Jobs in the Birmingham, AL area: pay, hiring and remote work
The Birmingham, AL metro area has 308 open job postings from 81 employers in our data. 6.6% list a pay range, the median posted pay is – a year, 3.6% are remote and 26.8% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
6.6% of open job postings list a pay range, 95th of 99 metro areas.
Housing costs run 28% below the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
Indeed's own count of job postings in the metro area is 18.2% above its February 2020 level.
The unemployment rate is 3.4%, 0.7 points below the median of the metro areas in this report.
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($48,000) is worth $52,000 in average-US dollars, 50th of 99 metro areas.
Birmingham compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
308open postings from 81 employers
6.6%list a pay range
–median posted pay
3.6%remote
3.4%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$48,000official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
14.6%entry-level postings
The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.4% in 2026-08 (2.8% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Alabama, employers had 91,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 18.2% above its February 2020 level and 8.2% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
City by city inside the metro area
Place
Postings
Employers
Pay listed
Median posted pay
Birmingham, AL
172
63
8.3%
–
Bessemer, AL
29
5
n/a
–
Hoover, AL
21
9
n/a
–
Pelham, AL
20
5
n/a
–
Homewood, AL
15
3
n/a
–
Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Retail & E-commerce
85
Manufacturing & Industrial
53
Healthcare & Life Sciences
41
Real Estate & Construction
28
Software & Technology
24
Consulting & Professional Services
17
Financial Services
17
Other
17
Employers with the most openings
Carvana: 28 postings
Kemper: 17 postings
Floor & Decor: 13 postings
Boxlunch: 13 postings
McWaneInc: 12 postings
Federal government hiring
61 federal job announcements open to the public list Birmingham, AL, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $102,500. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), Veterans Health Administration (7), Air National Guard Units (7), U.S. Coast Guard (6), Internal Revenue Service (4). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Birmingham, AL area run 8% below the national average, and housing runs 28% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $48,000, which is worth $52,000 in average-US dollars.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)