Last updated:

Los Angeles vs Miami: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Los Angeles is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 1% lower than in Miami, and housing runs 10% lower. Los Angeles pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $56,000 against $48,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Los Angeles ($49,000 against $42,500 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Los Angeles and Miami side by side

MeasureLos AngelesMiamiEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)113.6114.2About the same
Housing price level170.4155.6Miami
Official median wage, all jobs$56,000$48,500Los Angeles
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$49,000$42,500Los Angeles
Median pay in open postings$157,500$115,000Los Angeles
Postings that list pay62.4%21.2%Los Angeles
Open postings in our data10,7842,312–
Employers hiring in our data844459–
Unemployment rate (BLS)4.8%3.7%Miami
Postings open more than 60 days41.1%32.1%Miami
Median days a posting has been open4430Miami
Entry-level share of postings9.4%16.5%–
Remote share of postings3.9%5.7%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020-15.6%+8.3%Miami

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Los Angeles prices sit 113.6 against a US average of 100 and Miami at 114.2. The biggest difference is housing: 170.4 in Los Angeles against 155.6 in Miami. Utilities are 63% higher in Los Angeles. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Los Angeles vs Miami (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA and Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FLPrices: Los Angeles vs Miami (US average = 100)Los AngelesMiamiAll itemsAll items Los Angeles: 113.6 Miami: 114.2 Los Angeles is 1% lower than MiamiAll items Los Angeles: 113.6 Miami: 114.2 Los Angeles is 1% lower than Miami114 / 114HousingHousing Los Angeles: 170.4 Miami: 155.6 Los Angeles is 10% higher than MiamiHousing Los Angeles: 170.4 Miami: 155.6 Los Angeles is 10% higher than Miami170 / 156GoodsGoods Los Angeles: 106.6 Miami: 103.6 Los Angeles is 3% higher than MiamiGoods Los Angeles: 106.6 Miami: 103.6 Los Angeles is 3% higher than Miami107 / 104UtilitiesUtilities Los Angeles: 158.6 Miami: 97.2 Los Angeles is 63% higher than MiamiUtilities Los Angeles: 158.6 Miami: 97.2 Los Angeles is 63% higher than Miami159 / 97Other servicesOther services Los Angeles: 104.4 Miami: 109.1 Los Angeles is 4% lower than MiamiOther services Los Angeles: 104.4 Miami: 109.1 Los Angeles is 4% lower than Miami104 / 109Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: Miami. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)Los AngelesMiamiLos Angeles vs Miami
All items113.6114.21% lower
Housing170.4155.610% higher
Goods106.6103.63% higher
Utilities158.697.263% higher
Other services104.4109.14% lower

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Miami to Los Angeles; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in MiamiMatching salary in Los AngelesIf only housing movedSalary in Los AngelesMatching salary in MiamiIf only housing moved
$50,000$49,500$55,000$50,000$50,500$45,500
$75,000$74,500$82,000$75,000$75,500$68,500
$100,000$99,500$109,500$100,000$100,500$91,500
$125,000$124,500$137,000$125,000$125,500$114,000
$150,000$149,000$164,500$150,000$151,000$137,000
$200,000$199,000$219,000$200,000$201,000$182,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $47.83 an hour in Los Angeles for someone earning $100,000 in Miami.

Pay for the same job

Across the 58 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Los Angeles for 54 and higher in Miami for 4. After local prices are counted, Los Angeles comes out ahead in 54 and Miami in 4. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is registered nurses: $135,600 in Los Angeles against $91,400 in Miami.

Typical wage for the same job: Los Angeles vs MiamiBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA and Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FLTypical wage for the same job: Los Angeles vs MiamiLos AngelesMiamiHome Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Los Angeles: $34,300 (385,530 jobs) Miami: $32,900 (28,350 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $30,200, Miami $28,800Home Health and Personal Care Aides Los Angeles: $34,300 (385,530 jobs) Miami: $32,900 (28,350 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $30,200, Miami $28,800$34,300 / $32,900Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Los Angeles: $37,700 (130,650 jobs) Miami: $34,300 (91,370 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $33,200, Miami $30,100Retail Salespersons Los Angeles: $37,700 (130,650 jobs) Miami: $34,300 (91,370 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $33,200, Miami $30,100$37,700 / $34,300Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Los Angeles: $42,100 (160,270 jobs) Miami: $29,600 (56,900 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,100, Miami $25,900Fast Food and Counter Workers Los Angeles: $42,100 (160,270 jobs) Miami: $29,600 (56,900 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,100, Miami $25,900$42,100 / $29,600General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Los Angeles: $125,800 (104,610 jobs) Miami: $105,600 (74,960 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $110,800, Miami $92,500General and Operations Managers Los Angeles: $125,800 (104,610 jobs) Miami: $105,600 (74,960 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $110,800, Miami $92,500$125,800 / $105,600Office Clerks, GeneralOffice Clerks, General Los Angeles: $48,100 (112,270 jobs) Miami: $44,700 (61,160 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $42,400, Miami $39,200Office Clerks, General Los Angeles: $48,100 (112,270 jobs) Miami: $44,700 (61,160 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $42,400, Miami $39,200$48,100 / $44,700Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Los Angeles: $135,600 (109,360 jobs) Miami: $91,400 (61,670 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $119,400, Miami $80,000Registered Nurses Los Angeles: $135,600 (109,360 jobs) Miami: $91,400 (61,670 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $119,400, Miami $80,000$135,600 / $91,400Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Los Angeles: $42,400 (120,720 jobs) Miami: $38,600 (48,860 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,300, Miami $33,800Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Los Angeles: $42,400 (120,720 jobs) Miami: $38,600 (48,860 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,300, Miami $33,800$42,400 / $38,600CashiersCashiers Los Angeles: $37,000 (109,940 jobs) Miami: $30,300 (56,340 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $32,600, Miami $26,500Cashiers Los Angeles: $37,000 (109,940 jobs) Miami: $30,300 (56,340 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $32,600, Miami $26,500$37,000 / $30,300Waiters and WaitressesWaiters and Waitresses Los Angeles: $35,900 (85,210 jobs) Miami: $36,100 (57,830 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $31,600, Miami $31,600Waiters and Waitresses Los Angeles: $35,900 (85,210 jobs) Miami: $36,100 (57,830 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $31,600, Miami $31,600$35,900 / $36,100Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Los Angeles: $38,700 (85,630 jobs) Miami: $36,100 (45,270 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $34,000, Miami $31,600Stockers and Order Fillers Los Angeles: $38,700 (85,630 jobs) Miami: $36,100 (45,270 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $34,000, Miami $31,600$38,700 / $36,100Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: Miami. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Los Angeles medianMiami medianLos Angeles adjusted for pricesMiami adjusted for prices
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$34,300$32,900$30,200$28,800
Retail Salespersons$37,700$34,300$33,200$30,100
Fast Food and Counter Workers$42,100$29,600$37,100$25,900
General and Operations Managers$125,800$105,600$110,800$92,500
Office Clerks, General$48,100$44,700$42,400$39,200
Registered Nurses$135,600$91,400$119,400$80,000
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$42,400$38,600$37,300$33,800
Cashiers$37,000$30,300$32,600$26,500
Waiters and Waitresses$35,900$36,100$31,600$31,600
Stockers and Order Fillers$38,700$36,100$34,000$31,600
Customer Service Representatives$48,800$39,600$43,000$34,700
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$38,700$34,200$34,100$29,900
Security Guards$40,000$36,000$35,200$31,600
Accountants and Auditors$94,400$80,900$83,100$70,900
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$53,600$47,500$47,200$41,600

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Los Angeles for 4 of 5 and higher in Miami for 1. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Los Angeles vs MiamiMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Los Angeles vs MiamiLos AngelesMiamiSalesSales Los Angeles: $109,000 (327 postings) Miami: $105,000 (67 postings)Sales Los Angeles: $109,000 (327 postings) Miami: $105,000 (67 postings)$109,000 / $105,000Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Los Angeles: $146,000 (313 postings) Miami: $92,500 (18 postings)Operations and logistics Los Angeles: $146,000 (313 postings) Miami: $92,500 (18 postings)$146,000 / $92,500Software engineeringSoftware engineering Los Angeles: $185,000 (166 postings) Miami: $187,000 (15 postings)Software engineering Los Angeles: $185,000 (166 postings) Miami: $187,000 (15 postings)$185,000 / $187,000MarketingMarketing Los Angeles: $160,000 (145 postings) Miami: $102,500 (35 postings)Marketing Los Angeles: $160,000 (145 postings) Miami: $102,500 (35 postings)$160,000 / $102,500Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Los Angeles: $159,000 (44 postings) Miami: $124,000 (20 postings)Nursing and clinical care Los Angeles: $159,000 (44 postings) Miami: $124,000 (20 postings)$159,000 / $124,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: Miami. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyLos Angeles median listed payPostingsMiami median listed payPostings
Sales$109,000327$105,00067
Operations and logistics$146,000313$92,50018
Software engineering$185,000166$187,00015
Marketing$160,000145$102,50035
Nursing and clinical care$159,00044$124,00020

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Los Angeles's postings lean toward manufacturing & industrial (27.5%), while Miami's lean toward healthcare & life sciences (19.8%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Los Angeles vs MiamiShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Los Angeles vs MiamiLos AngelesMiamiManufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Los Angeles: 27.5% of its postings Miami: 9.9% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Los Angeles: 27.5% of its postings Miami: 9.9% of its postings27.5% / 9.9%Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology Los Angeles: 21.1% of its postings Miami: 9.9% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Los Angeles: 21.1% of its postings Miami: 9.9% of its postings21.1% / 9.9%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Los Angeles: 6% of its postings Miami: 19.8% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Los Angeles: 6% of its postings Miami: 19.8% of its postings6% / 19.8%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Los Angeles: 8.7% of its postings Miami: 15.7% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Los Angeles: 8.7% of its postings Miami: 15.7% of its postings8.7% / 15.7%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Los Angeles: 3.9% of its postings Miami: 9% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Los Angeles: 3.9% of its postings Miami: 9% of its postings3.9% / 9%Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment Los Angeles: 5.5% of its postings Miami: 7.1% of its postingsMedia & Entertainment Los Angeles: 5.5% of its postings Miami: 7.1% of its postings5.5% / 7.1%Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities Los Angeles: 8.1% of its postings Miami: 3.9% of its postingsEnergy & Utilities Los Angeles: 8.1% of its postings Miami: 3.9% of its postings8.1% / 3.9%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Los Angeles: 4.2% of its postings Miami: 7.7% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Los Angeles: 4.2% of its postings Miami: 7.7% of its postings4.2% / 7.7%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Los Angeles: 2.3% of its postings Miami: 6.5% of its postingsFinancial Services Los Angeles: 2.3% of its postings Miami: 6.5% of its postings2.3% / 6.5%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: Miami.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Los Angeles or Miami?

Los Angeles is cheaper. Overall prices run 1% lower than in Miami, and housing runs 10% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Los Angeles to match $100,000 in Miami?

About $99,500 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (113.6 in Los Angeles, 114.2 in Miami). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Los Angeles or Miami?

Los Angeles has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $56,000 against $48,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Los Angeles has the higher paycheck power: $49,000 against $42,500 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Los Angeles has more: 10,784 against 2,312. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs Los AngelesNew York vs MiamiLos Angeles vs ChicagoLos Angeles vs DallasLos Angeles vs HoustonLos Angeles vs WashingtonLos Angeles vs PhiladelphiaLos Angeles vs AtlantaLos Angeles vs BostonLos Angeles vs Phoenix

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology