Last updated:

Dallas vs Houston: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Houston is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 5% lower than in Dallas, and housing runs 13% lower. Dallas pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $51,500 against $49,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Houston ($50,000 against $50,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Dallas and Houston side by side

MeasureDallasHoustonEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)103.198.6Houston
Housing price level117.9104.5Houston
Official median wage, all jobs$51,500$49,500Dallas
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$50,000$50,000About the same
Median pay in open postings$132,000$127,500Dallas
Postings that list pay26.1%17.5%Dallas
Open postings in our data5,0582,480–
Employers hiring in our data669484–
Unemployment rate (BLS)4.4%5%Dallas
Postings open more than 60 days28.4%32.6%Dallas
Median days a posting has been open3030About the same
Entry-level share of postings13.9%13.1%–
Remote share of postings5%4.7%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020+13.1%+15.6%Houston

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Dallas prices sit 103.1 against a US average of 100 and Houston at 98.6. The biggest difference is housing: 117.9 in Dallas against 104.5 in Houston. Utilities are 5% lower in Dallas. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Dallas vs Houston (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TXPrices: Dallas vs Houston (US average = 100)DallasHoustonAll itemsAll items Dallas: 103.1 Houston: 98.6 Dallas is 5% higher than HoustonAll items Dallas: 103.1 Houston: 98.6 Dallas is 5% higher than Houston103 / 99HousingHousing Dallas: 117.9 Houston: 104.5 Dallas is 13% higher than HoustonHousing Dallas: 117.9 Houston: 104.5 Dallas is 13% higher than Houston118 / 105GoodsGoods Dallas: 102.8 Houston: 100.6 Dallas is 2% higher than HoustonGoods Dallas: 102.8 Houston: 100.6 Dallas is 2% higher than Houston103 / 101UtilitiesUtilities Dallas: 90.7 Houston: 95.3 Dallas is 5% lower than HoustonUtilities Dallas: 90.7 Houston: 95.3 Dallas is 5% lower than Houston91 / 95Other servicesOther services Dallas: 99.7 Houston: 95.6 Dallas is 4% higher than HoustonOther services Dallas: 99.7 Houston: 95.6 Dallas is 4% higher than Houston100 / 96Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: Houston. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)DallasHoustonDallas vs Houston
All items103.198.65% higher
Housing117.9104.513% higher
Goods102.8100.62% higher
Utilities90.795.35% lower
Other services99.795.64% higher

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Houston to Dallas; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in HoustonMatching salary in DallasIf only housing movedSalary in DallasMatching salary in HoustonIf only housing moved
$50,000$52,500$56,500$50,000$48,000$44,500
$75,000$78,500$84,500$75,000$72,000$66,500
$100,000$104,500$113,000$100,000$95,500$88,500
$125,000$130,500$141,000$125,000$119,500$111,000
$150,000$157,000$169,000$150,000$143,500$133,000
$200,000$209,000$225,500$200,000$191,500$177,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $50.25 an hour in Dallas for someone earning $100,000 in Houston.

Pay for the same job

Across the 59 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Dallas for 43 and higher in Houston for 16. After local prices are counted, Dallas comes out ahead in 20 and Houston in 39. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is home health and personal care aides: $26,900 in Dallas against $23,400 in Houston.

Typical wage for the same job: Dallas vs HoustonBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TXTypical wage for the same job: Dallas vs HoustonDallasHoustonFast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Dallas: $28,100 (128,380 jobs) Houston: $27,600 (105,810 jobs) After prices: Dallas $27,200, Houston $28,000Fast Food and Counter Workers Dallas: $28,100 (128,380 jobs) Houston: $27,600 (105,810 jobs) After prices: Dallas $27,200, Houston $28,000$28,100 / $27,600General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Dallas: $111,000 (125,090 jobs) Houston: $119,600 (97,320 jobs) After prices: Dallas $107,700, Houston $121,300General and Operations Managers Dallas: $111,000 (125,090 jobs) Houston: $119,600 (97,320 jobs) After prices: Dallas $107,700, Houston $121,300$111,000 / $119,600Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Dallas: $37,600 (111,100 jobs) Houston: $36,900 (72,970 jobs) After prices: Dallas $36,500, Houston $37,400Stockers and Order Fillers Dallas: $37,600 (111,100 jobs) Houston: $36,900 (72,970 jobs) After prices: Dallas $36,500, Houston $37,400$37,600 / $36,900Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Dallas: $33,400 (100,340 jobs) Houston: $31,300 (78,960 jobs) After prices: Dallas $32,400, Houston $31,800Retail Salespersons Dallas: $33,400 (100,340 jobs) Houston: $31,300 (78,960 jobs) After prices: Dallas $32,400, Houston $31,800$33,400 / $31,300Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives Dallas: $45,000 (96,930 jobs) Houston: $40,400 (65,510 jobs) After prices: Dallas $43,600, Houston $40,900Customer Service Representatives Dallas: $45,000 (96,930 jobs) Houston: $40,400 (65,510 jobs) After prices: Dallas $43,600, Houston $40,900$45,000 / $40,400Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Dallas: $101,400 (76,680 jobs) Houston: $99,800 (65,910 jobs) After prices: Dallas $98,400, Houston $101,200Registered Nurses Dallas: $101,400 (76,680 jobs) Houston: $99,800 (65,910 jobs) After prices: Dallas $98,400, Houston $101,200$101,400 / $99,800Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Dallas: $38,500 (81,940 jobs) Houston: $38,000 (52,520 jobs) After prices: Dallas $37,400, Houston $38,500Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Dallas: $38,500 (81,940 jobs) Houston: $38,000 (52,520 jobs) After prices: Dallas $37,400, Houston $38,500$38,500 / $38,000Home Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Dallas: $26,900 (58,580 jobs) Houston: $23,400 (63,820 jobs) After prices: Dallas $26,100, Houston $23,800Home Health and Personal Care Aides Dallas: $26,900 (58,580 jobs) Houston: $23,400 (63,820 jobs) After prices: Dallas $26,100, Houston $23,800$26,900 / $23,400CashiersCashiers Dallas: $29,900 (65,070 jobs) Houston: $29,400 (54,950 jobs) After prices: Dallas $29,000, Houston $29,800Cashiers Dallas: $29,900 (65,070 jobs) Houston: $29,400 (54,950 jobs) After prices: Dallas $29,000, Houston $29,800$29,900 / $29,400Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers Dallas: $59,500 (55,670 jobs) Houston: $56,800 (49,750 jobs) After prices: Dallas $57,700, Houston $57,600Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers Dallas: $59,500 (55,670 jobs) Houston: $56,800 (49,750 jobs) After prices: Dallas $57,700, Houston $57,600$59,500 / $56,800Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: Houston. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Dallas medianHouston medianDallas adjusted for pricesHouston adjusted for prices
Fast Food and Counter Workers$28,100$27,600$27,200$28,000
General and Operations Managers$111,000$119,600$107,700$121,300
Stockers and Order Fillers$37,600$36,900$36,500$37,400
Retail Salespersons$33,400$31,300$32,400$31,800
Customer Service Representatives$45,000$40,400$43,600$40,900
Registered Nurses$101,400$99,800$98,400$101,200
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$38,500$38,000$37,400$38,500
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$26,900$23,400$26,100$23,800
Cashiers$29,900$29,400$29,000$29,800
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$59,500$56,800$57,700$57,600
Waiters and Waitresses$24,200$22,100$23,400$22,400
Office Clerks, General$44,100$40,400$42,700$40,900
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$34,900$30,700$33,800$31,100
Software Developers$133,300$129,400$129,300$131,200
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$73,100$66,000$70,900$66,900

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Dallas for 1 of 4 and higher in Houston for 3. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Dallas vs HoustonMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Dallas vs HoustonDallasHoustonSalesSales Dallas: $110,500 (127 postings) Houston: $124,500 (63 postings)Sales Dallas: $110,500 (127 postings) Houston: $124,500 (63 postings)$110,500 / $124,500Legal and complianceLegal and compliance Dallas: $152,500 (53 postings) Houston: $210,000 (30 postings)Legal and compliance Dallas: $152,500 (53 postings) Houston: $210,000 (30 postings)$152,500 / $210,000Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Dallas: $122,500 (44 postings) Houston: $120,500 (15 postings)Operations and logistics Dallas: $122,500 (44 postings) Houston: $120,500 (15 postings)$122,500 / $120,500Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Dallas: $107,500 (37 postings) Houston: $141,500 (16 postings)Nursing and clinical care Dallas: $107,500 (37 postings) Houston: $141,500 (16 postings)$107,500 / $141,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: Houston. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyDallas median listed payPostingsHouston median listed payPostings
Sales$110,500127$124,50063
Legal and compliance$152,50053$210,00030
Operations and logistics$122,50044$120,50015
Nursing and clinical care$107,50037$141,50016

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Dallas's postings lean toward software & technology (17%), while Houston's lean toward healthcare & life sciences (16.4%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Dallas vs HoustonShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Dallas vs HoustonDallasHoustonRetail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Dallas: 16.3% of its postings Houston: 14% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Dallas: 16.3% of its postings Houston: 14% of its postings16.3% / 14%Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology Dallas: 17% of its postings Houston: 11.9% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Dallas: 17% of its postings Houston: 11.9% of its postings17% / 11.9%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Dallas: 12% of its postings Houston: 16.4% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Dallas: 12% of its postings Houston: 16.4% of its postings12% / 16.4%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Dallas: 11% of its postings Houston: 12.2% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Dallas: 11% of its postings Houston: 12.2% of its postings11% / 12.2%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Dallas: 10.8% of its postings Houston: 10.1% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Dallas: 10.8% of its postings Houston: 10.1% of its postings10.8% / 10.1%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Dallas: 7.1% of its postings Houston: 8.3% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Dallas: 7.1% of its postings Houston: 8.3% of its postings7.1% / 8.3%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Dallas: 6.7% of its postings Houston: 4.3% of its postingsFinancial Services Dallas: 6.7% of its postings Houston: 4.3% of its postings6.7% / 4.3%Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities Dallas: 1.2% of its postings Houston: 7.8% of its postingsEnergy & Utilities Dallas: 1.2% of its postings Houston: 7.8% of its postings1.2% / 7.8%InsuranceInsurance Dallas: 3.2% of its postings Houston: 0.4% of its postingsInsurance Dallas: 3.2% of its postings Houston: 0.4% of its postings3.2% / 0.4%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: Houston.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Dallas or Houston?

Houston is cheaper. Overall prices run 5% lower than in Dallas, and housing runs 13% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Dallas to match $100,000 in Houston?

About $104,500 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (103.1 in Dallas, 98.6 in Houston). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Dallas or Houston?

Dallas has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $51,500 against $49,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Houston has the higher paycheck power: $50,000 against $50,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Dallas has more: 5,058 against 2,480. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs DallasNew York vs HoustonLos Angeles vs DallasLos Angeles vs HoustonChicago vs DallasChicago vs HoustonDallas vs WashingtonDallas vs PhiladelphiaDallas vs AtlantaDallas vs Miami

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology