Last updated:

Jobs in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro area has 2,480 open job postings from 484 employers in our data. 17.5% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $127,500 a year, 4.7% are remote and 32.6% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesWashingtonWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Official median wage: $71,000 Price level: 108.9 Paycheck power: $65,500 Click for the full page$65,500BostonBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Official median wage: $66,500 Price level: 108.3 Paycheck power: $61,500 Click for the full page$61,500PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Official median wage: $54,500 Price level: 102.6 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000ChicagoChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Official median wage: $54,500 Price level: 103.6 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000AtlantaAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 100.1 Paycheck power: $51,000 Click for the full page$51,000HoustonHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 98.6 Paycheck power: $50,000$50,000DallasDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Official median wage: $51,500 Price level: 103.1 Paycheck power: $50,000 Click for the full page$50,000MiamiMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL Official median wage: $48,500 Price level: 114.2 Paycheck power: $42,500 Click for the full page$42,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Houston compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
2,480open postings from 484 employers
17.5%list a pay range
$127,500median posted pay (middle half: $85,000 to $175,000)
4.7%remote
5%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$49,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
13.1%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 5% in 2026-08 (4.9% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Texas, employers had 608,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 15.6% above its February 2020 level and 4.2% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Houston, TX182842621.2%$125,000
Katy, TX7527n/a–
Pearland, TX5514n/a–
Richmond, TX486n/a–
Webster, TX4415n/a–
Sugar Land, TX4221n/a–
Dayton, TX395n/a–
Humble, TX3212n/a–
Friendswood, TX327n/a–
Baytown, TX2711n/a–
Texas City, TX2213n/a–
Conroe, TX2112n/a–
Pasadena, TX2012n/a–
Missouri City, TX206n/a–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

City pages: Houston.

Posted pay by kind of job

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Legal and compliance$210,00030
Nursing and clinical care$141,50016
Engineering (other)$127,00010
Sales$124,50063
Operations and logistics$120,50015
Finance and accounting$106,50014

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Healthcare & Life Sciences406
Retail & E-commerce348
Manufacturing & Industrial303
Software & Technology295
Real Estate & Construction251
Consulting & Professional Services205
Other203
Energy & Utilities193
Financial Services106
Media & Entertainment68
Logistics & Transportation51
Education20

Employers with the most openings

  1. Greystar: 68 postings
  2. Tamus: 61 postings
  3. Boxlunch: 60 postings
  4. Careers Obmc: 51 postings
  5. Floor & Decor: 40 postings

Federal government hiring

134 federal job announcements open to the public list Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $114,000. Agencies hiring most: Veterans Health Administration (19), Federal Aviation Administration (17), U.S. Coast Guard (17), Bureau of Prisons/Federal Prison System (16), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (12). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX area run 1% below the national average, and housing runs 5% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $49,500, which is worth $50,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $127,500 is worth $129,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 98.6 1% below the US average (100)98.6HousingHousing: 104.5 5% above the US average (100)104.5GoodsGoods: 100.6 1% above the US average (100)100.6UtilitiesUtilities: 95.3 5% below the US average (100)95.3Other servicesOther services: 95.6 4% below the US average (100)95.6Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payFast Food and Counter Workers (105.8k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 105,810 workers Median wage: $27,500$27,500General and Operations Manager (97.3k)General and Operations Managers 97,320 workers Median wage: $119,500$119,500Retail Salespersons (79k)Retail Salespersons 78,960 workers Median wage: $31,500$31,500Stockers and Order Fillers (73k)Stockers and Order Fillers 72,970 workers Median wage: $37,000$37,000Registered Nurses (65.9k)Registered Nurses 65,910 workers Median wage: $100,000$100,000Customer Service Representativ (65.5k)Customer Service Representatives 65,510 workers Median wage: $40,500$40,500Home Health and Personal Care (63.8k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 63,820 workers Median wage: $23,500$23,500Cashiers (55k)Cashiers 54,950 workers Median wage: $29,500$29,500Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (52.5k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 52,520 workers Median wage: $38,000$38,000Waiters and Waitresses (51.3k)Waiters and Waitresses 51,330 workers Median wage: $22,000$22,000Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.Open postings by industry of the employerHealthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 406 open postings 16.4% of this area's postings406Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 348 open postings 14% of this area's postings348Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 303 open postings 12.2% of this area's postings303Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 295 open postings 11.9% of this area's postings295Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 251 open postings 10.1% of this area's postings251Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 205 open postings 8.3% of this area's postings205OtherOther 203 open postings 8.2% of this area's postings203Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities 193 open postings 7.8% of this area's postings193Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Houston17.5%$127,500$49,50098.6$50,000
Washington61.2%$156,500$71,000108.9$65,500
Philadelphia28.4%$111,500$54,500102.6$53,000
Atlanta25.9%$134,500$51,000100.1$51,000
Miami21.2%$115,000$48,500114.2$42,500
Boston59.8%$159,000$66,500108.3$61,500
Dallas26.1%$132,000$51,500103.1$50,000

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Houston? Try Second Summit free