In Reno, 38.2% of the 302 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $155,500 a year. 5% are remote, 9.6% are entry level, and 31.5% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $153,000 posted salary in the Reno area buys about what $151,500 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 1% above the national average.
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($49,500) is worth $49,000 in average-US dollars, 76th of 99 metro areas.
Indeed's own count of job postings in the metro area is 32.3% above its February 2020 level.
Housing costs run 23% above the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
34.4% of open job postings list a pay range, 24th of 99 metro areas.
Reno compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
302open postings from 80 employers
38.2%list a pay range (#22 of 71 published cities)
$155,500median posted pay (middle half: $100,000 to $181,500), from 102 postings with pay
5%remote, 0% hybrid
30 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 31.5% over 60 days
$49,500official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
9.6%entry-level postings
NV has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.
Reno is part of the Reno, NV metro area, with suburbs and nearby towns broken out.
The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.5% in 2026-08 (4.2% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Nevada, employers had 52,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 32.3% above its February 2020 level and 15.7% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
Posted pay by kind of job in Reno
Kind of job
Median posted pay
Postings with pay
Engineering (other)
$148,000
11
Sales
$57,000
10
Kinds of job are grouped by title wording. Pay is the midpoint of the range in the posting, annualized for hourly postings.
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Software & Technology
92
Manufacturing & Industrial
56
Retail & E-commerce
50
Healthcare & Life Sciences
26
Other
25
Real Estate & Construction
16
Employers with the most openings
Amperesand: 42 postings
Voyagertechnologiesinc: 21 postings
Noxgroup: 21 postings
Careers Hamiltonmedical: 19 postings
Ridgeline: 17 postings
What applications ask in Reno
Among 76 application forms we read: 25% ask applicants for a salary expectation, 81.6% ask about visa sponsorship, 71.1% include the equal-opportunity section, and 5.3% carry an AI-use notice. Question wording only; no applicant answers are ever collected.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Reno, NV area run 1% above the national average, and housing runs 23% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $49,500, which is worth $49,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $153,000 is worth $151,500.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Reno. Methodology · All cities (CSV)