Last updated:

Jobs in the Rochester, NY area: pay, hiring and remote work

The Rochester, NY metro area has 294 open job postings from 81 employers in our data. 36.4% list a pay range, the median posted pay is $90,000 a year, 4.1% are remote and 31.6% have been open more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesAlbanyAlbany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Official median wage: $58,500 Price level: 99.6 Paycheck power: $58,500 Click for the full page$58,500OmahaOmaha, NE-IA Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 91.9 Paycheck power: $54,000 Click for the full page$54,000BuffaloBuffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 95.8 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000RochesterRochester, NY Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 97 Paycheck power: $53,000$53,000TulsaTulsa, OK Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 89.2 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500BirminghamBirmingham, AL Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 91.6 Paycheck power: $52,000 Click for the full page$52,000New OrleansNew Orleans-Metairie, LA Official median wage: $47,500 Price level: 92.6 Paycheck power: $51,000 Click for the full page$51,000KnoxvilleKnoxville, TN Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 92.6 Paycheck power: $51,000 Click for the full page$51,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Rochester compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
294open postings from 81 employers
36.4%list a pay range
$90,000median posted pay (middle half: $60,000 to $132,500)
4.1%remote
4.2%unemployment rate, 2026-08 (BLS)
$51,000official median wage for all jobs, May 2025 (BLS)
13.6%entry-level postings

The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.2% in 2026-08 (4.1% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across New York, employers had 431,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 20.8% above its February 2020 level and 2.8% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

City by city inside the metro area

PlacePostingsEmployersPay listedMedian posted pay
Rochester, NY2106735.3%$81,500
Webster, NY26336%–
Canandaigua, NY175n/a–
Victor, NY16586.7%–

Places with at least 15 postings from 3 employers. Shading shows where median posted pay is higher. Pay figures need 8 postings with pay.

Posted pay by kind of job

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Sales$81,50014
Education$60,00011

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Manufacturing & Industrial83
Healthcare & Life Sciences43
Energy & Utilities25
Software & Technology24
Retail & E-commerce24
Other23
Consulting & Professional Services21
Financial Services15
Education15

Employers with the most openings

  1. Rebuildmanufacturing: 26 postings
  2. Fairlife: 24 postings
  3. UncommonSchools: 14 postings
  4. Spacex: 13 postings
  5. Careers Heliohealth: 13 postings

Federal government hiring

43 federal job announcements open to the public list Rochester, NY, with a median posted salary range midpoint of $102,000. Agencies hiring most: Federal Aviation Administration (17), Veterans Health Administration (10), Executive Office for U.S. Attorneys and the Office of the U.S. Attorneys (6), Immigration and Customs Enforcement (2), Army National Guard Units (2). Source: USAJOBS, 2026-10-10.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Rochester, NY area run 3% below the national average, and housing runs 13% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $51,000, which is worth $53,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $90,000 is worth $93,000.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Rochester, NY metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 97 3% below the US average (100)97HousingHousing: 87.5 13% below the US average (100)87.5GoodsGoods: 99.7 0% below the US average (100)99.7UtilitiesUtilities: 133.2 33% above the US average (100)133.2Other servicesOther services: 97.8 2% below the US average (100)97.8Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Rochester, NY, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payHome Health and Personal Care (17.1k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 17,070 workers Median wage: $35,500$35,500Retail Salespersons (12.4k)Retail Salespersons 12,440 workers Median wage: $34,500$34,500Registered Nurses (12.3k)Registered Nurses 12,340 workers Median wage: $86,500$86,500Fast Food and Counter Workers (11.3k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 11,310 workers Median wage: $33,500$33,500Stockers and Order Fillers (9.6k)Stockers and Order Fillers 9,620 workers Median wage: $38,000$38,000Janitors and Cleaners, Except (9.5k)Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners 9,520 workers Median wage: $37,000$37,000Customer Service Representativ (9.3k)Customer Service Representatives 9,290 workers Median wage: $44,500$44,500General and Operations Manager (9.2k)General and Operations Managers 9,230 workers Median wage: $103,500$103,500Cashiers (8.9k)Cashiers 8,900 workers Median wage: $34,000$34,000Teaching Assistants, Except Po (8.1k)Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary 8,090 workers Median wage: $36,000$36,000Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Rochester, NY.Open postings by industry of the employerManufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 83 open postings 28.2% of this area's postings83Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 43 open postings 14.6% of this area's postings43Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities 25 open postings 8.5% of this area's postings25Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 24 open postings 8.2% of this area's postings24Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 24 open postings 8.2% of this area's postings24OtherOther 23 open postings 7.8% of this area's postings23Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 21 open postings 7.1% of this area's postings21Financial ServicesFinancial Services 15 open postings 5.1% of this area's postings15Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Rochester36.4%$90,000$51,00097$53,000
Omaha15.7%$119,500$49,50091.9$54,000
Birmingham6.6%–$48,00091.6$52,000
Tulsa14.6%$105,000$46,50089.2$52,500
Buffalo28.1%$82,500$51,00095.8$53,000
Albany44.9%$125,000$58,50099.6$58,500
New Orleans20.5%$77,000$47,50092.6$51,000

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

A posting that lists several places counts once in the metro. Metro areas are the Census Bureau's 2023 definitions. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in the area. Methodology · All metro areas (CSV)

Looking for work in Rochester, NY? Try Second Summit free