Last updated:

Dallas vs Atlanta: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Atlanta is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 3% lower than in Dallas, and housing runs 6% lower. Dallas pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $51,500 against $51,000), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Atlanta ($51,000 against $50,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Dallas and Atlanta side by side

MeasureDallasAtlantaEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)103.1100.1Atlanta
Housing price level117.9111Atlanta
Official median wage, all jobs$51,500$51,000About the same
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$50,000$51,000Atlanta
Median pay in open postings$132,000$134,500Atlanta
Postings that list pay26.1%25.9%About the same
Open postings in our data5,0583,771–
Employers hiring in our data669623–
Unemployment rate (BLS)4.4%3.4%Atlanta
Postings open more than 60 days28.4%25.9%Atlanta
Median days a posting has been open3030About the same
Entry-level share of postings13.9%13.2%–
Remote share of postings5%7.5%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020+13.1%+12.7%Dallas

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Dallas prices sit 103.1 against a US average of 100 and Atlanta at 100.1. The biggest difference is housing: 117.9 in Dallas against 111 in Atlanta. Utilities are 6% lower in Dallas. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Dallas vs Atlanta (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GAPrices: Dallas vs Atlanta (US average = 100)DallasAtlantaAll itemsAll items Dallas: 103.1 Atlanta: 100.1 Dallas is 3% higher than AtlantaAll items Dallas: 103.1 Atlanta: 100.1 Dallas is 3% higher than Atlanta103 / 100HousingHousing Dallas: 117.9 Atlanta: 111 Dallas is 6% higher than AtlantaHousing Dallas: 117.9 Atlanta: 111 Dallas is 6% higher than Atlanta118 / 111GoodsGoods Dallas: 102.8 Atlanta: 100.4 Dallas is 2% higher than AtlantaGoods Dallas: 102.8 Atlanta: 100.4 Dallas is 2% higher than Atlanta103 / 100UtilitiesUtilities Dallas: 90.7 Atlanta: 96.2 Dallas is 6% lower than AtlantaUtilities Dallas: 90.7 Atlanta: 96.2 Dallas is 6% lower than Atlanta91 / 96Other servicesOther services Dallas: 99.7 Atlanta: 96.7 Dallas is 3% higher than AtlantaOther services Dallas: 99.7 Atlanta: 96.7 Dallas is 3% higher than Atlanta100 / 97Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: Atlanta. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)DallasAtlantaDallas vs Atlanta
All items103.1100.13% higher
Housing117.91116% higher
Goods102.8100.42% higher
Utilities90.796.26% lower
Other services99.796.73% higher

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Atlanta to Dallas; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in AtlantaMatching salary in DallasIf only housing movedSalary in DallasMatching salary in AtlantaIf only housing moved
$50,000$51,500$53,000$50,000$48,500$47,000
$75,000$77,500$79,500$75,000$73,000$70,500
$100,000$103,000$106,000$100,000$97,000$94,000
$125,000$129,000$132,500$125,000$121,500$117,500
$150,000$154,500$159,500$150,000$145,500$141,500
$200,000$206,000$212,500$200,000$194,000$188,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $49.53 an hour in Dallas for someone earning $100,000 in Atlanta.

Pay for the same job

Across the 61 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Dallas for 34 and higher in Atlanta for 27. After local prices are counted, Dallas comes out ahead in 19 and Atlanta in 42. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is waiters and waitresses: $24,200 in Dallas against $18,500 in Atlanta.

Typical wage for the same job: Dallas vs AtlantaBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GATypical wage for the same job: Dallas vs AtlantaDallasAtlantaFast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Dallas: $28,100 (128,380 jobs) Atlanta: $27,800 (80,730 jobs) After prices: Dallas $27,200, Atlanta $27,800Fast Food and Counter Workers Dallas: $28,100 (128,380 jobs) Atlanta: $27,800 (80,730 jobs) After prices: Dallas $27,200, Atlanta $27,800$28,100 / $27,800General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Dallas: $111,000 (125,090 jobs) Atlanta: $111,400 (69,320 jobs) After prices: Dallas $107,700, Atlanta $111,300General and Operations Managers Dallas: $111,000 (125,090 jobs) Atlanta: $111,400 (69,320 jobs) After prices: Dallas $107,700, Atlanta $111,300$111,000 / $111,400Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Dallas: $33,400 (100,340 jobs) Atlanta: $32,900 (84,970 jobs) After prices: Dallas $32,400, Atlanta $32,800Retail Salespersons Dallas: $33,400 (100,340 jobs) Atlanta: $32,900 (84,970 jobs) After prices: Dallas $32,400, Atlanta $32,800$33,400 / $32,900Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Dallas: $37,600 (111,100 jobs) Atlanta: $36,200 (50,970 jobs) After prices: Dallas $36,500, Atlanta $36,100Stockers and Order Fillers Dallas: $37,600 (111,100 jobs) Atlanta: $36,200 (50,970 jobs) After prices: Dallas $36,500, Atlanta $36,100$37,600 / $36,200Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Dallas: $38,500 (81,940 jobs) Atlanta: $39,000 (78,460 jobs) After prices: Dallas $37,400, Atlanta $39,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Dallas: $38,500 (81,940 jobs) Atlanta: $39,000 (78,460 jobs) After prices: Dallas $37,400, Atlanta $39,000$38,500 / $39,000Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives Dallas: $45,000 (96,930 jobs) Atlanta: $42,700 (59,990 jobs) After prices: Dallas $43,600, Atlanta $42,700Customer Service Representatives Dallas: $45,000 (96,930 jobs) Atlanta: $42,700 (59,990 jobs) After prices: Dallas $43,600, Atlanta $42,700$45,000 / $42,700Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Dallas: $101,400 (76,680 jobs) Atlanta: $100,500 (56,460 jobs) After prices: Dallas $98,400, Atlanta $100,400Registered Nurses Dallas: $101,400 (76,680 jobs) Atlanta: $100,500 (56,460 jobs) After prices: Dallas $98,400, Atlanta $100,400$101,400 / $100,500CashiersCashiers Dallas: $29,900 (65,070 jobs) Atlanta: $30,000 (51,180 jobs) After prices: Dallas $29,000, Atlanta $30,000Cashiers Dallas: $29,900 (65,070 jobs) Atlanta: $30,000 (51,180 jobs) After prices: Dallas $29,000, Atlanta $30,000$29,900 / $30,000Software DevelopersSoftware Developers Dallas: $133,300 (67,030 jobs) Atlanta: $133,000 (36,300 jobs) After prices: Dallas $129,300, Atlanta $132,900Software Developers Dallas: $133,300 (67,030 jobs) Atlanta: $133,000 (36,300 jobs) After prices: Dallas $129,300, Atlanta $132,900$133,300 / $133,000Waiters and WaitressesWaiters and Waitresses Dallas: $24,200 (53,460 jobs) Atlanta: $18,500 (45,880 jobs) After prices: Dallas $23,400, Atlanta $18,400Waiters and Waitresses Dallas: $24,200 (53,460 jobs) Atlanta: $18,500 (45,880 jobs) After prices: Dallas $23,400, Atlanta $18,400$24,200 / $18,500Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: Atlanta. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Dallas medianAtlanta medianDallas adjusted for pricesAtlanta adjusted for prices
Fast Food and Counter Workers$28,100$27,800$27,200$27,800
General and Operations Managers$111,000$111,400$107,700$111,300
Retail Salespersons$33,400$32,900$32,400$32,800
Stockers and Order Fillers$37,600$36,200$36,500$36,100
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$38,500$39,000$37,400$39,000
Customer Service Representatives$45,000$42,700$43,600$42,700
Registered Nurses$101,400$100,500$98,400$100,400
Cashiers$29,900$30,000$29,000$30,000
Software Developers$133,300$133,000$129,300$132,900
Waiters and Waitresses$24,200$18,500$23,400$18,400
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$59,500$59,100$57,700$59,100
Office Clerks, General$44,100$43,300$42,700$43,300
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$26,900$29,900$26,100$29,900
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$34,900$35,900$33,800$35,900
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$63,300$79,000$61,400$78,900

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Dallas for 6 of 11 and higher in Atlanta for 5. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Dallas vs AtlantaMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Dallas vs AtlantaDallasAtlantaSalesSales Dallas: $110,500 (127 postings) Atlanta: $125,000 (143 postings)Sales Dallas: $110,500 (127 postings) Atlanta: $125,000 (143 postings)$110,500 / $125,000Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Dallas: $122,500 (44 postings) Atlanta: $104,000 (35 postings)Operations and logistics Dallas: $122,500 (44 postings) Atlanta: $104,000 (35 postings)$122,500 / $104,000Software developersSoftware developers Dallas: $168,000 (41 postings) Atlanta: $173,500 (38 postings)Software developers Dallas: $168,000 (41 postings) Atlanta: $173,500 (38 postings)$168,000 / $173,500Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Dallas: $107,500 (37 postings) Atlanta: $97,500 (42 postings)Nursing and clinical care Dallas: $107,500 (37 postings) Atlanta: $97,500 (42 postings)$107,500 / $97,500Legal and complianceLegal and compliance Dallas: $152,500 (53 postings) Atlanta: $145,000 (21 postings)Legal and compliance Dallas: $152,500 (53 postings) Atlanta: $145,000 (21 postings)$152,500 / $145,000Finance and accountingFinance and accounting Dallas: $137,000 (37 postings) Atlanta: $113,000 (35 postings)Finance and accounting Dallas: $137,000 (37 postings) Atlanta: $113,000 (35 postings)$137,000 / $113,000MarketingMarketing Dallas: $150,000 (23 postings) Atlanta: $142,500 (46 postings)Marketing Dallas: $150,000 (23 postings) Atlanta: $142,500 (46 postings)$150,000 / $142,500Product and designProduct and design Dallas: $119,000 (22 postings) Atlanta: $140,000 (29 postings)Product and design Dallas: $119,000 (22 postings) Atlanta: $140,000 (29 postings)$119,000 / $140,000Security and ITSecurity and IT Dallas: $154,000 (26 postings) Atlanta: $180,000 (17 postings)Security and IT Dallas: $154,000 (26 postings) Atlanta: $180,000 (17 postings)$154,000 / $180,000Data and analyticsData and analytics Dallas: $135,000 (18 postings) Atlanta: $135,000 (19 postings)Data and analytics Dallas: $135,000 (18 postings) Atlanta: $135,000 (19 postings)$135,000 / $135,000Software engineeringSoftware engineering Dallas: $169,000 (19 postings) Atlanta: $167,500 (17 postings)Software engineering Dallas: $169,000 (19 postings) Atlanta: $167,500 (17 postings)$169,000 / $167,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: Atlanta. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyDallas median listed payPostingsAtlanta median listed payPostings
Sales$110,500127$125,000143
Operations and logistics$122,50044$104,00035
Software developers$168,00041$173,50038
Nursing and clinical care$107,50037$97,50042
Legal and compliance$152,50053$145,00021
Finance and accounting$137,00037$113,00035
Marketing$150,00023$142,50046
Product and design$119,00022$140,00029
Security and IT$154,00026$180,00017
Data and analytics$135,00018$135,00019
Software engineering$169,00019$167,50017

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Software & Technology is the largest hiring industry in both areas. The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Dallas vs AtlantaShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Dallas vs AtlantaDallasAtlantaSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology Dallas: 17% of its postings Atlanta: 17.4% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Dallas: 17% of its postings Atlanta: 17.4% of its postings17% / 17.4%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Dallas: 16.3% of its postings Atlanta: 13.6% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Dallas: 16.3% of its postings Atlanta: 13.6% of its postings16.3% / 13.6%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Dallas: 12% of its postings Atlanta: 15% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Dallas: 12% of its postings Atlanta: 15% of its postings12% / 15%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Dallas: 11% of its postings Atlanta: 9.9% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Dallas: 11% of its postings Atlanta: 9.9% of its postings11% / 9.9%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Dallas: 10.8% of its postings Atlanta: 9.6% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Dallas: 10.8% of its postings Atlanta: 9.6% of its postings10.8% / 9.6%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Dallas: 6.7% of its postings Atlanta: 9.1% of its postingsFinancial Services Dallas: 6.7% of its postings Atlanta: 9.1% of its postings6.7% / 9.1%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Dallas: 7.1% of its postings Atlanta: 4.6% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Dallas: 7.1% of its postings Atlanta: 4.6% of its postings7.1% / 4.6%Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation Dallas: 1.9% of its postings Atlanta: 4.4% of its postingsLogistics & Transportation Dallas: 1.9% of its postings Atlanta: 4.4% of its postings1.9% / 4.4%Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment Dallas: 2.4% of its postings Atlanta: 3.6% of its postingsMedia & Entertainment Dallas: 2.4% of its postings Atlanta: 3.6% of its postings2.4% / 3.6%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: Atlanta.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Dallas or Atlanta?

Atlanta is cheaper. Overall prices run 3% lower than in Dallas, and housing runs 6% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Dallas to match $100,000 in Atlanta?

About $103,000 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (103.1 in Dallas, 100.1 in Atlanta). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Dallas or Atlanta?

Dallas has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $51,500 against $51,000 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Atlanta has the higher paycheck power: $51,000 against $50,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Dallas has more: 5,058 against 3,771. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs DallasNew York vs AtlantaLos Angeles vs DallasLos Angeles vs AtlantaChicago vs DallasChicago vs AtlantaDallas vs HoustonDallas vs WashingtonDallas vs PhiladelphiaDallas vs Miami

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology