Jobs in the North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL area: pay, hiring and remote work
The North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL metro area has 216 open job postings from 68 employers in our data. 15.7% list a pay range, the median posted pay is – a year, 0% are remote and 22.1% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($47,500) is worth $46,500 in average-US dollars, 93rd of 99 metro areas.
0% of postings are remote, 97th highest of 99 metro areas.
Housing costs run 28% above the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
22.1% of open postings have been listed for more than 60 days (median 30 days), 86th highest of 99 metro areas.
19% of postings are entry-level, 11th of 99 metro areas.
North Port compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
216open postings from 68 employers
15.7%list a pay range
–median posted pay
0%remote
4.9%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$47,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
19%entry-level postings
The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.9% in 2026-08 (4.6% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Florida, employers had 404,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.9% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 8.9% above its February 2020 level and 7% lower than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
City by city inside the metro area
Place
Postings
Employers
Pay listed
Median posted pay
Sarasota, FL
134
53
18.4%
–
Bradenton, FL
43
16
n/a
–
Venice, FL
23
8
n/a
–
Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Retail & E-commerce
76
Real Estate & Construction
42
Healthcare & Life Sciences
36
Manufacturing & Industrial
19
Employers with the most openings
RaceTrac: 34 postings
Floor & Decor: 20 postings
Carvana: 13 postings
CenterWell: 13 postings
Greystar: 8 postings
Federal government hiring
21 federal job announcements open to the public list North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $114,000. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), U.S. Coast Guard (2), Internal Revenue Service (1), House of Representatives (1). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL area run 2% above the national average, and housing runs 28% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $47,500, which is worth $46,500 in average-US dollars.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)