Last updated:

Jobs in Irvine, CA: pay, hiring and remote work

In Irvine, 61.7% of the 735 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $150,000 a year. 12.8% are remote, 9.7% are entry level, and 36.2% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesWashingtonWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Official median wage: $71,000 Price level: 108.9 Paycheck power: $65,500 Click for the full page$65,500New YorkNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Official median wage: $61,500 Price level: 112.6 Paycheck power: $54,500 Click for the full page$54,500PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Official median wage: $54,500 Price level: 102.6 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000ChicagoChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Official median wage: $54,500 Price level: 103.6 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000AtlantaAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 100.1 Paycheck power: $51,000 Click for the full page$51,000HoustonHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 98.6 Paycheck power: $50,000 Click for the full page$50,000DallasDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Official median wage: $51,500 Price level: 103.1 Paycheck power: $50,000 Click for the full page$50,000Los AngelesLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA Official median wage: $56,000 Price level: 113.6 Paycheck power: $49,000$49,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Los Angeles compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
735open postings from 120 employers
61.7%list a pay range (#8 of 71 published cities)
$150,000median posted pay (middle half: $116,500 to $180,000), from 404 postings with pay
12.8%remote, 0.1% hybrid
31 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 36.2% over 60 days
$56,000official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
9.7%entry-level postings

CA requires employers to include a pay range in job postings (since 2023).

Irvine is part of the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro area, with suburbs and nearby towns broken out.

The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.8% in 2026-08 (5.8% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across California, employers had 674,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.6% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 15.6% below its February 2020 level and 1.3% lower than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

Posted pay vs official wages

Kind of jobMedian posted payClosest official occupationOfficial median wage (BLS, May 2025)
Software developers$203,500
40 postings
software developers$161,000

Official wages are the Bureau of Labor Statistics median annual wage for all workers in that occupation in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro area. Posted pay is the middle of the ranges in open postings, so the two measure different things: pay for open jobs versus pay for everyone already employed.

Posted pay by kind of job in Irvine

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Software developers$203,50040
Software engineering$155,00012
Engineering (other)$150,00034
Operations and logistics$130,50018
Product and design$127,50013
Sales$77,50020

Kinds of job are grouped by title wording. Pay is the midpoint of the range in the posting, annualized for hourly postings.

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Manufacturing & Industrial305
Healthcare & Life Sciences102
Software & Technology82
Media & Entertainment51
Energy & Utilities40
Consulting & Professional Services34
Real Estate & Construction33
Retail & E-commerce25
Financial Services17
Other17

Employers with the most openings

  1. Andurilindustries: 135 postings
  2. Rivianvw: 60 postings
  3. Terranorbitalcorporation: 29 postings
  4. Stryker: 28 postings
  5. Revelyst: 23 postings

What applications ask in Irvine

Among 164 application forms we read: 27.4% ask applicants for a salary expectation, 74.4% ask about visa sponsorship, 74.4% include the equal-opportunity section, and 0.6% carry an AI-use notice. Question wording only; no applicant answers are ever collected.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA area run 14% above the national average, and housing runs 70% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $56,000, which is worth $49,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $157,500 is worth $138,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 113.6 14% above the US average (100)113.6HousingHousing: 170.4 70% above the US average (100)170.4GoodsGoods: 106.6 7% above the US average (100)106.6UtilitiesUtilities: 158.6 59% above the US average (100)158.6Other servicesOther services: 104.4 4% above the US average (100)104.4Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payHome Health and Personal Care (385.5k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 385,530 workers Median wage: $34,500$34,500Fast Food and Counter Workers (160.3k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 160,270 workers Median wage: $42,000$42,000Retail Salespersons (130.7k)Retail Salespersons 130,650 workers Median wage: $37,500$37,500Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (120.7k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 120,720 workers Median wage: $42,500$42,500Office Clerks, General (112.3k)Office Clerks, General 112,270 workers Median wage: $48,000$48,000Cashiers (109.9k)Cashiers 109,940 workers Median wage: $37,000$37,000Registered Nurses (109.4k)Registered Nurses 109,360 workers Median wage: $135,500$135,500General and Operations Manager (104.6k)General and Operations Managers 104,610 workers Median wage: $126,000$126,000Stockers and Order Fillers (85.6k)Stockers and Order Fillers 85,630 workers Median wage: $38,500$38,500Waiters and Waitresses (85.2k)Waiters and Waitresses 85,210 workers Median wage: $36,000$36,000Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Official wage vs posted pay, same jobMedian official wage and median posted pay for the same jobs in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA.Official wage vs posted pay, same jobOfficial median wage (BLS)Median posted paySoftware developersSoftware developers Official median wage (BLS): $161,000 Median posted pay: $193,000 Median posted pay is 19.9% aboveSoftware developers Official median wage (BLS): $161,000 Median posted pay: $193,000 Median posted pay is 19.9% above$161,000 / $193,000Accountants and auditorsAccountants and auditors Official median wage (BLS): $94,500 Median posted pay: $114,500 Median posted pay is 21.3% aboveAccountants and auditors Official median wage (BLS): $94,500 Median posted pay: $114,500 Median posted pay is 21.3% above$94,500 / $114,500HR specialistsHR specialists Official median wage (BLS): $80,000 Median posted pay: $127,500 Median posted pay is 58.6% aboveHR specialists Official median wage (BLS): $80,000 Median posted pay: $127,500 Median posted pay is 58.6% above$80,000 / $127,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Official median wage next to the median pay in open postings for the same jobs. Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA.Open postings by industry of the employerManufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 2,969 open postings 27.5% of this area's postings2,969Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 2,280 open postings 21.1% of this area's postings2,280Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 940 open postings 8.7% of this area's postings940Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities 873 open postings 8.1% of this area's postings873OtherOther 849 open postings 7.9% of this area's postings849Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 645 open postings 6% of this area's postings645Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment 593 open postings 5.5% of this area's postings593Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 448 open postings 4.2% of this area's postings448Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Los Angeles62.4%$157,500$56,000113.6$49,000
Chicago46.2%$132,000$54,500103.6$53,000
New York65.6%$168,000$61,500112.6$54,500
Dallas26.1%$132,000$51,500103.1$50,000
Houston17.5%$127,500$49,50098.6$50,000
Washington61.2%$156,500$71,000108.9$65,500
Philadelphia28.4%$111,500$54,500102.6$53,000

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · posted vs official chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Irvine. Methodology · All cities (CSV)

Looking for work in Irvine? Try Second Summit free