Jobs in Albuquerque, NM: pay, hiring and remote work
In Albuquerque, 13.8% of the 373 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $134,000 a year. 3.8% are remote, 12.6% are entry level, and 26.9% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $133,000 posted salary in the Albuquerque area buys about what $139,000 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 4% below the national average.
14.7% of open job postings list a pay range, 75th of 99 metro areas.
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($48,000) is worth $50,500 in average-US dollars, 64th of 99 metro areas.
Housing costs run 11% below the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
The unemployment rate is 4.8%, 0.7 points above the median of the metro areas in this report.
Albuquerque compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
373open postings from 102 employers
13.8%list a pay range (#65 of 71 published cities)
$134,000median posted pay (middle half: $82,000 to $161,000), from 38 postings with pay
3.8%remote, 0% hybrid
30 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 26.9% over 60 days
$48,000official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
12.6%entry-level postings
NM has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.
The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.8% in 2026-08 (4.1% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across New Mexico, employers had 32,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.5% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 15.5% above its February 2020 level and 8.5% lower than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Manufacturing & Industrial
63
Healthcare & Life Sciences
57
Retail & E-commerce
51
Software & Technology
48
Consulting & Professional Services
39
Other
38
Energy & Utilities
28
Real Estate & Construction
23
Employers with the most openings
Intel: 24 postings
Kairospower: 23 postings
Rocketlab: 22 postings
Leidos: 20 postings
Careers Mrn: 17 postings
What applications ask in Albuquerque
Among 55 application forms we read: 49.1% ask applicants for a salary expectation, 52.7% ask about visa sponsorship, 72.7% include the equal-opportunity section, and 9.1% carry an AI-use notice. Question wording only; no applicant answers are ever collected.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Albuquerque, NM area run 4% below the national average, and housing runs 11% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $48,000, which is worth $50,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $133,000 is worth $139,000.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Albuquerque. Methodology · All cities (CSV)