Jobs in the Greensboro-High Point, NC area: pay, hiring and remote work
The Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area has 202 open job postings from 79 employers in our data. 26.9% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $87,500 a year, 2% are remote and 35.6% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $87,500 posted salary in the Greensboro area buys about what $94,000 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 7% below the national average.
Housing costs run 25% below the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($46,500) is worth $50,000 in average-US dollars, 66th of 99 metro areas.
35.6% of open postings have been listed for more than 60 days (median 30 days), 21st highest of 99 metro areas.
26.9% of open job postings list a pay range, 33rd of 99 metro areas.
Greensboro compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
202open postings from 79 employers
26.9%list a pay range
$87,500median posted pay (middle half: $75,000 to $122,500)
2%remote
4%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$46,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
11.4%entry-level postings
The metro area's unemployment rate was 4% in 2026-08 (4.5% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across North Carolina, employers had 212,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 13.9% above its February 2020 level and 0.9% lower than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
City by city inside the metro area
Place
Postings
Employers
Pay listed
Median posted pay
Greensboro, NC
133
58
27.1%
$96,500
High Point, NC
23
11
n/a
–
Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.
41 federal job announcements open to the public list Greensboro-High Point, NC, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $112,500. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), Veterans Health Administration (9), Internal Revenue Service (5), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (2), House of Representatives (2). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Greensboro-High Point, NC area run 7% below the national average, and housing runs 25% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $46,500, which is worth $50,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $87,500 is worth $94,000.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)