Jobs in the Rochester, NY area: pay, hiring and remote work
The Rochester, NY metro area has 294 open job postings from 81 employers in our data. 36.4% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $90,000 a year, 4.1% are remote and 31.6% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $90,000 posted salary in the Rochester area buys about what $93,000 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 3% below the national average.
36.4% of open job postings list a pay range, 22nd of 99 metro areas.
Housing costs run 13% below the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($51,000) is worth $53,000 in average-US dollars, 37th of 99 metro areas.
Indeed's own count of job postings in the metro area is 20.8% above its February 2020 level.
Rochester compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
294open postings from 81 employers
36.4%list a pay range
$90,000median posted pay (middle half: $60,000 to $132,500)
4.1%remote
4.2%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$51,000official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
13.6%entry-level postings
The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.2% in 2026-08 (4.1% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across New York, employers had 431,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 20.8% above its February 2020 level and 2.8% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
City by city inside the metro area
Place
Postings
Employers
Pay listed
Median posted pay
Rochester, NY
210
67
35.3%
$81,500
Webster, NY
26
3
36%
–
Canandaigua, NY
17
5
n/a
–
Victor, NY
16
5
86.7%
–
Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.
Posted pay by kind of job
Kind of job
Median posted pay
Postings with pay
Sales
$81,500
14
Education
$60,000
11
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Manufacturing & Industrial
83
Healthcare & Life Sciences
43
Energy & Utilities
25
Software & Technology
24
Retail & E-commerce
24
Other
23
Consulting & Professional Services
21
Financial Services
15
Education
15
Employers with the most openings
Rebuildmanufacturing: 26 postings
Fairlife: 24 postings
UncommonSchools: 14 postings
Spacex: 13 postings
Careers Heliohealth: 13 postings
Federal government hiring
43 federal job announcements open to the public list Rochester, NY, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $102,000. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), Veterans Health Administration (10), Executive Office for U.S. Attorneys and the Office of the U.S. Attorneys (6), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (2), Army National Guard Units (2). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Rochester, NY area run 3% below the national average, and housing runs 13% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $51,000, which is worth $53,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $90,000 is worth $93,000.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)