employerHealthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 75 open postings 22.1% of this area's postings75Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 56 open postings 16.5% of this area's postings56Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 48 open postings 14.1% of this area's postings48Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 47 open postings 13.8% of this area's postings47Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 37 open postings 10.9% of this area's postings37Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment 22 open postings 6.5% of this area's postings22OtherOther 17 open postings 5% of this area's postings17Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Dayton22.6%$142,500$50,00092.7$54,000
Allentown12.5%–$49,000100$49,000
Greensboro26.9%$87,500$46,50092.9$50,000
Tucson19.1%$132,500$48,00096.9$49,500
Boise City13.8%–$49,00098.4$50,000
Charleston13.7%$109,000$49,000101$48,500
Albuquerque14.7%$133,000$48,00095.5$50,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Dayton? Try Second Summit free