Last updated:

Dallas vs Washington: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Dallas is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 6% lower than in Washington, and housing runs 28% lower. Washington pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $71,000 against $51,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Washington ($65,500 against $50,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Dallas and Washington side by side

MeasureDallasWashingtonEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)103.1108.9Dallas
Housing price level117.9151.1Dallas
Official median wage, all jobs$51,500$71,000Washington
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$50,000$65,500Washington
Median pay in open postings$132,000$156,500Washington
Postings that list pay26.1%61.2%Washington
Open postings in our data5,0583,856–
Employers hiring in our data669540–
Unemployment rate (BLS)4.4%3.8%Washington
Postings open more than 60 days28.4%37.7%Dallas
Median days a posting has been open3037Dallas
Entry-level share of postings13.9%8.5%–
Remote share of postings5%7.3%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020+13.1%-17.2%Dallas

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Dallas prices sit 103.1 against a US average of 100 and Washington at 108.9. The biggest difference is housing: 117.9 in Dallas against 151.1 in Washington. Utilities are 15% lower in Dallas. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Dallas vs Washington (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WVPrices: Dallas vs Washington (US average = 100)DallasWashingtonAll itemsAll items Dallas: 103.1 Washington: 108.9 Dallas is 5% lower than WashingtonAll items Dallas: 103.1 Washington: 108.9 Dallas is 5% lower than Washington103 / 109HousingHousing Dallas: 117.9 Washington: 151.1 Dallas is 22% lower than WashingtonHousing Dallas: 117.9 Washington: 151.1 Dallas is 22% lower than Washington118 / 151GoodsGoods Dallas: 102.8 Washington: 104.8 Dallas is 2% lower than WashingtonGoods Dallas: 102.8 Washington: 104.8 Dallas is 2% lower than Washington103 / 105UtilitiesUtilities Dallas: 90.7 Washington: 106.7 Dallas is 15% lower than WashingtonUtilities Dallas: 90.7 Washington: 106.7 Dallas is 15% lower than Washington91 / 107Other servicesOther services Dallas: 99.7 Washington: 102.3 Dallas is 3% lower than WashingtonOther services Dallas: 99.7 Washington: 102.3 Dallas is 3% lower than Washington100 / 102Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: Washington. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)DallasWashingtonDallas vs Washington
All items103.1108.95% lower
Housing117.9151.122% lower
Goods102.8104.82% lower
Utilities90.7106.715% lower
Other services99.7102.33% lower

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Washington to Dallas; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in WashingtonMatching salary in DallasIf only housing movedSalary in DallasMatching salary in WashingtonIf only housing moved
$50,000$47,500$39,000$50,000$53,000$64,000
$75,000$71,000$58,500$75,000$79,000$96,000
$100,000$94,500$78,000$100,000$105,500$128,000
$125,000$118,500$97,500$125,000$132,000$160,500
$150,000$142,000$117,000$150,000$158,500$192,500
$200,000$189,500$156,000$200,000$211,000$256,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $45.52 an hour in Dallas for someone earning $100,000 in Washington.

Pay for the same job

Across the 59 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Dallas for 4 and higher in Washington for 55. After local prices are counted, Dallas comes out ahead in 17 and Washington in 42. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is waiters and waitresses: $24,200 in Dallas against $46,000 in Washington.

Typical wage for the same job: Dallas vs WashingtonBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WVTypical wage for the same job: Dallas vs WashingtonDallasWashingtonGeneral and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Dallas: $111,000 (125,090 jobs) Washington: $156,500 (112,530 jobs) After prices: Dallas $107,700, Washington $143,700General and Operations Managers Dallas: $111,000 (125,090 jobs) Washington: $156,500 (112,530 jobs) After prices: Dallas $107,700, Washington $143,700$111,000 / $156,500Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Dallas: $28,100 (128,380 jobs) Washington: $34,600 (60,560 jobs) After prices: Dallas $27,200, Washington $31,800Fast Food and Counter Workers Dallas: $28,100 (128,380 jobs) Washington: $34,600 (60,560 jobs) After prices: Dallas $27,200, Washington $31,800$28,100 / $34,600Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Dallas: $33,400 (100,340 jobs) Washington: $36,600 (66,920 jobs) After prices: Dallas $32,400, Washington $33,600Retail Salespersons Dallas: $33,400 (100,340 jobs) Washington: $36,600 (66,920 jobs) After prices: Dallas $32,400, Washington $33,600$33,400 / $36,600Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Dallas: $37,600 (111,100 jobs) Washington: $37,900 (35,340 jobs) After prices: Dallas $36,500, Washington $34,800Stockers and Order Fillers Dallas: $37,600 (111,100 jobs) Washington: $37,900 (35,340 jobs) After prices: Dallas $36,500, Washington $34,800$37,600 / $37,900Software DevelopersSoftware Developers Dallas: $133,300 (67,030 jobs) Washington: $154,900 (69,060 jobs) After prices: Dallas $129,300, Washington $142,300Software Developers Dallas: $133,300 (67,030 jobs) Washington: $154,900 (69,060 jobs) After prices: Dallas $129,300, Washington $142,300$133,300 / $154,900Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives Dallas: $45,000 (96,930 jobs) Washington: $46,200 (36,750 jobs) After prices: Dallas $43,600, Washington $42,400Customer Service Representatives Dallas: $45,000 (96,930 jobs) Washington: $46,200 (36,750 jobs) After prices: Dallas $43,600, Washington $42,400$45,000 / $46,200Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Dallas: $101,400 (76,680 jobs) Washington: $102,700 (46,830 jobs) After prices: Dallas $98,400, Washington $94,300Registered Nurses Dallas: $101,400 (76,680 jobs) Washington: $102,700 (46,830 jobs) After prices: Dallas $98,400, Washington $94,300$101,400 / $102,700CashiersCashiers Dallas: $29,900 (65,070 jobs) Washington: $35,500 (50,600 jobs) After prices: Dallas $29,000, Washington $32,600Cashiers Dallas: $29,900 (65,070 jobs) Washington: $35,500 (50,600 jobs) After prices: Dallas $29,000, Washington $32,600$29,900 / $35,500Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Dallas: $38,500 (81,940 jobs) Washington: $42,600 (28,510 jobs) After prices: Dallas $37,400, Washington $39,100Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Dallas: $38,500 (81,940 jobs) Washington: $42,600 (28,510 jobs) After prices: Dallas $37,400, Washington $39,100$38,500 / $42,600Home Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Dallas: $26,900 (58,580 jobs) Washington: $38,500 (50,450 jobs) After prices: Dallas $26,100, Washington $35,400Home Health and Personal Care Aides Dallas: $26,900 (58,580 jobs) Washington: $38,500 (50,450 jobs) After prices: Dallas $26,100, Washington $35,400$26,900 / $38,500Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: Washington. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Dallas medianWashington medianDallas adjusted for pricesWashington adjusted for prices
General and Operations Managers$111,000$156,500$107,700$143,700
Fast Food and Counter Workers$28,100$34,600$27,200$31,800
Retail Salespersons$33,400$36,600$32,400$33,600
Stockers and Order Fillers$37,600$37,900$36,500$34,800
Software Developers$133,300$154,900$129,300$142,300
Customer Service Representatives$45,000$46,200$43,600$42,400
Registered Nurses$101,400$102,700$98,400$94,300
Cashiers$29,900$35,500$29,000$32,600
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$38,500$42,600$37,400$39,100
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$26,900$38,500$26,100$35,400
Business Operations Specialists, All Other$83,600$104,800$81,100$96,200
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$34,900$37,800$33,800$34,800
Waiters and Waitresses$24,200$46,000$23,400$42,300
Office Clerks, General$44,100$51,900$42,700$47,600
Project Management Specialists$98,900$127,000$95,900$116,700

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Dallas for 1 of 12 and higher in Washington for 11. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Dallas vs WashingtonMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Dallas vs WashingtonDallasWashingtonSalesSales Dallas: $110,500 (127 postings) Washington: $166,500 (155 postings)Sales Dallas: $110,500 (127 postings) Washington: $166,500 (155 postings)$110,500 / $166,500Software developersSoftware developers Dallas: $168,000 (41 postings) Washington: $193,000 (163 postings)Software developers Dallas: $168,000 (41 postings) Washington: $193,000 (163 postings)$168,000 / $193,000Software engineeringSoftware engineering Dallas: $169,000 (19 postings) Washington: $156,000 (135 postings)Software engineering Dallas: $169,000 (19 postings) Washington: $156,000 (135 postings)$169,000 / $156,000Security and ITSecurity and IT Dallas: $154,000 (26 postings) Washington: $175,000 (97 postings)Security and IT Dallas: $154,000 (26 postings) Washington: $175,000 (97 postings)$154,000 / $175,000Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Dallas: $122,500 (44 postings) Washington: $132,000 (77 postings)Operations and logistics Dallas: $122,500 (44 postings) Washington: $132,000 (77 postings)$122,500 / $132,000Legal and complianceLegal and compliance Dallas: $152,500 (53 postings) Washington: $197,500 (66 postings)Legal and compliance Dallas: $152,500 (53 postings) Washington: $197,500 (66 postings)$152,500 / $197,500Finance and accountingFinance and accounting Dallas: $137,000 (37 postings) Washington: $141,000 (51 postings)Finance and accounting Dallas: $137,000 (37 postings) Washington: $141,000 (51 postings)$137,000 / $141,000MarketingMarketing Dallas: $150,000 (23 postings) Washington: $165,000 (64 postings)Marketing Dallas: $150,000 (23 postings) Washington: $165,000 (64 postings)$150,000 / $165,000Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Dallas: $107,500 (37 postings) Washington: $155,000 (36 postings)Nursing and clinical care Dallas: $107,500 (37 postings) Washington: $155,000 (36 postings)$107,500 / $155,000Product and designProduct and design Dallas: $119,000 (22 postings) Washington: $164,500 (38 postings)Product and design Dallas: $119,000 (22 postings) Washington: $164,500 (38 postings)$119,000 / $164,500Data and analyticsData and analytics Dallas: $135,000 (18 postings) Washington: $135,500 (20 postings)Data and analytics Dallas: $135,000 (18 postings) Washington: $135,500 (20 postings)$135,000 / $135,500People and recruitingPeople and recruiting Dallas: $112,500 (17 postings) Washington: $170,000 (18 postings)People and recruiting Dallas: $112,500 (17 postings) Washington: $170,000 (18 postings)$112,500 / $170,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: Washington. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyDallas median listed payPostingsWashington median listed payPostings
Sales$110,500127$166,500155
Software developers$168,00041$193,000163
Software engineering$169,00019$156,000135
Security and IT$154,00026$175,00097
Operations and logistics$122,50044$132,00077
Legal and compliance$152,50053$197,50066
Finance and accounting$137,00037$141,00051
Marketing$150,00023$165,00064
Nursing and clinical care$107,50037$155,00036
Product and design$119,00022$164,50038
Data and analytics$135,00018$135,50020
People and recruiting$112,50017$170,00018

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Software & Technology is the largest hiring industry in both areas. The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Dallas vs WashingtonShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Dallas vs WashingtonDallasWashingtonSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology Dallas: 17% of its postings Washington: 28.2% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Dallas: 17% of its postings Washington: 28.2% of its postings17% / 28.2%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Dallas: 7.1% of its postings Washington: 20.9% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Dallas: 7.1% of its postings Washington: 20.9% of its postings7.1% / 20.9%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Dallas: 12% of its postings Washington: 14.4% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Dallas: 12% of its postings Washington: 14.4% of its postings12% / 14.4%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Dallas: 16.3% of its postings Washington: 3.4% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Dallas: 16.3% of its postings Washington: 3.4% of its postings16.3% / 3.4%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Dallas: 11% of its postings Washington: 7.8% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Dallas: 11% of its postings Washington: 7.8% of its postings11% / 7.8%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Dallas: 10.8% of its postings Washington: 6.8% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Dallas: 10.8% of its postings Washington: 6.8% of its postings10.8% / 6.8%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Dallas: 6.7% of its postings Washington: 2.8% of its postingsFinancial Services Dallas: 6.7% of its postings Washington: 2.8% of its postings6.7% / 2.8%InsuranceInsurance Dallas: 3.2% of its postings Washington: 0.3% of its postingsInsurance Dallas: 3.2% of its postings Washington: 0.3% of its postings3.2% / 0.3%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: Washington.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Dallas or Washington?

Dallas is cheaper. Overall prices run 6% lower than in Washington, and housing runs 28% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Dallas to match $100,000 in Washington?

About $94,500 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (103.1 in Dallas, 108.9 in Washington). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Dallas or Washington?

Washington has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $71,000 against $51,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Washington has the higher paycheck power: $65,500 against $50,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Dallas has more: 5,058 against 3,856. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs DallasNew York vs WashingtonLos Angeles vs DallasLos Angeles vs WashingtonChicago vs DallasChicago vs WashingtonDallas vs HoustonDallas vs PhiladelphiaDallas vs AtlantaDallas vs Miami

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology