Last updated:

Jobs in New York, NY: pay, hiring and remote work

In New York, 69.1% of the 16,511 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $175,000 a year. 17.8% are remote, 8.5% are entry level, and 43% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesWashingtonWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Official median wage: $71,000 Price level: 108.9 Paycheck power: $65,500 Click for the full page$65,500New YorkNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Official median wage: $61,500 Price level: 112.6 Paycheck power: $54,500$54,500PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Official median wage: $54,500 Price level: 102.6 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000ChicagoChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Official median wage: $54,500 Price level: 103.6 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000AtlantaAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 100.1 Paycheck power: $51,000 Click for the full page$51,000HoustonHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 98.6 Paycheck power: $50,000 Click for the full page$50,000DallasDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Official median wage: $51,500 Price level: 103.1 Paycheck power: $50,000 Click for the full page$50,000Los AngelesLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA Official median wage: $56,000 Price level: 113.6 Paycheck power: $49,000 Click for the full page$49,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
New York compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
16,511open postings from 1799 employers
69.1%list a pay range (#3 of 71 published cities)
$175,000median posted pay (middle half: $130,000 to $225,000), from 10939 postings with pay
17.8%remote, 1.1% hybrid
49 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 43% over 60 days
$61,500official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
8.5%entry-level postings

NY requires employers to include a pay range in job postings (since 2023).

New York is part of the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro area, with suburbs and nearby towns broken out.

The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.7% in 2026-08 (5.4% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across New York, employers had 431,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 15% below its February 2020 level and 0.6% lower than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

Posted pay vs official wages

Kind of jobMedian posted payClosest official occupationOfficial median wage (BLS, May 2025)
Software developers$215,500
1126 postings
software developers$167,000
People and recruiting$162,500
311 postings
human resources specialists$90,000
Accountants$104,000
46 postings
accountants and auditors$105,500
Data scientists$203,500
108 postings
data scientists$136,000
Registered nurses$120,000
17 postings
registered nurses$119,500

Official wages are the Bureau of Labor Statistics median annual wage for all workers in that occupation in the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro area. Posted pay is the middle of the ranges in open postings, so the two measure different things: pay for open jobs versus pay for everyone already employed.

Posted pay by kind of job in New York

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Software developers$215,5001126
Security and IT$210,000279
Software engineering$205,000331
Data scientists$203,500108
Legal and compliance$200,000364
Product and design$195,000671
Finance and accounting$167,500304
Marketing$164,500794
People and recruiting$162,500311
Sales$157,5001208
Nursing and clinical care$156,00090
Operations and logistics$155,000506
Engineering (other)$154,50029
Data and analytics$152,500218
Customer support and success$130,500250
Registered nurses$120,00017
Accountants$104,00046
Education$95,00056

Kinds of job are grouped by title wording. Pay is the midpoint of the range in the posting, annualized for hourly postings.

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Software & Technology6354
Financial Services2384
Healthcare & Life Sciences1660
Media & Entertainment1309
Consulting & Professional Services1135
Other1050
Retail & E-commerce896
Logistics & Transportation367
Education363
Real Estate & Construction319
Government & Nonprofit230
Manufacturing & Industrial206
Insurance153
Energy & Utilities50
Telecommunications35

Employers with the most openings

  1. Anthropic: 352 postings
  2. Ramp: 256 postings
  3. Oosmanagementcorp: 214 postings
  4. Legora: 178 postings
  5. DoorDash USA: 165 postings

What applications ask in New York

Among 3323 application forms we read: 28.3% ask applicants for a salary expectation, 78.8% ask about visa sponsorship, 51.3% include the equal-opportunity section, and 11.3% carry an AI-use notice. Question wording only; no applicant answers are ever collected.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ area run 13% above the national average, and housing runs 49% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $61,500, which is worth $54,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $168,000 is worth $149,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 112.6 13% above the US average (100)112.6HousingHousing: 148.6 49% above the US average (100)148.6GoodsGoods: 110.3 10% above the US average (100)110.3UtilitiesUtilities: 127 27% above the US average (100)127Other servicesOther services: 105.8 6% above the US average (100)105.8Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payHome Health and Personal Care (644.7k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 644,700 workers Median wage: $39,500$39,500Retail Salespersons (202.1k)Retail Salespersons 202,080 workers Median wage: $38,500$38,500Registered Nurses (197.7k)Registered Nurses 197,740 workers Median wage: $119,500$119,500Janitors and Cleaners, Except (183k)Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners 183,030 workers Median wage: $43,000$43,000General and Operations Manager (177.9k)General and Operations Managers 177,850 workers Median wage: $157,000$157,000Cashiers (173.8k)Cashiers 173,830 workers Median wage: $36,000$36,000Fast Food and Counter Workers (166k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 166,040 workers Median wage: $35,500$35,500Security Guards (142.8k)Security Guards 142,760 workers Median wage: $44,000$44,000Waiters and Waitresses (138.7k)Waiters and Waitresses 138,720 workers Median wage: $47,500$47,500Office Clerks, General (136.6k)Office Clerks, General 136,580 workers Median wage: $47,500$47,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Official wage vs posted pay, same jobMedian official wage and median posted pay for the same jobs in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.Official wage vs posted pay, same jobOfficial median wage (BLS)Median posted paySoftware developersSoftware developers Official median wage (BLS): $167,000 Median posted pay: $211,500 Median posted pay is 26.8% aboveSoftware developers Official median wage (BLS): $167,000 Median posted pay: $211,500 Median posted pay is 26.8% above$167,000 / $211,500Accountants and auditorsAccountants and auditors Official median wage (BLS): $105,500 Median posted pay: $102,000 Median posted pay is 3.5% belowAccountants and auditors Official median wage (BLS): $105,500 Median posted pay: $102,000 Median posted pay is 3.5% below$105,500 / $102,000HR specialistsHR specialists Official median wage (BLS): $90,000 Median posted pay: $162,500 Median posted pay is 80.7% aboveHR specialists Official median wage (BLS): $90,000 Median posted pay: $162,500 Median posted pay is 80.7% above$90,000 / $162,500Data scientistsData scientists Official median wage (BLS): $136,000 Median posted pay: $205,000 Median posted pay is 50.8% aboveData scientists Official median wage (BLS): $136,000 Median posted pay: $205,000 Median posted pay is 50.8% above$136,000 / $205,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Official median wage next to the median pay in open postings for the same jobs. Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.Open postings by industry of the employerSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology 3,784 open postings 29.9% of this area's postings3,784Financial ServicesFinancial Services 2,128 open postings 16.8% of this area's postings2,128Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 1,429 open postings 11.3% of this area's postings1,429Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment 1,156 open postings 9.1% of this area's postings1,156Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 913 open postings 7.2% of this area's postings913Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 847 open postings 6.7% of this area's postings847OtherOther 801 open postings 6.3% of this area's postings801Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 340 open postings 2.7% of this area's postings340Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
New York65.6%$168,000$61,500112.6$54,500
Los Angeles62.4%$157,500$56,000113.6$49,000
Chicago46.2%$132,000$54,500103.6$53,000
Dallas26.1%$132,000$51,500103.1$50,000
Houston17.5%$127,500$49,50098.6$50,000
Washington61.2%$156,500$71,000108.9$65,500
Philadelphia28.4%$111,500$54,500102.6$53,000

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · posted vs official chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in New York. Methodology · All cities (CSV)

Looking for work in New York? Try Second Summit free

Open jobs in New York

Software engineering jobs in New YorkSales jobs in New YorkProduct and design jobs in New YorkOperations and logistics jobs in New YorkMarketing jobs in New YorkAll jobs in New York