Last updated:

Los Angeles vs Houston: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Houston is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 15% lower than in Los Angeles, and housing runs 63% lower. Los Angeles pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $56,000 against $49,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Houston ($50,000 against $49,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Los Angeles and Houston side by side

MeasureLos AngelesHoustonEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)113.698.6Houston
Housing price level170.4104.5Houston
Official median wage, all jobs$56,000$49,500Los Angeles
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$49,000$50,000About the same
Median pay in open postings$157,500$127,500Los Angeles
Postings that list pay62.4%17.5%Los Angeles
Open postings in our data10,7842,480–
Employers hiring in our data844484–
Unemployment rate (BLS)4.8%5%Los Angeles
Postings open more than 60 days41.1%32.6%Houston
Median days a posting has been open4430Houston
Entry-level share of postings9.4%13.1%–
Remote share of postings3.9%4.7%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020-15.6%+15.6%Houston

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Los Angeles prices sit 113.6 against a US average of 100 and Houston at 98.6. The biggest difference is housing: 170.4 in Los Angeles against 104.5 in Houston. Utilities are 66% higher in Los Angeles. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Los Angeles vs Houston (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA and Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TXPrices: Los Angeles vs Houston (US average = 100)Los AngelesHoustonAll itemsAll items Los Angeles: 113.6 Houston: 98.6 Los Angeles is 15% higher than HoustonAll items Los Angeles: 113.6 Houston: 98.6 Los Angeles is 15% higher than Houston114 / 99HousingHousing Los Angeles: 170.4 Houston: 104.5 Los Angeles is 63% higher than HoustonHousing Los Angeles: 170.4 Houston: 104.5 Los Angeles is 63% higher than Houston170 / 105GoodsGoods Los Angeles: 106.6 Houston: 100.6 Los Angeles is 6% higher than HoustonGoods Los Angeles: 106.6 Houston: 100.6 Los Angeles is 6% higher than Houston107 / 101UtilitiesUtilities Los Angeles: 158.6 Houston: 95.3 Los Angeles is 66% higher than HoustonUtilities Los Angeles: 158.6 Houston: 95.3 Los Angeles is 66% higher than Houston159 / 95Other servicesOther services Los Angeles: 104.4 Houston: 95.6 Los Angeles is 9% higher than HoustonOther services Los Angeles: 104.4 Houston: 95.6 Los Angeles is 9% higher than Houston104 / 96Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: Houston. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)Los AngelesHoustonLos Angeles vs Houston
All items113.698.615% higher
Housing170.4104.563% higher
Goods106.6100.66% higher
Utilities158.695.366% higher
Other services104.495.69% higher

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Houston to Los Angeles; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in HoustonMatching salary in Los AngelesIf only housing movedSalary in Los AngelesMatching salary in HoustonIf only housing moved
$50,000$57,500$81,500$50,000$43,500$30,500
$75,000$86,500$122,500$75,000$65,000$46,000
$100,000$115,000$163,000$100,000$87,000$61,500
$125,000$144,000$204,000$125,000$108,500$76,500
$150,000$172,500$244,500$150,000$130,500$92,000
$200,000$230,500$326,000$200,000$173,500$122,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $55.36 an hour in Los Angeles for someone earning $100,000 in Houston.

Pay for the same job

Across the 59 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Los Angeles for 56 and higher in Houston for 3. After local prices are counted, Los Angeles comes out ahead in 31 and Houston in 28. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is waiters and waitresses: $35,900 in Los Angeles against $22,100 in Houston.

Typical wage for the same job: Los Angeles vs HoustonBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA and Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TXTypical wage for the same job: Los Angeles vs HoustonLos AngelesHoustonHome Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Los Angeles: $34,300 (385,530 jobs) Houston: $23,400 (63,820 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $30,200, Houston $23,800Home Health and Personal Care Aides Los Angeles: $34,300 (385,530 jobs) Houston: $23,400 (63,820 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $30,200, Houston $23,800$34,300 / $23,400Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Los Angeles: $42,100 (160,270 jobs) Houston: $27,600 (105,810 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,100, Houston $28,000Fast Food and Counter Workers Los Angeles: $42,100 (160,270 jobs) Houston: $27,600 (105,810 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,100, Houston $28,000$42,100 / $27,600Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Los Angeles: $37,700 (130,650 jobs) Houston: $31,300 (78,960 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $33,200, Houston $31,800Retail Salespersons Los Angeles: $37,700 (130,650 jobs) Houston: $31,300 (78,960 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $33,200, Houston $31,800$37,700 / $31,300General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Los Angeles: $125,800 (104,610 jobs) Houston: $119,600 (97,320 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $110,800, Houston $121,300General and Operations Managers Los Angeles: $125,800 (104,610 jobs) Houston: $119,600 (97,320 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $110,800, Houston $121,300$125,800 / $119,600Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Los Angeles: $135,600 (109,360 jobs) Houston: $99,800 (65,910 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $119,400, Houston $101,200Registered Nurses Los Angeles: $135,600 (109,360 jobs) Houston: $99,800 (65,910 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $119,400, Houston $101,200$135,600 / $99,800Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Los Angeles: $42,400 (120,720 jobs) Houston: $38,000 (52,520 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,300, Houston $38,500Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Los Angeles: $42,400 (120,720 jobs) Houston: $38,000 (52,520 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,300, Houston $38,500$42,400 / $38,000CashiersCashiers Los Angeles: $37,000 (109,940 jobs) Houston: $29,400 (54,950 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $32,600, Houston $29,800Cashiers Los Angeles: $37,000 (109,940 jobs) Houston: $29,400 (54,950 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $32,600, Houston $29,800$37,000 / $29,400Office Clerks, GeneralOffice Clerks, General Los Angeles: $48,100 (112,270 jobs) Houston: $40,400 (50,040 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $42,400, Houston $40,900Office Clerks, General Los Angeles: $48,100 (112,270 jobs) Houston: $40,400 (50,040 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $42,400, Houston $40,900$48,100 / $40,400Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Los Angeles: $38,700 (85,630 jobs) Houston: $36,900 (72,970 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $34,000, Houston $37,400Stockers and Order Fillers Los Angeles: $38,700 (85,630 jobs) Houston: $36,900 (72,970 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $34,000, Houston $37,400$38,700 / $36,900Waiters and WaitressesWaiters and Waitresses Los Angeles: $35,900 (85,210 jobs) Houston: $22,100 (51,330 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $31,600, Houston $22,400Waiters and Waitresses Los Angeles: $35,900 (85,210 jobs) Houston: $22,100 (51,330 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $31,600, Houston $22,400$35,900 / $22,100Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: Houston. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Los Angeles medianHouston medianLos Angeles adjusted for pricesHouston adjusted for prices
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$34,300$23,400$30,200$23,800
Fast Food and Counter Workers$42,100$27,600$37,100$28,000
Retail Salespersons$37,700$31,300$33,200$31,800
General and Operations Managers$125,800$119,600$110,800$121,300
Registered Nurses$135,600$99,800$119,400$101,200
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$42,400$38,000$37,300$38,500
Cashiers$37,000$29,400$32,600$29,800
Office Clerks, General$48,100$40,400$42,400$40,900
Stockers and Order Fillers$38,700$36,900$34,000$37,400
Waiters and Waitresses$35,900$22,100$31,600$22,400
Customer Service Representatives$48,800$40,400$43,000$40,900
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$38,700$30,700$34,100$31,100
Security Guards$40,000$35,500$35,200$36,000
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$60,300$56,800$53,100$57,600
Accountants and Auditors$94,400$85,100$83,100$86,300

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Los Angeles for 2 of 4 and higher in Houston for 2. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Los Angeles vs HoustonMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Los Angeles vs HoustonLos AngelesHoustonSalesSales Los Angeles: $109,000 (327 postings) Houston: $124,500 (63 postings)Sales Los Angeles: $109,000 (327 postings) Houston: $124,500 (63 postings)$109,000 / $124,500Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Los Angeles: $146,000 (313 postings) Houston: $120,500 (15 postings)Operations and logistics Los Angeles: $146,000 (313 postings) Houston: $120,500 (15 postings)$146,000 / $120,500Legal and complianceLegal and compliance Los Angeles: $165,500 (138 postings) Houston: $210,000 (30 postings)Legal and compliance Los Angeles: $165,500 (138 postings) Houston: $210,000 (30 postings)$165,500 / $210,000Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Los Angeles: $159,000 (44 postings) Houston: $141,500 (16 postings)Nursing and clinical care Los Angeles: $159,000 (44 postings) Houston: $141,500 (16 postings)$159,000 / $141,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: Houston. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyLos Angeles median listed payPostingsHouston median listed payPostings
Sales$109,000327$124,50063
Operations and logistics$146,000313$120,50015
Legal and compliance$165,500138$210,00030
Nursing and clinical care$159,00044$141,50016

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Los Angeles's postings lean toward manufacturing & industrial (27.5%), while Houston's lean toward healthcare & life sciences (16.4%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Los Angeles vs HoustonShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Los Angeles vs HoustonLos AngelesHoustonManufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Los Angeles: 27.5% of its postings Houston: 12.2% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Los Angeles: 27.5% of its postings Houston: 12.2% of its postings27.5% / 12.2%Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology Los Angeles: 21.1% of its postings Houston: 11.9% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Los Angeles: 21.1% of its postings Houston: 11.9% of its postings21.1% / 11.9%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Los Angeles: 8.7% of its postings Houston: 14% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Los Angeles: 8.7% of its postings Houston: 14% of its postings8.7% / 14%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Los Angeles: 6% of its postings Houston: 16.4% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Los Angeles: 6% of its postings Houston: 16.4% of its postings6% / 16.4%Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities Los Angeles: 8.1% of its postings Houston: 7.8% of its postingsEnergy & Utilities Los Angeles: 8.1% of its postings Houston: 7.8% of its postings8.1% / 7.8%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Los Angeles: 3.9% of its postings Houston: 10.1% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Los Angeles: 3.9% of its postings Houston: 10.1% of its postings3.9% / 10.1%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Los Angeles: 4.2% of its postings Houston: 8.3% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Los Angeles: 4.2% of its postings Houston: 8.3% of its postings4.2% / 8.3%Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment Los Angeles: 5.5% of its postings Houston: 2.7% of its postingsMedia & Entertainment Los Angeles: 5.5% of its postings Houston: 2.7% of its postings5.5% / 2.7%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Los Angeles: 2.3% of its postings Houston: 4.3% of its postingsFinancial Services Los Angeles: 2.3% of its postings Houston: 4.3% of its postings2.3% / 4.3%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: Houston.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Los Angeles or Houston?

Houston is cheaper. Overall prices run 15% lower than in Los Angeles, and housing runs 63% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Los Angeles to match $100,000 in Houston?

About $115,000 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (113.6 in Los Angeles, 98.6 in Houston). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Los Angeles or Houston?

Los Angeles has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $56,000 against $49,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Houston has the higher paycheck power: $50,000 against $49,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Los Angeles has more: 10,784 against 2,480. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs Los AngelesNew York vs HoustonLos Angeles vs ChicagoLos Angeles vs DallasLos Angeles vs WashingtonLos Angeles vs PhiladelphiaLos Angeles vs AtlantaLos Angeles vs MiamiLos Angeles vs BostonLos Angeles vs Phoenix

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology