In Tucson, 19% of the 252 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $135,000 a year. 4% are remote, 12.7% are entry level, and 34.1% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $132,500 posted salary in the Tucson area buys about what $136,500 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 3% below the national average.
The unemployment rate is 5.7%, 1.6 points above the median of the metro areas in this report.
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($48,000) is worth $49,500 in average-US dollars, 74th of 99 metro areas.
34.8% of open postings have been listed for more than 60 days (median 30 days), 23rd highest of 99 metro areas.
Housing costs run 8% below the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
Tucson compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
252open postings from 85 employers
19%list a pay range (#56 of 71 published cities)
$135,000median posted pay (middle half: $100,000 to $180,000), from 41 postings with pay
4%remote, 0% hybrid
30 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 34.1% over 60 days
$48,000official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
12.7%entry-level postings
AZ has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.
Tucson is part of the Tucson, AZ metro area, with suburbs and nearby towns broken out.
The metro area's unemployment rate was 5.7% in 2026-08 (4.9% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Arizona, employers had 121,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.6% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 19.7% above its February 2020 level and 5.3% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Healthcare & Life Sciences
95
Retail & E-commerce
36
Real Estate & Construction
34
Manufacturing & Industrial
27
Software & Technology
21
Employers with the most openings
Connectionshealthsolutions: 28 postings
Rocketlab: 23 postings
Boxlunch: 12 postings
Housebuyersofamerica: 10 postings
Lifeskillsautismacademy: 9 postings
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Tucson, AZ area run 3% below the national average, and housing runs 8% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $48,000, which is worth $49,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $132,500 is worth $136,500.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Tucson. Methodology · All cities (CSV)