Jobs in Scottsdale, AZ: pay, hiring and remote work
In Scottsdale, 28.1% of the 383 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $120,000 a year. 1.3% are remote, 8.4% are entry level, and 36.2% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $117,500 posted salary in the Phoenix area buys about what $113,500 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 3% above the national average.
Housing costs run 21% above the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($51,500) is worth $49,500 in average-US dollars, 71st of 99 metro areas.
The unemployment rate is 4.9%, 0.8 points above the median of the metro areas in this report.
32.6% of open postings have been listed for more than 60 days (median 30 days), 29th highest of 99 metro areas.
Phoenix compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
383open postings from 93 employers
28.1%list a pay range (#35 of 71 published cities)
$120,000median posted pay (middle half: $79,500 to $152,500), from 101 postings with pay
1.3%remote, 0% hybrid
38 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 36.2% over 60 days
$51,500official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
8.4%entry-level postings
AZ has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.
The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.9% in 2026-08 (4.3% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Arizona, employers had 121,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.6% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 12.8% above its February 2020 level and 7% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
Posted pay by kind of job in Scottsdale
Kind of job
Median posted pay
Postings with pay
Legal and compliance
$152,500
11
Engineering (other)
$107,500
11
Kinds of job are grouped by title wording. Pay is the midpoint of the range in the posting, annualized for hourly postings.
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Software & Technology
170
Financial Services
35
Consulting & Professional Services
31
Manufacturing & Industrial
26
Other
23
Retail & E-commerce
22
Healthcare & Life Sciences
20
Government & Nonprofit
18
Real Estate & Construction
15
Employers with the most openings
Axon: 87 postings
Illumia, LLC: 21 postings
Plexusworldwidellc: 20 postings
Alliancedefendingfreedom: 17 postings
Careers Ssoe: 16 postings
What applications ask in Scottsdale
Among 118 application forms we read: 40.7% ask applicants for a salary expectation, 87.3% ask about visa sponsorship, 62.7% include the equal-opportunity section, and 47.5% carry an AI-use notice. Question wording only; no applicant answers are ever collected.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ area run 3% above the national average, and housing runs 21% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $51,500, which is worth $49,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $117,500 is worth $113,500.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Scottsdale. Methodology · All cities (CSV)