Last updated:

Jobs in the Omaha, NE-IA area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Omaha, NE-IA metro area has 629 open job postings from 91 employers in our data. 15.7% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $119,500 a year, 5.4% are remote and 23.4% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesAlbanyAlbany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Official median wage: $58,500 Price level: 99.6 Paycheck power: $58,500 Click for the full page$58,500OmahaOmaha, NE-IA Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 91.9 Paycheck power: $54,000$54,000BuffaloBuffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 95.8 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000RochesterRochester, NY Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 97 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000TulsaTulsa, OK Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 89.2 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500BirminghamBirmingham, AL Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 91.6 Paycheck power: $52,000 Click for the full page$52,000New OrleansNew Orleans-Metairie, LA Official median wage: $47,500 Price level: 92.6 Paycheck power: $51,000 Click for the full page$51,000KnoxvilleKnoxville, TN Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 92.6 Paycheck power: $51,000 Click for the full page$51,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Omaha compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
629open postings from 91 employers
15.7%list a pay range
$119,500median posted pay (middle half: $105,000 to $161,000)
5.4%remote
3%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$49,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
15.4%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 3% in 2026-08 (3.1% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Nebraska, employers had 38,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.5% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 11.2% above its February 2020 level and 11.5% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Omaha, NE5247915.8%$124,500
Council Bluffs, IA307n/a–
Gretna, NE233n/a–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

City pages: Omaha.

Posted pay by kind of job

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Sales$190,00011

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Retail & E-commerce192
Software & Technology166
Healthcare & Life Sciences84
Real Estate & Construction50
Financial Services28
Manufacturing & Industrial27
Consulting & Professional Services25
Energy & Utilities20
Other19

Employers with the most openings

  1. Olsson: 138 postings
  2. Hy-Vee: 137 postings
  3. Dlrgroup: 33 postings
  4. Careers Ho Chunk: 25 postings
  5. Fiserv: 16 postings

Federal government hiring

86 federal job announcements open to the public list Omaha, NE-IA, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $103,500. Agencies hiring most: Veterans Health Administration (31), Federal Aviation Administration (17), U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (16), National Credit Union Administration (5), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (3). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Omaha, NE-IA area run 8% below the national average, and housing runs 14% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $49,500, which is worth $54,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $119,500 is worth $130,000.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Omaha, NE-IA metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 91.9 8% below the US average (100)91.9HousingHousing: 86.4 14% below the US average (100)86.4GoodsGoods: 94.1 6% below the US average (100)94.1UtilitiesUtilities: 76.4 24% below the US average (100)76.4Other servicesOther services: 93 7% below the US average (100)93Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Omaha, NE-IA, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payFast Food and Counter Workers (15.6k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 15,580 workers Median wage: $29,500$29,500Registered Nurses (13.2k)Registered Nurses 13,200 workers Median wage: $84,500$84,500Retail Salespersons (12.1k)Retail Salespersons 12,080 workers Median wage: $33,500$33,500General and Operations Manager (11.4k)General and Operations Managers 11,430 workers Median wage: $90,500$90,500Stockers and Order Fillers (10.5k)Stockers and Order Fillers 10,490 workers Median wage: $37,000$37,000Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truc (10.2k)Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers 10,210 workers Median wage: $58,000$58,000Cashiers (9.1k)Cashiers 9,110 workers Median wage: $31,500$31,500Customer Service Representativ (8.8k)Customer Service Representatives 8,810 workers Median wage: $44,500$44,500Nursing Assistants (7.7k)Nursing Assistants 7,740 workers Median wage: $40,000$40,000Waiters and Waitresses (7.6k)Waiters and Waitresses 7,620 workers Median wage: $34,500$34,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Omaha, NE-IA.Open postings by industry of the employerRetail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 192 open postings 30.5% of this area's postings192Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 166 open postings 26.4% of this area's postings166Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 84 open postings 13.4% of this area's postings84Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 50 open postings 7.9% of this area's postings50Financial ServicesFinancial Services 28 open postings 4.5% of this area's postings28Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 27 open postings 4.3% of this area's postings27Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 25 open postings 4% of this area's postings25Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities 20 open postings 3.2% of this area's postings20Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Omaha15.7%$119,500$49,50091.9$54,000
Rochester36.4%$90,000$51,00097$53,000
Birmingham6.6%–$48,00091.6$52,000
Buffalo28.1%$82,500$51,00095.8$53,000
Tulsa14.6%$105,000$46,50089.2$52,500
Albany44.9%$125,000$58,50099.6$58,500
New Orleans20.5%$77,000$47,50092.6$51,000

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Omaha, NE? Try Second Summit free