Last updated:

Jobs in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY metro area has 227 open job postings from 68 employers in our data. 44.9% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $125,000 a year, 3.1% are remote and 37.8% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMadisonMadison, WI Official median wage: $58,000 Price level: 97.3 Paycheck power: $59,500 Click for the full page$59,500AlbanyAlbany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Official median wage: $58,500 Price level: 99.6 Paycheck power: $58,500$58,500OmahaOmaha, NE-IA Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 91.9 Paycheck power: $54,000 Click for the full page$54,000Baton RougeBaton Rouge, LA Official median wage: $48,500 Price level: 90.8 Paycheck power: $53,500 Click for the full page$53,500RochesterRochester, NY Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 97 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000TulsaTulsa, OK Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 89.2 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500New OrleansNew Orleans-Metairie, LA Official median wage: $47,500 Price level: 92.6 Paycheck power: $51,000 Click for the full page$51,000KnoxvilleKnoxville, TN Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 92.6 Paycheck power: $51,000 Click for the full page$51,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Albany compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
227open postings from 68 employers
44.9%list a pay range
$125,000median posted pay (middle half: $93,000 to $175,000)
3.1%remote
3.8%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$58,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
16.3%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.8% in 2026-08 (3.7% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across New York, employers had 431,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 0.6% below its February 2020 level and 2.9% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Albany, NY1595541.3%$142,500
Rensselaer, NY34464.5%$123,500

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

Posted pay by kind of job

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Nursing and clinical care$175,00015
Sales$112,50012

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Healthcare & Life Sciences50
Energy & Utilities49
Retail & E-commerce27
Other26

Employers with the most openings

  1. Nyiso: 20 postings
  2. Medelitellc: 19 postings
  3. Careers Liro: 12 postings
  4. Renuity: 10 postings
  5. Nyisocoops: 10 postings

Federal government hiring

73 federal job announcements open to the public list Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $112,500. Agencies hiring most: Veterans Health Administration (21), Federal Aviation Administration (17), Army Tank-Automotive and Armament Command (TACOM) (7), Naval Facilities Engineering Systems Command (6), Defense Commissary Agency (4). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY area run 0% below the national average, and housing runs 3% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $58,500, which is worth $58,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $125,000 is worth $125,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 99.6 0% below the US average (100)99.6HousingHousing: 102.6 3% above the US average (100)102.6GoodsGoods: 99.7 0% below the US average (100)99.7UtilitiesUtilities: 134 34% above the US average (100)134Other servicesOther services: 97.8 2% below the US average (100)97.8Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payHome Health and Personal Care (13.2k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 13,180 workers Median wage: $37,500$37,500Retail Salespersons (11.9k)Retail Salespersons 11,930 workers Median wage: $35,500$35,500Registered Nurses (10.2k)Registered Nurses 10,230 workers Median wage: $100,000$100,000General and Operations Manager (8.9k)General and Operations Managers 8,890 workers Median wage: $111,000$111,000Janitors and Cleaners, Except (8.9k)Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners 8,880 workers Median wage: $38,000$38,000Cashiers (8.6k)Cashiers 8,570 workers Median wage: $34,500$34,500Customer Service Representativ (8.3k)Customer Service Representatives 8,290 workers Median wage: $45,500$45,500Stockers and Order Fillers (8.2k)Stockers and Order Fillers 8,240 workers Median wage: $38,000$38,000Secretaries and Administrative (7.7k)Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive 7,690 workers Median wage: $49,500$49,500Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (7.3k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 7,270 workers Median wage: $43,500$43,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY.Open postings by industry of the employerHealthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 50 open postings 22% of this area's postings50Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities 49 open postings 21.6% of this area's postings49Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 27 open postings 11.9% of this area's postings27OtherOther 26 open postings 11.5% of this area's postings26Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Albany44.9%$125,000$58,50099.6$58,500
New Orleans20.5%$77,000$47,50092.6$51,000
Tulsa14.6%$105,000$46,50089.2$52,500
Knoxville19.7%$151,500$47,00092.6$51,000
Baton Rouge11.9%–$48,50090.8$53,500
Rochester36.4%$90,000$51,00097$53,000
Madison19.5%$103,500$58,00097.3$59,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Albany? Try Second Summit free