Last updated:

Dallas vs Seattle: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Dallas is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 8% lower than in Seattle, and housing runs 28% lower. Seattle pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $72,500 against $51,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Seattle ($65,500 against $50,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Dallas and Seattle side by side

MeasureDallasSeattleEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)103.1111.1Dallas
Housing price level117.9151.3Dallas
Official median wage, all jobs$51,500$72,500Seattle
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$50,000$65,500Seattle
Median pay in open postings$132,000$182,500Seattle
Postings that list pay26.1%61.3%Seattle
Open postings in our data5,0584,540–
Employers hiring in our data669533–
Unemployment rate (BLS)4.4%4.8%Dallas
Postings open more than 60 days28.4%41.8%Dallas
Median days a posting has been open3044Dallas
Entry-level share of postings13.9%7.2%–
Remote share of postings5%7.9%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020+13.1%-32.4%Dallas

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Dallas prices sit 103.1 against a US average of 100 and Seattle at 111.1. The biggest difference is housing: 117.9 in Dallas against 151.3 in Seattle. Utilities are 2% lower in Dallas. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Dallas vs Seattle (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WAPrices: Dallas vs Seattle (US average = 100)DallasSeattleAll itemsAll items Dallas: 103.1 Seattle: 111.1 Dallas is 7% lower than SeattleAll items Dallas: 103.1 Seattle: 111.1 Dallas is 7% lower than Seattle103 / 111HousingHousing Dallas: 117.9 Seattle: 151.3 Dallas is 22% lower than SeattleHousing Dallas: 117.9 Seattle: 151.3 Dallas is 22% lower than Seattle118 / 151GoodsGoods Dallas: 102.8 Seattle: 104 Dallas is 1% lower than SeattleGoods Dallas: 102.8 Seattle: 104 Dallas is 1% lower than Seattle103 / 104UtilitiesUtilities Dallas: 90.7 Seattle: 92.8 Dallas is 2% lower than SeattleUtilities Dallas: 90.7 Seattle: 92.8 Dallas is 2% lower than Seattle91 / 93Other servicesOther services Dallas: 99.7 Seattle: 106.8 Dallas is 7% lower than SeattleOther services Dallas: 99.7 Seattle: 106.8 Dallas is 7% lower than Seattle100 / 107Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: Seattle. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)DallasSeattleDallas vs Seattle
All items103.1111.17% lower
Housing117.9151.322% lower
Goods102.81041% lower
Utilities90.792.82% lower
Other services99.7106.87% lower

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Seattle to Dallas; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in SeattleMatching salary in DallasIf only housing movedSalary in DallasMatching salary in SeattleIf only housing moved
$50,000$46,500$39,000$50,000$54,000$64,000
$75,000$69,500$58,500$75,000$81,000$96,500
$100,000$93,000$78,000$100,000$108,000$128,500
$125,000$116,000$97,500$125,000$135,000$160,500
$150,000$139,000$117,000$150,000$161,500$192,500
$200,000$185,500$156,000$200,000$215,500$256,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $44.60 an hour in Dallas for someone earning $100,000 in Seattle.

Pay for the same job

Across the 56 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Dallas for 2 and higher in Seattle for 54. After local prices are counted, Dallas comes out ahead in 3 and Seattle in 53. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is waiters and waitresses: $24,200 in Dallas against $57,300 in Seattle.

Typical wage for the same job: Dallas vs SeattleBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WATypical wage for the same job: Dallas vs SeattleDallasSeattleFast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Dallas: $28,100 (128,380 jobs) Seattle: $39,200 (49,190 jobs) After prices: Dallas $27,200, Seattle $35,200Fast Food and Counter Workers Dallas: $28,100 (128,380 jobs) Seattle: $39,200 (49,190 jobs) After prices: Dallas $27,200, Seattle $35,200$28,100 / $39,200Software DevelopersSoftware Developers Dallas: $133,300 (67,030 jobs) Seattle: $167,300 (92,770 jobs) After prices: Dallas $129,300, Seattle $150,500Software Developers Dallas: $133,300 (67,030 jobs) Seattle: $167,300 (92,770 jobs) After prices: Dallas $129,300, Seattle $150,500$133,300 / $167,300General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Dallas: $111,000 (125,090 jobs) Seattle: $146,000 (29,370 jobs) After prices: Dallas $107,700, Seattle $131,400General and Operations Managers Dallas: $111,000 (125,090 jobs) Seattle: $146,000 (29,370 jobs) After prices: Dallas $107,700, Seattle $131,400$111,000 / $146,000Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Dallas: $33,400 (100,340 jobs) Seattle: $42,100 (46,620 jobs) After prices: Dallas $32,400, Seattle $37,900Retail Salespersons Dallas: $33,400 (100,340 jobs) Seattle: $42,100 (46,620 jobs) After prices: Dallas $32,400, Seattle $37,900$33,400 / $42,100Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Dallas: $37,600 (111,100 jobs) Seattle: $46,800 (30,860 jobs) After prices: Dallas $36,500, Seattle $42,100Stockers and Order Fillers Dallas: $37,600 (111,100 jobs) Seattle: $46,800 (30,860 jobs) After prices: Dallas $36,500, Seattle $42,100$37,600 / $46,800Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives Dallas: $45,000 (96,930 jobs) Seattle: $53,600 (25,840 jobs) After prices: Dallas $43,600, Seattle $48,200Customer Service Representatives Dallas: $45,000 (96,930 jobs) Seattle: $53,600 (25,840 jobs) After prices: Dallas $43,600, Seattle $48,200$45,000 / $53,600Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Dallas: $101,400 (76,680 jobs) Seattle: $128,300 (39,900 jobs) After prices: Dallas $98,400, Seattle $115,400Registered Nurses Dallas: $101,400 (76,680 jobs) Seattle: $128,300 (39,900 jobs) After prices: Dallas $98,400, Seattle $115,400$101,400 / $128,300Home Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Dallas: $26,900 (58,580 jobs) Seattle: $48,200 (54,670 jobs) After prices: Dallas $26,100, Seattle $43,400Home Health and Personal Care Aides Dallas: $26,900 (58,580 jobs) Seattle: $48,200 (54,670 jobs) After prices: Dallas $26,100, Seattle $43,400$26,900 / $48,200Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Dallas: $38,500 (81,940 jobs) Seattle: $47,700 (29,490 jobs) After prices: Dallas $37,400, Seattle $43,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Dallas: $38,500 (81,940 jobs) Seattle: $47,700 (29,490 jobs) After prices: Dallas $37,400, Seattle $43,000$38,500 / $47,700CashiersCashiers Dallas: $29,900 (65,070 jobs) Seattle: $44,200 (30,470 jobs) After prices: Dallas $29,000, Seattle $39,800Cashiers Dallas: $29,900 (65,070 jobs) Seattle: $44,200 (30,470 jobs) After prices: Dallas $29,000, Seattle $39,800$29,900 / $44,200Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: Seattle. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Dallas medianSeattle medianDallas adjusted for pricesSeattle adjusted for prices
Fast Food and Counter Workers$28,100$39,200$27,200$35,200
Software Developers$133,300$167,300$129,300$150,500
General and Operations Managers$111,000$146,000$107,700$131,400
Retail Salespersons$33,400$42,100$32,400$37,900
Stockers and Order Fillers$37,600$46,800$36,500$42,100
Customer Service Representatives$45,000$53,600$43,600$48,200
Registered Nurses$101,400$128,300$98,400$115,400
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$26,900$48,200$26,100$43,400
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$38,500$47,700$37,400$43,000
Cashiers$29,900$44,200$29,000$39,800
Office Clerks, General$44,100$53,300$42,700$48,000
Waiters and Waitresses$24,200$57,300$23,400$51,500
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$59,500$71,200$57,700$64,100
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$34,900$46,500$33,800$41,800
Project Management Specialists$98,900$130,400$95,900$117,300

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Dallas for 0 of 12 and higher in Seattle for 12. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Dallas vs SeattleMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Dallas vs SeattleDallasSeattleSoftware developersSoftware developers Dallas: $168,000 (41 postings) Seattle: $210,000 (403 postings)Software developers Dallas: $168,000 (41 postings) Seattle: $210,000 (403 postings)$168,000 / $210,000SalesSales Dallas: $110,500 (127 postings) Seattle: $130,000 (166 postings)Sales Dallas: $110,500 (127 postings) Seattle: $130,000 (166 postings)$110,500 / $130,000Software engineeringSoftware engineering Dallas: $169,000 (19 postings) Seattle: $200,000 (146 postings)Software engineering Dallas: $169,000 (19 postings) Seattle: $200,000 (146 postings)$169,000 / $200,000Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Dallas: $122,500 (44 postings) Seattle: $141,500 (108 postings)Operations and logistics Dallas: $122,500 (44 postings) Seattle: $141,500 (108 postings)$122,500 / $141,500Product and designProduct and design Dallas: $119,000 (22 postings) Seattle: $190,000 (129 postings)Product and design Dallas: $119,000 (22 postings) Seattle: $190,000 (129 postings)$119,000 / $190,000Security and ITSecurity and IT Dallas: $154,000 (26 postings) Seattle: $203,500 (111 postings)Security and IT Dallas: $154,000 (26 postings) Seattle: $203,500 (111 postings)$154,000 / $203,500Engineering (other)Engineering (other) Dallas: $115,500 (25 postings) Seattle: $160,000 (99 postings)Engineering (other) Dallas: $115,500 (25 postings) Seattle: $160,000 (99 postings)$115,500 / $160,000Legal and complianceLegal and compliance Dallas: $152,500 (53 postings) Seattle: $200,000 (65 postings)Legal and compliance Dallas: $152,500 (53 postings) Seattle: $200,000 (65 postings)$152,500 / $200,000MarketingMarketing Dallas: $150,000 (23 postings) Seattle: $176,500 (85 postings)Marketing Dallas: $150,000 (23 postings) Seattle: $176,500 (85 postings)$150,000 / $176,500Finance and accountingFinance and accounting Dallas: $137,000 (37 postings) Seattle: $176,000 (53 postings)Finance and accounting Dallas: $137,000 (37 postings) Seattle: $176,000 (53 postings)$137,000 / $176,000Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Dallas: $107,500 (37 postings) Seattle: $165,500 (32 postings)Nursing and clinical care Dallas: $107,500 (37 postings) Seattle: $165,500 (32 postings)$107,500 / $165,500People and recruitingPeople and recruiting Dallas: $112,500 (17 postings) Seattle: $150,000 (37 postings)People and recruiting Dallas: $112,500 (17 postings) Seattle: $150,000 (37 postings)$112,500 / $150,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: Seattle. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyDallas median listed payPostingsSeattle median listed payPostings
Software developers$168,00041$210,000403
Sales$110,500127$130,000166
Software engineering$169,00019$200,000146
Operations and logistics$122,50044$141,500108
Product and design$119,00022$190,000129
Security and IT$154,00026$203,500111
Engineering (other)$115,50025$160,00099
Legal and compliance$152,50053$200,00065
Marketing$150,00023$176,50085
Finance and accounting$137,00037$176,00053
Nursing and clinical care$107,50037$165,50032
People and recruiting$112,50017$150,00037

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Software & Technology is the largest hiring industry in both areas. The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Dallas vs SeattleShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Dallas vs SeattleDallasSeattleSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology Dallas: 17% of its postings Seattle: 32.8% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Dallas: 17% of its postings Seattle: 32.8% of its postings17% / 32.8%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Dallas: 16.3% of its postings Seattle: 6% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Dallas: 16.3% of its postings Seattle: 6% of its postings16.3% / 6%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Dallas: 12% of its postings Seattle: 9.7% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Dallas: 12% of its postings Seattle: 9.7% of its postings12% / 9.7%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Dallas: 11% of its postings Seattle: 6.1% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Dallas: 11% of its postings Seattle: 6.1% of its postings11% / 6.1%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Dallas: 10.8% of its postings Seattle: 5.7% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Dallas: 10.8% of its postings Seattle: 5.7% of its postings10.8% / 5.7%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Dallas: 6.7% of its postings Seattle: 7.4% of its postingsFinancial Services Dallas: 6.7% of its postings Seattle: 7.4% of its postings6.7% / 7.4%Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities Dallas: 1.2% of its postings Seattle: 12.8% of its postingsEnergy & Utilities Dallas: 1.2% of its postings Seattle: 12.8% of its postings1.2% / 12.8%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Dallas: 7.1% of its postings Seattle: 4.5% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Dallas: 7.1% of its postings Seattle: 4.5% of its postings7.1% / 4.5%Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation Dallas: 1.9% of its postings Seattle: 4.2% of its postingsLogistics & Transportation Dallas: 1.9% of its postings Seattle: 4.2% of its postings1.9% / 4.2%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: Seattle.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Dallas or Seattle?

Dallas is cheaper. Overall prices run 8% lower than in Seattle, and housing runs 28% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Dallas to match $100,000 in Seattle?

About $93,000 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (103.1 in Dallas, 111.1 in Seattle). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Dallas or Seattle?

Seattle has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $72,500 against $51,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Seattle has the higher paycheck power: $65,500 against $50,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Dallas has more: 5,058 against 4,540. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs DallasNew York vs SeattleLos Angeles vs DallasLos Angeles vs SeattleChicago vs DallasChicago vs SeattleDallas vs HoustonDallas vs WashingtonDallas vs PhiladelphiaDallas vs Atlanta

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology