In Orlando, 19.6% of the 771 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $103,000 a year. 4.3% are remote, 16.5% are entry level, and 30% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $102,000 posted salary in the Orlando area buys about what $100,500 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 1% above the national average.
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($46,500) is worth $46,000 in average-US dollars, 95th of 99 metro areas.
Housing costs run 23% above the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
17.4% of postings are entry-level, 17th of 99 metro areas.
17.6% of open job postings list a pay range, 67th of 99 metro areas.
Orlando compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
771open postings from 206 employers
19.6%list a pay range (#54 of 71 published cities)
$103,000median posted pay (middle half: $72,000 to $145,500), from 120 postings with pay
4.3%remote, 0% hybrid
30 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 30% over 60 days
$46,500official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
16.5%entry-level postings
FL has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.
The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.6% in 2026-08 (4.2% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Florida, employers had 404,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.9% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 0.4% below its February 2020 level and 1.9% lower than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
Posted pay by kind of job in Orlando
Kind of job
Median posted pay
Postings with pay
Nursing and clinical care
$124,000
10
Sales
$80,000
19
Kinds of job are grouped by title wording. Pay is the midpoint of the range in the posting, annualized for hourly postings.
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Retail & E-commerce
141
Healthcare & Life Sciences
108
Real Estate & Construction
83
Other
64
Consulting & Professional Services
63
Media & Entertainment
60
Software & Technology
57
Manufacturing & Industrial
51
Education
46
Government & Nonprofit
31
Financial Services
27
Insurance
17
Employers with the most openings
RaceTrac: 39 postings
Ucf: 37 postings
City of Orlando: 29 postings
CenterWell: 27 postings
Boxlunch: 21 postings
What applications ask in Orlando
Among 122 application forms we read: 43.4% ask applicants for a salary expectation, 68% ask about visa sponsorship, 50.8% include the equal-opportunity section, and 4.1% carry an AI-use notice. Question wording only; no applicant answers are ever collected.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL area run 1% above the national average, and housing runs 23% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $46,500, which is worth $46,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $102,000 is worth $100,500.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Orlando. Methodology · All cities (CSV)