Last updated:

Jobs in Orlando, FL: pay, hiring and remote work

In Orlando, 19.6% of the 771 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $103,000 a year. 4.3% are remote, 16.5% are entry level, and 30% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesDenverDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Official median wage: $62,500 Price level: 105.8 Paycheck power: $59,000 Click for the full page$59,000AustinAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Official median wage: $57,000 Price level: 98.1 Paycheck power: $58,000 Click for the full page$58,000PortlandPortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Official median wage: $60,500 Price level: 105.4 Paycheck power: $57,500 Click for the full page$57,500St. LouisSt. Louis, MO-IL Official median wage: $50,000 Price level: 95.1 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500San DiegoSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Official median wage: $58,500 Price level: 111.9 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500CharlotteCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Official median wage: $50,000 Price level: 97.3 Paycheck power: $51,500 Click for the full page$51,500TampaTampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 100.9 Paycheck power: $48,500 Click for the full page$48,500OrlandoOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 101.4 Paycheck power: $46,000$46,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Orlando compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
771open postings from 206 employers
19.6%list a pay range (#54 of 71 published cities)
$103,000median posted pay (middle half: $72,000 to $145,500), from 120 postings with pay
4.3%remote, 0% hybrid
30 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 30% over 60 days
$46,500official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
16.5%entry-level postings

FL has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.

Orlando is part of the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL metro area, with suburbs and nearby towns broken out.

The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.6% in 2026-08 (4.2% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Florida, employers had 404,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.9% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 0.4% below its February 2020 level and 1.9% lower than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

Posted pay by kind of job in Orlando

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Nursing and clinical care$124,00010
Sales$80,00019

Kinds of job are grouped by title wording. Pay is the midpoint of the range in the posting, annualized for hourly postings.

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Retail & E-commerce141
Healthcare & Life Sciences108
Real Estate & Construction83
Other64
Consulting & Professional Services63
Media & Entertainment60
Software & Technology57
Manufacturing & Industrial51
Education46
Government & Nonprofit31
Financial Services27
Insurance17

Employers with the most openings

  1. RaceTrac: 39 postings
  2. Ucf: 37 postings
  3. City of Orlando: 29 postings
  4. CenterWell: 27 postings
  5. Boxlunch: 21 postings

What applications ask in Orlando

Among 122 application forms we read: 43.4% ask applicants for a salary expectation, 68% ask about visa sponsorship, 50.8% include the equal-opportunity section, and 4.1% carry an AI-use notice. Question wording only; no applicant answers are ever collected.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL area run 1% above the national average, and housing runs 23% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $46,500, which is worth $46,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $102,000 is worth $100,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 101.4 1% above the US average (100)101.4HousingHousing: 123.4 23% above the US average (100)123.4GoodsGoods: 96.2 4% below the US average (100)96.2UtilitiesUtilities: 87.2 13% below the US average (100)87.2Other servicesOther services: 98.9 1% below the US average (100)98.9Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payRetail Salespersons (50k)Retail Salespersons 49,970 workers Median wage: $32,500$32,500Waiters and Waitresses (36.8k)Waiters and Waitresses 36,820 workers Median wage: $35,500$35,500Customer Service Representativ (35.7k)Customer Service Representatives 35,690 workers Median wage: $40,500$40,500Fast Food and Counter Workers (34.8k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 34,830 workers Median wage: $28,500$28,500Registered Nurses (30.2k)Registered Nurses 30,150 workers Median wage: $83,500$83,500Cashiers (29.3k)Cashiers 29,340 workers Median wage: $31,500$31,500General and Operations Manager (27.4k)General and Operations Managers 27,430 workers Median wage: $100,500$100,500Stockers and Order Fillers (24.6k)Stockers and Order Fillers 24,640 workers Median wage: $36,500$36,500Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (24.1k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 24,080 workers Median wage: $38,500$38,500Office Clerks, General (22.3k)Office Clerks, General 22,330 workers Median wage: $43,500$43,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL.Open postings by industry of the employerRetail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 279 open postings 24.5% of this area's postings279Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 184 open postings 16.2% of this area's postings184Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 142 open postings 12.5% of this area's postings142OtherOther 80 open postings 7% of this area's postings80Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 72 open postings 6.3% of this area's postings72Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 71 open postings 6.2% of this area's postings71Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment 63 open postings 5.5% of this area's postings63Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 61 open postings 5.4% of this area's postings61Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Orlando17.6%$102,000$46,500101.4$46,000
Tampa19.3%$115,000$49,000100.9$48,500
Charlotte24.5%$127,500$50,00097.3$51,500
St. Louis19.7%$122,500$50,00095.1$52,500
San Diego50.9%$137,500$58,500111.9$52,500
Austin21.4%$165,000$57,00098.1$58,000
Denver63.7%$144,000$62,500105.8$59,000

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Orlando. Methodology · All cities (CSV)

Looking for work in Orlando? Try Second Summit free