Last updated:

Los Angeles vs Seattle: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Seattle is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 2% lower than in Los Angeles, and housing runs 13% lower. Seattle pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $72,500 against $56,000), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Seattle ($65,500 against $49,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Los Angeles and Seattle side by side

MeasureLos AngelesSeattleEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)113.6111.1Seattle
Housing price level170.4151.3Seattle
Official median wage, all jobs$56,000$72,500Seattle
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$49,000$65,500Seattle
Median pay in open postings$157,500$182,500Seattle
Postings that list pay62.4%61.3%About the same
Open postings in our data10,7844,540–
Employers hiring in our data844533–
Unemployment rate (BLS)4.8%4.8%About the same
Postings open more than 60 days41.1%41.8%About the same
Median days a posting has been open4444About the same
Entry-level share of postings9.4%7.2%–
Remote share of postings3.9%7.9%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020-15.6%-32.4%Los Angeles

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Los Angeles prices sit 113.6 against a US average of 100 and Seattle at 111.1. The biggest difference is housing: 170.4 in Los Angeles against 151.3 in Seattle. Utilities are 71% higher in Los Angeles. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Los Angeles vs Seattle (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA and Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WAPrices: Los Angeles vs Seattle (US average = 100)Los AngelesSeattleAll itemsAll items Los Angeles: 113.6 Seattle: 111.1 Los Angeles is 2% higher than SeattleAll items Los Angeles: 113.6 Seattle: 111.1 Los Angeles is 2% higher than Seattle114 / 111HousingHousing Los Angeles: 170.4 Seattle: 151.3 Los Angeles is 13% higher than SeattleHousing Los Angeles: 170.4 Seattle: 151.3 Los Angeles is 13% higher than Seattle170 / 151GoodsGoods Los Angeles: 106.6 Seattle: 104 Los Angeles is 3% higher than SeattleGoods Los Angeles: 106.6 Seattle: 104 Los Angeles is 3% higher than Seattle107 / 104UtilitiesUtilities Los Angeles: 158.6 Seattle: 92.8 Los Angeles is 71% higher than SeattleUtilities Los Angeles: 158.6 Seattle: 92.8 Los Angeles is 71% higher than Seattle159 / 93Other servicesOther services Los Angeles: 104.4 Seattle: 106.8 Los Angeles is 2% lower than SeattleOther services Los Angeles: 104.4 Seattle: 106.8 Los Angeles is 2% lower than Seattle104 / 107Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: Seattle. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)Los AngelesSeattleLos Angeles vs Seattle
All items113.6111.12% higher
Housing170.4151.313% higher
Goods106.61043% higher
Utilities158.692.871% higher
Other services104.4106.82% lower

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Seattle to Los Angeles; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in SeattleMatching salary in Los AngelesIf only housing movedSalary in Los AngelesMatching salary in SeattleIf only housing moved
$50,000$51,000$56,500$50,000$49,000$44,500
$75,000$76,500$84,500$75,000$73,500$66,500
$100,000$102,000$112,500$100,000$98,000$89,000
$125,000$127,500$141,000$125,000$122,500$111,000
$150,000$153,500$169,000$150,000$147,000$133,000
$200,000$204,500$225,500$200,000$195,500$177,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $49.13 an hour in Los Angeles for someone earning $100,000 in Seattle.

Pay for the same job

Across the 55 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Los Angeles for 7 and higher in Seattle for 48. After local prices are counted, Los Angeles comes out ahead in 6 and Seattle in 49. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is waiters and waitresses: $35,900 in Los Angeles against $57,300 in Seattle.

Typical wage for the same job: Los Angeles vs SeattleBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA and Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WATypical wage for the same job: Los Angeles vs SeattleLos AngelesSeattleHome Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Los Angeles: $34,300 (385,530 jobs) Seattle: $48,200 (54,670 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $30,200, Seattle $43,400Home Health and Personal Care Aides Los Angeles: $34,300 (385,530 jobs) Seattle: $48,200 (54,670 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $30,200, Seattle $43,400$34,300 / $48,200Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Los Angeles: $42,100 (160,270 jobs) Seattle: $39,200 (49,190 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,100, Seattle $35,200Fast Food and Counter Workers Los Angeles: $42,100 (160,270 jobs) Seattle: $39,200 (49,190 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,100, Seattle $35,200$42,100 / $39,200Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Los Angeles: $37,700 (130,650 jobs) Seattle: $42,100 (46,620 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $33,200, Seattle $37,900Retail Salespersons Los Angeles: $37,700 (130,650 jobs) Seattle: $42,100 (46,620 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $33,200, Seattle $37,900$37,700 / $42,100Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Los Angeles: $42,400 (120,720 jobs) Seattle: $47,700 (29,490 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,300, Seattle $43,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Los Angeles: $42,400 (120,720 jobs) Seattle: $47,700 (29,490 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,300, Seattle $43,000$42,400 / $47,700Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Los Angeles: $135,600 (109,360 jobs) Seattle: $128,300 (39,900 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $119,400, Seattle $115,400Registered Nurses Los Angeles: $135,600 (109,360 jobs) Seattle: $128,300 (39,900 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $119,400, Seattle $115,400$135,600 / $128,300Software DevelopersSoftware Developers Los Angeles: $160,900 (55,540 jobs) Seattle: $167,300 (92,770 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $141,700, Seattle $150,500Software Developers Los Angeles: $160,900 (55,540 jobs) Seattle: $167,300 (92,770 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $141,700, Seattle $150,500$160,900 / $167,300CashiersCashiers Los Angeles: $37,000 (109,940 jobs) Seattle: $44,200 (30,470 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $32,600, Seattle $39,800Cashiers Los Angeles: $37,000 (109,940 jobs) Seattle: $44,200 (30,470 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $32,600, Seattle $39,800$37,000 / $44,200Office Clerks, GeneralOffice Clerks, General Los Angeles: $48,100 (112,270 jobs) Seattle: $53,300 (27,460 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $42,400, Seattle $48,000Office Clerks, General Los Angeles: $48,100 (112,270 jobs) Seattle: $53,300 (27,460 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $42,400, Seattle $48,000$48,100 / $53,300General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Los Angeles: $125,800 (104,610 jobs) Seattle: $146,000 (29,370 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $110,800, Seattle $131,400General and Operations Managers Los Angeles: $125,800 (104,610 jobs) Seattle: $146,000 (29,370 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $110,800, Seattle $131,400$125,800 / $146,000Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Los Angeles: $38,700 (85,630 jobs) Seattle: $46,800 (30,860 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $34,000, Seattle $42,100Stockers and Order Fillers Los Angeles: $38,700 (85,630 jobs) Seattle: $46,800 (30,860 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $34,000, Seattle $42,100$38,700 / $46,800Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: Seattle. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Los Angeles medianSeattle medianLos Angeles adjusted for pricesSeattle adjusted for prices
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$34,300$48,200$30,200$43,400
Fast Food and Counter Workers$42,100$39,200$37,100$35,200
Retail Salespersons$37,700$42,100$33,200$37,900
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$42,400$47,700$37,300$43,000
Registered Nurses$135,600$128,300$119,400$115,400
Software Developers$160,900$167,300$141,700$150,500
Cashiers$37,000$44,200$32,600$39,800
Office Clerks, General$48,100$53,300$42,400$48,000
General and Operations Managers$125,800$146,000$110,800$131,400
Stockers and Order Fillers$38,700$46,800$34,000$42,100
Waiters and Waitresses$35,900$57,300$31,600$51,500
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$38,700$46,500$34,100$41,800
Security Guards$40,000$47,500$35,200$42,700
Accountants and Auditors$94,400$99,400$83,100$89,400
Customer Service Representatives$48,800$53,600$43,000$48,200

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Los Angeles for 1 of 12 and higher in Seattle for 11. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Los Angeles vs SeattleMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Los Angeles vs SeattleLos AngelesSeattleSoftware developersSoftware developers Los Angeles: $193,000 (482 postings) Seattle: $210,000 (403 postings)Software developers Los Angeles: $193,000 (482 postings) Seattle: $210,000 (403 postings)$193,000 / $210,000Engineering (other)Engineering (other) Los Angeles: $160,000 (559 postings) Seattle: $160,000 (99 postings)Engineering (other) Los Angeles: $160,000 (559 postings) Seattle: $160,000 (99 postings)$160,000 / $160,000SalesSales Los Angeles: $109,000 (327 postings) Seattle: $130,000 (166 postings)Sales Los Angeles: $109,000 (327 postings) Seattle: $130,000 (166 postings)$109,000 / $130,000Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Los Angeles: $146,000 (313 postings) Seattle: $141,500 (108 postings)Operations and logistics Los Angeles: $146,000 (313 postings) Seattle: $141,500 (108 postings)$146,000 / $141,500Software engineeringSoftware engineering Los Angeles: $185,000 (166 postings) Seattle: $200,000 (146 postings)Software engineering Los Angeles: $185,000 (166 postings) Seattle: $200,000 (146 postings)$185,000 / $200,000Security and ITSecurity and IT Los Angeles: $170,000 (160 postings) Seattle: $203,500 (111 postings)Security and IT Los Angeles: $170,000 (160 postings) Seattle: $203,500 (111 postings)$170,000 / $203,500Product and designProduct and design Los Angeles: $154,000 (140 postings) Seattle: $190,000 (129 postings)Product and design Los Angeles: $154,000 (140 postings) Seattle: $190,000 (129 postings)$154,000 / $190,000MarketingMarketing Los Angeles: $160,000 (145 postings) Seattle: $176,500 (85 postings)Marketing Los Angeles: $160,000 (145 postings) Seattle: $176,500 (85 postings)$160,000 / $176,500Legal and complianceLegal and compliance Los Angeles: $165,500 (138 postings) Seattle: $200,000 (65 postings)Legal and compliance Los Angeles: $165,500 (138 postings) Seattle: $200,000 (65 postings)$165,500 / $200,000Finance and accountingFinance and accounting Los Angeles: $150,000 (147 postings) Seattle: $176,000 (53 postings)Finance and accounting Los Angeles: $150,000 (147 postings) Seattle: $176,000 (53 postings)$150,000 / $176,000People and recruitingPeople and recruiting Los Angeles: $127,500 (92 postings) Seattle: $150,000 (37 postings)People and recruiting Los Angeles: $127,500 (92 postings) Seattle: $150,000 (37 postings)$127,500 / $150,000Data and analyticsData and analytics Los Angeles: $151,500 (52 postings) Seattle: $152,500 (25 postings)Data and analytics Los Angeles: $151,500 (52 postings) Seattle: $152,500 (25 postings)$151,500 / $152,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: Seattle. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyLos Angeles median listed payPostingsSeattle median listed payPostings
Software developers$193,000482$210,000403
Engineering (other)$160,000559$160,00099
Sales$109,000327$130,000166
Operations and logistics$146,000313$141,500108
Software engineering$185,000166$200,000146
Security and IT$170,000160$203,500111
Product and design$154,000140$190,000129
Marketing$160,000145$176,50085
Legal and compliance$165,500138$200,00065
Finance and accounting$150,000147$176,00053
People and recruiting$127,50092$150,00037
Data and analytics$151,50052$152,50025

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Los Angeles's postings lean toward manufacturing & industrial (27.5%), while Seattle's lean toward software & technology (32.8%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Los Angeles vs SeattleShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Los Angeles vs SeattleLos AngelesSeattleSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology Los Angeles: 21.1% of its postings Seattle: 32.8% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Los Angeles: 21.1% of its postings Seattle: 32.8% of its postings21.1% / 32.8%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Los Angeles: 27.5% of its postings Seattle: 6.1% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Los Angeles: 27.5% of its postings Seattle: 6.1% of its postings27.5% / 6.1%Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities Los Angeles: 8.1% of its postings Seattle: 12.8% of its postingsEnergy & Utilities Los Angeles: 8.1% of its postings Seattle: 12.8% of its postings8.1% / 12.8%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Los Angeles: 6% of its postings Seattle: 9.7% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Los Angeles: 6% of its postings Seattle: 9.7% of its postings6% / 9.7%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Los Angeles: 8.7% of its postings Seattle: 6% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Los Angeles: 8.7% of its postings Seattle: 6% of its postings8.7% / 6%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Los Angeles: 2.3% of its postings Seattle: 7.4% of its postingsFinancial Services Los Angeles: 2.3% of its postings Seattle: 7.4% of its postings2.3% / 7.4%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Los Angeles: 3.9% of its postings Seattle: 5.7% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Los Angeles: 3.9% of its postings Seattle: 5.7% of its postings3.9% / 5.7%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Los Angeles: 4.2% of its postings Seattle: 4.5% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Los Angeles: 4.2% of its postings Seattle: 4.5% of its postings4.2% / 4.5%Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment Los Angeles: 5.5% of its postings Seattle: 2.8% of its postingsMedia & Entertainment Los Angeles: 5.5% of its postings Seattle: 2.8% of its postings5.5% / 2.8%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: Seattle.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Los Angeles or Seattle?

Seattle is cheaper. Overall prices run 2% lower than in Los Angeles, and housing runs 13% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Los Angeles to match $100,000 in Seattle?

About $102,000 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (113.6 in Los Angeles, 111.1 in Seattle). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Los Angeles or Seattle?

Seattle has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $72,500 against $56,000 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Seattle has the higher paycheck power: $65,500 against $49,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Los Angeles has more: 10,784 against 4,540. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs Los AngelesNew York vs SeattleLos Angeles vs ChicagoLos Angeles vs DallasLos Angeles vs HoustonLos Angeles vs WashingtonLos Angeles vs PhiladelphiaLos Angeles vs AtlantaLos Angeles vs MiamiLos Angeles vs Boston

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology