In El Paso, 20% of the 155 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $180,000 a year. 4.5% are remote, 12.9% are entry level, and 32.3% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $180,000 posted salary in the El Paso area buys about what $200,000 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 10% below the national average.
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($39,500) is worth $44,000 in average-US dollars, 98th of 99 metro areas.
Housing costs run 29% below the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
Indeed's own count of job postings in the metro area is 23% above its February 2020 level.
32.1% of open postings have been listed for more than 60 days (median 30 days), 32nd highest of 99 metro areas.
El Paso compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
155open postings from 67 employers
20%list a pay range (#53 of 71 published cities)
$180,000median posted pay (middle half: $60,000 to $180,000), from 27 postings with pay
4.5%remote, 0% hybrid
30 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 32.3% over 60 days
$39,500official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
12.9%entry-level postings
TX has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.
El Paso is part of the El Paso, TX metro area, with suburbs and nearby towns broken out.
The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.6% in 2026-08 (4.7% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Texas, employers had 608,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 23% above its February 2020 level and 7.1% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Retail & E-commerce
31
Healthcare & Life Sciences
26
Manufacturing & Industrial
18
Real Estate & Construction
18
Financial Services
15
Employers with the most openings
Housebuyersofamerica: 15 postings
Boxlunch: 14 postings
CenterWell: 9 postings
Atlassand: 7 postings
Headlandsresearch: 7 postings
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the El Paso, TX area run 10% below the national average, and housing runs 29% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $39,500, which is worth $44,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $180,000 is worth $200,000.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in El Paso. Methodology · All cities (CSV)