Last updated:

Jobs in Nevada: pay, hiring and what a paycheck buys

Nevada has 1,249 open job postings from 278 employers in our data. 28.8% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $110,500 a year, 4.9% are remote and 31.1% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesOregonOregon Official median wage: $57,000 Price level: 103.4 Paycheck power: $55,000 Click for the full page$55,000KansasKansas Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 90.1 Paycheck power: $53,500 Click for the full page$53,500OklahomaOklahoma Official median wage: $45,500 Price level: 87.8 Paycheck power: $52,000 Click for the full page$52,000LouisianaLouisiana Official median wage: $45,500 Price level: 88.2 Paycheck power: $51,500 Click for the full page$51,500UtahUtah Official median wage: $50,000 Price level: 98.9 Paycheck power: $50,500 Click for the full page$50,500ArkansasArkansas Official median wage: $43,500 Price level: 86.9 Paycheck power: $50,000 Click for the full page$50,000NevadaNevada Official median wage: $47,500 Price level: 100 Paycheck power: $47,500$47,500MississippiMississippi Official median wage: $40,000 Price level: 87 Paycheck power: $46,000 Click for the full page$46,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Nevada compared with similar-sized states: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
1,249open postings from 278 employers
28.8%list a pay range
$110,500median posted pay
$47,500official median wage, all jobs (BLS)
4.5%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
52,000job openings, 2025-12 (BLS JOLTS), rate 3.1%

Pay transparency

Nevada requires employers to give a pay range after an interview, not in the posting.

Metro areas in Nevada

Metro areaPostingsPay listedMedian posted pay
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV95824.6%$86,500
Reno, NV34734.4%$153,000

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in Nevada run 0% below the national average, and housing runs 14% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $47,500, which is worth $47,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $110,500 is worth $110,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Nevada metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 100 0% below the US average (100)100HousingHousing: 114.1 14% above the US average (100)114.1GoodsGoods: 96.3 4% below the US average (100)96.3UtilitiesUtilities: 90.5 9% below the US average (100)90.5Other servicesOther services: 98.7 1% below the US average (100)98.7Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Nevada, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payFast Food and Counter Workers (45.9k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 45,850 workers Median wage: $32,000$32,000Retail Salespersons (43.9k)Retail Salespersons 43,920 workers Median wage: $34,000$34,000Waiters and Waitresses (42.5k)Waiters and Waitresses 42,520 workers Median wage: $26,500$26,500Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (40.9k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 40,850 workers Median wage: $39,500$39,500General and Operations Manager (38.9k)General and Operations Managers 38,920 workers Median wage: $99,500$99,500Janitors and Cleaners, Except (32.8k)Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners 32,830 workers Median wage: $38,500$38,500Customer Service Representativ (32.1k)Customer Service Representatives 32,110 workers Median wage: $40,500$40,500Stockers and Order Fillers (31.3k)Stockers and Order Fillers 31,270 workers Median wage: $37,500$37,500Cashiers (30.2k)Cashiers 30,160 workers Median wage: $30,000$30,000Cooks, Restaurant (27.3k)Cooks, Restaurant 27,250 workers Median wage: $38,500$38,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Nevada.Open postings by industry of the employerRetail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 286 open postings 22.9% of this area's postings286Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 191 open postings 15.3% of this area's postings191Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 151 open postings 12.1% of this area's postings151OtherOther 130 open postings 10.4% of this area's postings130Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 122 open postings 9.8% of this area's postings122Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 100 open postings 8% of this area's postings100Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation 89 open postings 7.1% of this area's postings89Financial ServicesFinancial Services 54 open postings 4.3% of this area's postings54Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

Employers with the most openings

  1. Boxlunch: 55 postings
  2. Wynn Resorts: 50 postings
  3. Amperesand: 42 postings
  4. Allegiantair: 41 postings
  5. CenterWell: 36 postings

Federal government hiring

230 federal job announcements open to the public list Nevada, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $100,500. Agencies hiring most: Veterans Health Administration (26), Indian Health Service (20), Federal Aviation Administration (17), Department of the Air Force Headquarters (17), Air Force Materiel Command (15). Source: USAJOBS.

How it compares with similar-sized states

StatePay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Nevada28.8%$110,500$47,500100$47,500
Kansas15.9%$124,000$48,00090.1$53,500
Oklahoma14.9%$105,000$45,50087.8$52,000
Utah27.4%$115,500$50,00098.9$50,500
Arkansas10.9%$126,500$43,50086.9$50,000
Louisiana14.3%$97,000$45,50088.2$51,500
Oregon27%$153,000$57,000103.4$55,000

Compare any states side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several states counts in each. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Nevada. Methodology · All states (CSV)

Looking for work in Nevada? Try Second Summit free

Open jobs in this state

Operations and logistics jobsAll jobs by role and city