Jobs in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY area: pay, hiring and remote work
The Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY metro area has 227 open job postings from 68 employers in our data. 44.9% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $125,000 a year, 3.1% are remote and 37.8% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $125,000 posted salary in the Albany area buys about what $125,500 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 0% above the national average.
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($58,500) is worth $58,500 in average-US dollars, 10th of 99 metro areas.
44.9% of open job postings list a pay range, 15th of 99 metro areas.
37.8% of open postings have been listed for more than 60 days (median 39 days), 15th highest of 99 metro areas.
16.3% of postings are entry-level, 25th of 99 metro areas.
Albany compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
227open postings from 68 employers
44.9%list a pay range
$125,000median posted pay (middle half: $93,000 to $175,000)
3.1%remote
3.8%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$58,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
16.3%entry-level postings
The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.8% in 2026-08 (3.7% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across New York, employers had 431,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 0.6% below its February 2020 level and 2.9% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
City by city inside the metro area
Place
Postings
Employers
Pay listed
Median posted pay
Albany, NY
159
55
41.3%
$142,500
Rensselaer, NY
34
4
64.5%
$123,500
Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.
Posted pay by kind of job
Kind of job
Median posted pay
Postings with pay
Nursing and clinical care
$175,000
15
Sales
$112,500
12
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Healthcare & Life Sciences
50
Energy & Utilities
49
Retail & E-commerce
27
Other
26
Employers with the most openings
Nyiso: 20 postings
Medelitellc: 19 postings
Careers Liro: 12 postings
Renuity: 10 postings
Nyisocoops: 10 postings
Federal government hiring
73 federal job announcements open to the public list Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $112,500. Agencies hiring most: Veterans Health Administration (21), Federal Aviation Administration (17), Army Tank-Automotive and Armament Command (TACOM) (7), Naval Facilities Engineering Systems Command (6), Defense Commissary Agency (4). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY area run 0% below the national average, and housing runs 3% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $58,500, which is worth $58,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $125,000 is worth $125,500.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)