Last updated:

Jobs in Albuquerque, NM: pay, hiring and remote work

In Albuquerque, 13.8% of the 373 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $134,000 a year. 3.8% are remote, 12.6% are entry level, and 26.9% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMadisonMadison, WI Official median wage: $58,000 Price level: 97.3 Paycheck power: $59,500 Click for the full page$59,500Baton RougeBaton Rouge, LA Official median wage: $48,500 Price level: 90.8 Paycheck power: $53,500 Click for the full page$53,500KnoxvilleKnoxville, TN Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 92.6 Paycheck power: $51,000 Click for the full page$51,000AlbuquerqueAlbuquerque, NM Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 95.5 Paycheck power: $50,500$50,500Boise CityBoise City, ID Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 98.4 Paycheck power: $50,000 Click for the full page$50,000TucsonTucson, AZ Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 96.9 Paycheck power: $49,500 Click for the full page$49,500AllentownAllentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 100 Paycheck power: $49,000 Click for the full page$49,000CharlestonCharleston-North Charleston, SC Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 101 Paycheck power: $48,500 Click for the full page$48,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Albuquerque compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
373open postings from 102 employers
13.8%list a pay range (#65 of 71 published cities)
$134,000median posted pay (middle half: $82,000 to $161,000), from 38 postings with pay
3.8%remote, 0% hybrid
30 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 26.9% over 60 days
$48,000official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
12.6%entry-level postings

NM has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.

Albuquerque is part of the Albuquerque, NM metro area, with suburbs and nearby towns broken out.

The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.8% in 2026-08 (4.1% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across New Mexico, employers had 32,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.5% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 15.5% above its February 2020 level and 8.5% lower than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Manufacturing & Industrial63
Healthcare & Life Sciences57
Retail & E-commerce51
Software & Technology48
Consulting & Professional Services39
Other38
Energy & Utilities28
Real Estate & Construction23

Employers with the most openings

  1. Intel: 24 postings
  2. Kairospower: 23 postings
  3. Rocketlab: 22 postings
  4. Leidos: 20 postings
  5. Careers Mrn: 17 postings

What applications ask in Albuquerque

Among 55 application forms we read: 49.1% ask applicants for a salary expectation, 52.7% ask about visa sponsorship, 72.7% include the equal-opportunity section, and 9.1% carry an AI-use notice. Question wording only; no applicant answers are ever collected.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Albuquerque, NM area run 4% below the national average, and housing runs 11% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $48,000, which is worth $50,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $133,000 is worth $139,000.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Albuquerque, NM metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 95.5 4% below the US average (100)95.5HousingHousing: 89.2 11% below the US average (100)89.2GoodsGoods: 96.1 4% below the US average (100)96.1UtilitiesUtilities: 77.9 22% below the US average (100)77.9Other servicesOther services: 98.5 1% below the US average (100)98.5Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Albuquerque, NM, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payHome Health and Personal Care (16.9k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 16,860 workers Median wage: $30,000$30,000Fast Food and Counter Workers (14.5k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 14,510 workers Median wage: $29,000$29,000Retail Salespersons (11.4k)Retail Salespersons 11,370 workers Median wage: $34,000$34,000Secretaries and Administrative (11k)Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive 11,020 workers Median wage: $47,000$47,000Registered Nurses (10.3k)Registered Nurses 10,290 workers Median wage: $96,000$96,000Customer Service Representativ (10.3k)Customer Service Representatives 10,270 workers Median wage: $42,000$42,000Stockers and Order Fillers (8.2k)Stockers and Order Fillers 8,220 workers Median wage: $36,000$36,000General and Operations Manager (7.7k)General and Operations Managers 7,670 workers Median wage: $94,500$94,500Cashiers (7.5k)Cashiers 7,460 workers Median wage: $30,500$30,500Janitors and Cleaners, Except (7.1k)Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners 7,070 workers Median wage: $35,500$35,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Albuquerque, NM.Open postings by industry of the employerManufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 65 open postings 16.4% of this area's postings65Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 62 open postings 15.6% of this area's postings62Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 52 open postings 13.1% of this area's postings52Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 48 open postings 12.1% of this area's postings48OtherOther 42 open postings 10.6% of this area's postings42Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 39 open postings 9.8% of this area's postings39Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities 33 open postings 8.3% of this area's postings33Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 26 open postings 6.5% of this area's postings26Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Albuquerque14.7%$133,000$48,00095.5$50,500
Madison19.5%$103,500$58,00097.3$59,500
Baton Rouge11.9%–$48,50090.8$53,500
Charleston13.7%$109,000$49,000101$48,500
Boise City13.8%–$49,00098.4$50,000
Tucson19.1%$132,500$48,00096.9$49,500
Knoxville19.7%$151,500$47,00092.6$51,000

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Albuquerque. Methodology · All cities (CSV)

Looking for work in Albuquerque? Try Second Summit free