Last updated:

Jobs in Oregon: pay, hiring and what a paycheck buys

Oregon has 1,563 open job postings from 256 employers in our data. 27% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $153,000 a year, 9.3% are remote and 34.7% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMarylandMaryland Official median wage: $59,500 Price level: 105 Paycheck power: $56,500 Click for the full page$56,500OregonOregon Official median wage: $57,000 Price level: 103.4 Paycheck power: $55,000$55,000KansasKansas Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 90.1 Paycheck power: $53,500 Click for the full page$53,500OklahomaOklahoma Official median wage: $45,500 Price level: 87.8 Paycheck power: $52,000 Click for the full page$52,000LouisianaLouisiana Official median wage: $45,500 Price level: 88.2 Paycheck power: $51,500 Click for the full page$51,500AlabamaAlabama Official median wage: $45,500 Price level: 88.8 Paycheck power: $51,500 Click for the full page$51,500UtahUtah Official median wage: $50,000 Price level: 98.9 Paycheck power: $50,500 Click for the full page$50,500NevadaNevada Official median wage: $47,500 Price level: 100 Paycheck power: $47,500 Click for the full page$47,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Oregon compared with similar-sized states: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
1,563open postings from 256 employers
27%list a pay range
$153,000median posted pay
$57,000official median wage, all jobs (BLS)
5.1%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
72,000job openings, 2025-12 (BLS JOLTS), rate 3.5%

Pay transparency

Oregon has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.

Metro areas in Oregon

Metro areaPostingsPay listedMedian posted pay
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA1,29128.3%$150,000

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in Oregon run 3% above the national average, and housing runs 9% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $57,000, which is worth $55,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $153,000 is worth $148,000.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Oregon metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 103.4 3% above the US average (100)103.4HousingHousing: 108.6 9% above the US average (100)108.6GoodsGoods: 105.3 5% above the US average (100)105.3UtilitiesUtilities: 107 7% above the US average (100)107Other servicesOther services: 100.3 0% above the US average (100)100.3Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Oregon, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payFast Food and Counter Workers (59.9k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 59,920 workers Median wage: $35,000$35,000Retail Salespersons (48.1k)Retail Salespersons 48,090 workers Median wage: $37,000$37,000Stockers and Order Fillers (42.7k)Stockers and Order Fillers 42,690 workers Median wage: $43,500$43,500Home Health and Personal Care (42.3k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 42,330 workers Median wage: $44,500$44,500Registered Nurses (39.7k)Registered Nurses 39,730 workers Median wage: $129,000$129,000Cashiers (37.7k)Cashiers 37,660 workers Median wage: $35,500$35,500General and Operations Manager (36.2k)General and Operations Managers 36,190 workers Median wage: $103,500$103,500Office Clerks, General (28k)Office Clerks, General 27,980 workers Median wage: $50,000$50,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (27.7k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 27,720 workers Median wage: $45,000$45,000Janitors and Cleaners, Except (25.9k)Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners 25,890 workers Median wage: $39,500$39,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Oregon.Open postings by industry of the employerHealthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 364 open postings 23.3% of this area's postings364Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 328 open postings 21% of this area's postings328Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 200 open postings 12.8% of this area's postings200Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 129 open postings 8.3% of this area's postings129Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 121 open postings 7.7% of this area's postings121Financial ServicesFinancial Services 118 open postings 7.5% of this area's postings118Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 108 open postings 6.9% of this area's postings108Government & NonprofitGovernment & Nonprofit 48 open postings 3.1% of this area's postings48Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

Employers with the most openings

  1. Intel: 125 postings
  2. U.S. Bank: 66 postings
  3. Mercury: 65 postings
  4. OHSU: 55 postings
  5. Careers Lhs: 51 postings

Federal government hiring

406 federal job announcements open to the public list Oregon, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $93,500. Agencies hiring most: Department of the Air Force Headquarters (118), Veterans Health Administration (41), U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (39), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (29), Indian Health Service (26). Source: USAJOBS.

How it compares with similar-sized states

StatePay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Oregon27%$153,000$57,000103.4$55,000
Louisiana14.3%$97,000$45,50088.2$51,500
Alabama16.4%$146,500$45,50088.8$51,500
Utah27.4%$115,500$50,00098.9$50,500
Oklahoma14.9%$105,000$45,50087.8$52,000
Nevada28.8%$110,500$47,500100$47,500
Kansas15.9%$124,000$48,00090.1$53,500

Compare any states side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

Related pages

A posting that lists several states counts in each. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Oregon. Methodology · All states (CSV)

Looking for work in Oregon? Try Second Summit free

Open jobs in this state

Operations and logistics jobsSales jobsAll jobs by role and city