Jobs in the New Orleans-Metairie, LA area: pay, hiring and remote work
The New Orleans-Metairie, LA metro area has 159 open job postings from 75 employers in our data. 20.5% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $77,000 a year, 5.7% are remote and 28.9% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $77,000 posted salary in the New Orleans area buys about what $83,500 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 7% below the national average.
20.1% of postings are entry-level, 7th of 99 metro areas.
Housing costs run 14% below the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($47,500) is worth $51,000 in average-US dollars, 58th of 99 metro areas.
5.7% of postings are remote, 29th highest of 99 metro areas.
New Orleans compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
159open postings from 75 employers
20.5%list a pay range
$77,000median posted pay (middle half: $60,000 to $105,000)
5.7%remote
3.9%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$47,500official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
20.1%entry-level postings
The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.9% in 2026-08 (4.5% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Louisiana, employers had 101,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.8% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 2.2% above its February 2020 level and 1.1% lower than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
City by city inside the metro area
Place
Postings
Employers
Pay listed
Median posted pay
New Orleans, LA
136
68
21.6%
$77,000
Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.
302 federal job announcements open to the public list New Orleans-Metairie, LA, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $93,500. Agencies hiring most: Department of the Air Force Headquarters (117), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (29), U.S. Coast Guard (20), Federal Aviation Administration (17), U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (10). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the New Orleans-Metairie, LA area run 7% below the national average, and housing runs 14% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $47,500, which is worth $51,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $77,000 is worth $83,500.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)