Last updated:

Jobs in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro area has 5,058 open job postings from 669 employers in our data. 26.1% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $132,000 a year, 5% are remote and 28.4% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesWashingtonWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Official median wage: $71,000 Price level: 108.9 Paycheck power: $65,500 Click for the full page$65,500BostonBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Official median wage: $66,500 Price level: 108.3 Paycheck power: $61,500 Click for the full page$61,500PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Official median wage: $54,500 Price level: 102.6 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000ChicagoChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Official median wage: $54,500 Price level: 103.6 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000AtlantaAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 100.1 Paycheck power: $51,000 Click for the full page$51,000HoustonHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 98.6 Paycheck power: $50,000 Click for the full page$50,000DallasDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Official median wage: $51,500 Price level: 103.1 Paycheck power: $50,000$50,000MiamiMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL Official median wage: $48,500 Price level: 114.2 Paycheck power: $42,500 Click for the full page$42,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Dallas compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
5,058open postings from 669 employers
26.1%list a pay range
$132,000median posted pay (middle half: $95,000 to $175,000)
5%remote
4.4%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$51,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
13.9%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.4% in 2026-08 (4.3% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Texas, employers had 608,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 13.1% above its February 2020 level and 8.8% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Dallas, TX208744833.9%$134,000
Fort Worth, TX54113217.4%$126,500
Plano, TX4147025.1%$134,500
Irving, TX2775529%$148,000
Richardson, TX1792911.3%–
Arlington, TX146429.4%–
Addison, TX1301559.2%$150,500
Frisco, TX1104014.1%–
Allen, TX882612.2%–
Carrollton, TX7718n/a–
Grand Prairie, TX5918n/a–
Denton, TX5717n/a–
Mckinney, TX5617n/a–
Garland, TX551523.1%–
Lewisville, TX5514n/a–
Sunnyvale, TX503n/a–
Grapevine, TX4814n/a–
Waxahachie, TX3810n/a–
Coppell, TX3811n/a–
Westlake, TX35438.1%–
Ft Worth, TX346n/a–
Mesquite, TX3312n/a–
Lancaster, TX318n/a–
Flower Mound, TX319n/a–
Terrell, TX296n/a–
Southlake, TX2714n/a–
Euless, TX239n/a–
Mansfield, TX189n/a–
North Richland Hills, TX186n/a–
Greenville, TX168n/a–
Weatherford, TX168n/a–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

City pages: Dallas, Fort Worth, Arlington, Frisco.

Posted pay vs official wages

Kind of jobMedian posted payClosest official occupationOfficial median wage (BLS, May 2025)
Software developers$168,000
41 postings
software developers$133,500
People and recruiting$112,500
17 postings
human resources specialists$70,500

Official wages are the Bureau of Labor Statistics median annual wage for all workers in that occupation in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro area. Posted pay is the middle of the ranges in open postings, so the two measure different things: pay for open jobs versus pay for everyone already employed.

Posted pay by kind of job

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Software engineering$169,00019
Software developers$168,00041
Security and IT$154,00026
Legal and compliance$152,50053
Marketing$150,00023
Finance and accounting$137,00037
Data and analytics$135,00018
Operations and logistics$122,50044
Product and design$119,00022
Engineering (other)$115,50025
Accountants$114,00013
People and recruiting$112,50017
Sales$110,500127
Nursing and clinical care$107,50037

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Software & Technology861
Retail & E-commerce823
Healthcare & Life Sciences607
Manufacturing & Industrial558
Real Estate & Construction546
Other437
Consulting & Professional Services361
Financial Services337
Insurance160
Media & Entertainment122
Logistics & Transportation96
Energy & Utilities59
Education47
Government & Nonprofit33

Employers with the most openings

  1. RaceTrac: 273 postings
  2. Shieldai: 129 postings
  3. Capital One: 127 postings
  4. Floor & Decor: 92 postings
  5. McKesson: 82 postings

Federal government hiring

267 federal job announcements open to the public list Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $118,500. Agencies hiring most: Veterans Health Administration (71), Bureau of Prisons/Federal Prison System (21), Federal Aviation Administration (19), Headquarters, Air Force Reserve Command (12), U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (10). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX area run 3% above the national average, and housing runs 18% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $51,500, which is worth $50,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $132,000 is worth $128,000.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 103.1 3% above the US average (100)103.1HousingHousing: 117.9 18% above the US average (100)117.9GoodsGoods: 102.8 3% above the US average (100)102.8UtilitiesUtilities: 90.7 9% below the US average (100)90.7Other servicesOther services: 99.7 0% below the US average (100)99.7Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payFast Food and Counter Workers (128.4k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 128,380 workers Median wage: $28,000$28,000General and Operations Manager (125.1k)General and Operations Managers 125,090 workers Median wage: $111,000$111,000Stockers and Order Fillers (111.1k)Stockers and Order Fillers 111,100 workers Median wage: $37,500$37,500Retail Salespersons (100.3k)Retail Salespersons 100,340 workers Median wage: $33,500$33,500Customer Service Representativ (96.9k)Customer Service Representatives 96,930 workers Median wage: $45,000$45,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (81.9k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 81,940 workers Median wage: $38,500$38,500Registered Nurses (76.7k)Registered Nurses 76,680 workers Median wage: $101,500$101,500Software Developers (67k)Software Developers 67,030 workers Median wage: $133,500$133,500Cashiers (65.1k)Cashiers 65,070 workers Median wage: $30,000$30,000Home Health and Personal Care (58.6k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 58,580 workers Median wage: $27,000$27,000Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Official wage vs posted pay, same jobMedian official wage and median posted pay for the same jobs in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.Official wage vs posted pay, same jobOfficial median wage (BLS)Median posted paySoftware developersSoftware developers Official median wage (BLS): $133,500 Median posted pay: $168,000 Median posted pay is 26% aboveSoftware developers Official median wage (BLS): $133,500 Median posted pay: $168,000 Median posted pay is 26% above$133,500 / $168,000HR specialistsHR specialists Official median wage (BLS): $70,500 Median posted pay: $112,500 Median posted pay is 59.1% aboveHR specialists Official median wage (BLS): $70,500 Median posted pay: $112,500 Median posted pay is 59.1% above$70,500 / $112,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Official median wage next to the median pay in open postings for the same jobs. Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.Open postings by industry of the employerSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology 861 open postings 17% of this area's postings861Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 823 open postings 16.3% of this area's postings823Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 607 open postings 12% of this area's postings607Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 558 open postings 11% of this area's postings558Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 546 open postings 10.8% of this area's postings546OtherOther 437 open postings 8.6% of this area's postings437Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 361 open postings 7.1% of this area's postings361Financial ServicesFinancial Services 337 open postings 6.7% of this area's postings337Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Dallas26.1%$132,000$51,500103.1$50,000
Chicago46.2%$132,000$54,500103.6$53,000
Houston17.5%$127,500$49,50098.6$50,000
Washington61.2%$156,500$71,000108.9$65,500
Philadelphia28.4%$111,500$54,500102.6$53,000
Atlanta25.9%$134,500$51,000100.1$51,000
Miami21.2%$115,000$48,500114.2$42,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · posted vs official chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Dallas? Try Second Summit free