Last updated:

Jobs in the Birmingham, AL area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Birmingham, AL metro area has 308 open job postings from 81 employers in our data. 6.6% list a pay range, the median posted pay is – a year, 3.6% are remote and 26.8% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesAlbanyAlbany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Official median wage: $58,500 Price level: 99.6 Paycheck power: $58,500 Click for the full page$58,500OmahaOmaha, NE-IA Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 91.9 Paycheck power: $54,000 Click for the full page$54,000BuffaloBuffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 95.8 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000RochesterRochester, NY Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 97 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000TulsaTulsa, OK Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 89.2 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500BirminghamBirmingham, AL Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 91.6 Paycheck power: $52,000$52,000New OrleansNew Orleans-Metairie, LA Official median wage: $47,500 Price level: 92.6 Paycheck power: $51,000 Click for the full page$51,000Grand RapidsGrand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Official median wage: $47,500 Price level: 95.5 Paycheck power: $50,000 Click for the full page$50,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Birmingham compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
308open postings from 81 employers
6.6%list a pay range
–median posted pay
3.6%remote
3.4%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$48,000official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
14.6%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.4% in 2026-08 (2.8% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Alabama, employers had 91,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 18.2% above its February 2020 level and 8.2% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Birmingham, AL172638.3%–
Bessemer, AL295n/a–
Hoover, AL219n/a–
Pelham, AL205n/a–
Homewood, AL153n/a–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Retail & E-commerce85
Manufacturing & Industrial53
Healthcare & Life Sciences41
Real Estate & Construction28
Software & Technology24
Consulting & Professional Services17
Financial Services17
Other17

Employers with the most openings

  1. Carvana: 28 postings
  2. Kemper: 17 postings
  3. Floor & Decor: 13 postings
  4. Boxlunch: 13 postings
  5. McWaneInc: 12 postings

Federal government hiring

61 federal job announcements open to the public list Birmingham, AL, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $102,500. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), Veterans Health Administration (7), Air National Guard Units (7), U.S. Coast Guard (6), Internal Revenue Service (4). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Birmingham, AL area run 8% below the national average, and housing runs 28% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $48,000, which is worth $52,000 in average-US dollars.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Birmingham, AL metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 91.6 8% below the US average (100)91.6HousingHousing: 71.9 28% below the US average (100)71.9GoodsGoods: 96.4 4% below the US average (100)96.4UtilitiesUtilities: 83.8 16% below the US average (100)83.8Other servicesOther services: 96.7 3% below the US average (100)96.7Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Birmingham, AL, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payRegistered Nurses (17.9k)Registered Nurses 17,850 workers Median wage: $78,500$78,500Retail Salespersons (15.3k)Retail Salespersons 15,280 workers Median wage: $31,500$31,500Secretaries and Administrative (10.9k)Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive 10,900 workers Median wage: $44,500$44,500Stockers and Order Fillers (10.9k)Stockers and Order Fillers 10,890 workers Median wage: $35,500$35,500Cashiers (10.7k)Cashiers 10,690 workers Median wage: $29,500$29,500Fast Food and Counter Workers (10.1k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 10,080 workers Median wage: $27,000$27,000Customer Service Representativ (9.9k)Customer Service Representatives 9,850 workers Median wage: $40,500$40,500Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truc (9.2k)Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers 9,170 workers Median wage: $54,500$54,500Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (8.2k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 8,200 workers Median wage: $37,500$37,500General and Operations Manager (8k)General and Operations Managers 7,950 workers Median wage: $123,500$123,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Birmingham, AL.Open postings by industry of the employerRetail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 85 open postings 27.6% of this area's postings85Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 53 open postings 17.2% of this area's postings53Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 41 open postings 13.3% of this area's postings41Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 28 open postings 9.1% of this area's postings28Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 24 open postings 7.8% of this area's postings24Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 17 open postings 5.5% of this area's postings17Financial ServicesFinancial Services 17 open postings 5.5% of this area's postings17OtherOther 17 open postings 5.5% of this area's postings17Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Birmingham6.6%–$48,00091.6$52,000
Buffalo28.1%$82,500$51,00095.8$53,000
Omaha15.7%$119,500$49,50091.9$54,000
Rochester36.4%$90,000$51,00097$53,000
Tulsa14.6%$105,000$46,50089.2$52,500
Grand Rapids23.4%$117,500$47,50095.5$50,000
Albany44.9%$125,000$58,50099.6$58,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Birmingham, AL? Try Second Summit free