Jobs in the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH area: pay, hiring and remote work
The Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH metro area has 340 open job postings from 71 employers in our data. 22.6% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $142,500 a year, 4.7% are remote and 22.4% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $142,500 posted salary in the Dayton area buys about what $153,500 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 7% below the national average.
Housing costs run 27% below the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
7.6% of postings are entry-level, 95th of 99 metro areas.
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($50,000) is worth $54,000 in average-US dollars, 25th of 99 metro areas.
22.4% of open postings have been listed for more than 60 days (median 23 days), 84th highest of 99 metro areas.
Dayton compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
340open postings from 71 employers
22.6%list a pay range
$142,500median posted pay (middle half: $105,500 to $165,000)
4.7%remote
3.7%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$50,000official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
7.6%entry-level postings
The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.7% in 2026-08 (4.7% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Ohio, employers had 287,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.8% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 0.8% above its February 2020 level and 4.9% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
City by city inside the metro area
Place
Postings
Employers
Pay listed
Median posted pay
Dayton, OH
184
52
33.8%
$131,500
Beavercreek, OH
28
6
n/a
–
Kettering, OH
24
3
n/a
–
Huber Heights, OH
16
3
n/a
–
Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Healthcare & Life Sciences
75
Consulting & Professional Services
56
Manufacturing & Industrial
48
Retail & E-commerce
47
Software & Technology
37
Media & Entertainment
22
Other
17
Employers with the most openings
Careers Ketteringhealth: 50 postings
Careers Riversideresearch: 25 postings
Meijer: 23 postings
Allenintegratedsolutions: 21 postings
RELX: 21 postings
Federal government hiring
44 federal job announcements open to the public list Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $112,500. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), Veterans Health Administration (17), Department of Veterans Affairs Headquarters (2), Drug Enforcement Administration (1), Internal Revenue Service (1). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH area run 7% below the national average, and housing runs 27% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $50,000, which is worth $54,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $142,500 is worth $153,500.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)