Last updated:

Jobs in El Paso, TX: pay, hiring and remote work

In El Paso, 20% of the 155 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $180,000 a year. 4.5% are remote, 12.9% are entry level, and 32.3% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesDaytonDayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Official median wage: $50,000 Price level: 92.7 Paycheck power: $54,000 Click for the full page$54,000WichitaWichita, KS Official median wage: $47,500 Price level: 88.9 Paycheck power: $53,500 Click for the full page$53,500Colorado SpringsColorado Springs, CO Official median wage: $52,500 Price level: 100.7 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500AkronAkron, OH Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 93.4 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500HarrisburgHarrisburg-Carlisle, PA Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 98.7 Paycheck power: $50,500 Click for the full page$50,500GreensboroGreensboro-High Point, NC Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 92.9 Paycheck power: $50,000 Click for the full page$50,000North PortNorth Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL Official median wage: $47,500 Price level: 102.4 Paycheck power: $46,500 Click for the full page$46,500El PasoEl Paso, TX Official median wage: $39,500 Price level: 89.9 Paycheck power: $44,000$44,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
El Paso compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
155open postings from 67 employers
20%list a pay range (#53 of 71 published cities)
$180,000median posted pay (middle half: $60,000 to $180,000), from 27 postings with pay
4.5%remote, 0% hybrid
30 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 32.3% over 60 days
$39,500official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
12.9%entry-level postings

TX has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.

El Paso is part of the El Paso, TX metro area, with suburbs and nearby towns broken out.

The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.6% in 2026-08 (4.7% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Texas, employers had 608,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 23% above its February 2020 level and 7.1% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Retail & E-commerce31
Healthcare & Life Sciences26
Manufacturing & Industrial18
Real Estate & Construction18
Financial Services15

Employers with the most openings

  1. Housebuyersofamerica: 15 postings
  2. Boxlunch: 14 postings
  3. CenterWell: 9 postings
  4. Atlassand: 7 postings
  5. Headlandsresearch: 7 postings

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the El Paso, TX area run 10% below the national average, and housing runs 29% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $39,500, which is worth $44,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $180,000 is worth $200,000.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the El Paso, TX metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 89.9 10% below the US average (100)89.9HousingHousing: 71.2 29% below the US average (100)71.2GoodsGoods: 93.8 6% below the US average (100)93.8UtilitiesUtilities: 82.6 17% below the US average (100)82.6Other servicesOther services: 96.2 4% below the US average (100)96.2Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in El Paso, TX, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payHome Health and Personal Care (14.3k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 14,310 workers Median wage: $23,000$23,000Fast Food and Counter Workers (13.5k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 13,520 workers Median wage: $23,000$23,000Customer Service Representativ (10.7k)Customer Service Representatives 10,680 workers Median wage: $37,500$37,500Retail Salespersons (10.1k)Retail Salespersons 10,070 workers Median wage: $27,500$27,500General and Operations Manager (7.9k)General and Operations Managers 7,850 workers Median wage: $78,000$78,000Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truc (7.9k)Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers 7,850 workers Median wage: $49,500$49,500Stockers and Order Fillers (7.6k)Stockers and Order Fillers 7,640 workers Median wage: $34,500$34,500Registered Nurses (7.3k)Registered Nurses 7,320 workers Median wage: $86,000$86,000Cashiers (6.7k)Cashiers 6,670 workers Median wage: $27,500$27,500Office Clerks, General (6.6k)Office Clerks, General 6,560 workers Median wage: $34,500$34,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in El Paso, TX.Open postings by industry of the employerRetail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 31 open postings 19.9% of this area's postings31Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 26 open postings 16.7% of this area's postings26Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 18 open postings 11.5% of this area's postings18Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 18 open postings 11.5% of this area's postings18Financial ServicesFinancial Services 15 open postings 9.6% of this area's postings15Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
El Paso19.9%$180,000$39,50089.9$44,000
North Port15.7%–$47,500102.4$46,500
Harrisburg16%$76,500$49,50098.7$50,500
Akron12.8%–$49,00093.4$52,500
Colorado Springs51.4%$127,500$52,500100.7$52,500
Greensboro26.9%$87,500$46,50092.9$50,000
Dayton22.6%$142,500$50,00092.7$54,000

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in El Paso. Methodology · All cities (CSV)

Looking for work in El Paso? Try Second Summit free