Jobs in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY area: pay, hiring and remote work
The Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area has 238 open job postings from 66 employers in our data. 28.1% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $82,500 a year, 9.7% are remote and 24.6% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $82,500 posted salary in the Buffalo area buys about what $86,000 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 4% below the national average.
9.7% of postings are remote, 8th highest of 99 metro areas.
Housing costs run 19% below the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($51,000) is worth $53,000 in average-US dollars, 32nd of 99 metro areas.
28.1% of open job postings list a pay range, 30th of 99 metro areas.
Buffalo compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
238open postings from 66 employers
28.1%list a pay range
$82,500median posted pay (middle half: $42,500 to $135,000)
9.7%remote
4.5%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$51,000official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
12.2%entry-level postings
The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.5% in 2026-08 (4.4% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across New York, employers had 431,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 3.6% below its February 2020 level and 4.1% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
City by city inside the metro area
Place
Postings
Employers
Pay listed
Median posted pay
Buffalo, NY
124
52
38.9%
$90,000
Niagara Falls, NY
15
6
n/a
–
Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.
135 federal job announcements open to the public list Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $107,500. Agencies hiring most: Veterans Health Administration (22), Indian Health Service (19), Federal Aviation Administration (17), Department of the Air Force Headquarters (17), Headquarters, Air Force Reserve Command (17). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY area run 4% below the national average, and housing runs 19% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $51,000, which is worth $53,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $82,500 is worth $86,000.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)