Last updated:

Los Angeles vs Washington: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Washington is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 4% lower than in Los Angeles, and housing runs 13% lower. Washington pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $71,000 against $56,000), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Washington ($65,500 against $49,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Los Angeles and Washington side by side

MeasureLos AngelesWashingtonEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)113.6108.9Washington
Housing price level170.4151.1Washington
Official median wage, all jobs$56,000$71,000Washington
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$49,000$65,500Washington
Median pay in open postings$157,500$156,500About the same
Postings that list pay62.4%61.2%About the same
Open postings in our data10,7843,856–
Employers hiring in our data844540–
Unemployment rate (BLS)4.8%3.8%Washington
Postings open more than 60 days41.1%37.7%Washington
Median days a posting has been open4437Washington
Entry-level share of postings9.4%8.5%–
Remote share of postings3.9%7.3%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020-15.6%-17.2%Los Angeles

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Los Angeles prices sit 113.6 against a US average of 100 and Washington at 108.9. The biggest difference is housing: 170.4 in Los Angeles against 151.1 in Washington. Utilities are 49% higher in Los Angeles. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Los Angeles vs Washington (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA and Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WVPrices: Los Angeles vs Washington (US average = 100)Los AngelesWashingtonAll itemsAll items Los Angeles: 113.6 Washington: 108.9 Los Angeles is 4% higher than WashingtonAll items Los Angeles: 113.6 Washington: 108.9 Los Angeles is 4% higher than Washington114 / 109HousingHousing Los Angeles: 170.4 Washington: 151.1 Los Angeles is 13% higher than WashingtonHousing Los Angeles: 170.4 Washington: 151.1 Los Angeles is 13% higher than Washington170 / 151GoodsGoods Los Angeles: 106.6 Washington: 104.8 Los Angeles is 2% higher than WashingtonGoods Los Angeles: 106.6 Washington: 104.8 Los Angeles is 2% higher than Washington107 / 105UtilitiesUtilities Los Angeles: 158.6 Washington: 106.7 Los Angeles is 49% higher than WashingtonUtilities Los Angeles: 158.6 Washington: 106.7 Los Angeles is 49% higher than Washington159 / 107Other servicesOther services Los Angeles: 104.4 Washington: 102.3 Los Angeles is 2% higher than WashingtonOther services Los Angeles: 104.4 Washington: 102.3 Los Angeles is 2% higher than Washington104 / 102Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: Washington. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)Los AngelesWashingtonLos Angeles vs Washington
All items113.6108.94% higher
Housing170.4151.113% higher
Goods106.6104.82% higher
Utilities158.6106.749% higher
Other services104.4102.32% higher

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Washington to Los Angeles; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in WashingtonMatching salary in Los AngelesIf only housing movedSalary in Los AngelesMatching salary in WashingtonIf only housing moved
$50,000$52,000$56,500$50,000$48,000$44,500
$75,000$78,000$84,500$75,000$72,000$66,500
$100,000$104,500$113,000$100,000$96,000$88,500
$125,000$130,500$141,000$125,000$120,000$111,000
$150,000$156,500$169,000$150,000$144,000$133,000
$200,000$208,500$225,500$200,000$192,000$177,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $50.14 an hour in Los Angeles for someone earning $100,000 in Washington.

Pay for the same job

Across the 58 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Los Angeles for 28 and higher in Washington for 30. After local prices are counted, Los Angeles comes out ahead in 14 and Washington in 44. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is registered nurses: $135,600 in Los Angeles against $102,700 in Washington.

Typical wage for the same job: Los Angeles vs WashingtonBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA and Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WVTypical wage for the same job: Los Angeles vs WashingtonLos AngelesWashingtonHome Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Los Angeles: $34,300 (385,530 jobs) Washington: $38,500 (50,450 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $30,200, Washington $35,400Home Health and Personal Care Aides Los Angeles: $34,300 (385,530 jobs) Washington: $38,500 (50,450 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $30,200, Washington $35,400$34,300 / $38,500Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Los Angeles: $42,100 (160,270 jobs) Washington: $34,600 (60,560 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,100, Washington $31,800Fast Food and Counter Workers Los Angeles: $42,100 (160,270 jobs) Washington: $34,600 (60,560 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,100, Washington $31,800$42,100 / $34,600General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Los Angeles: $125,800 (104,610 jobs) Washington: $156,500 (112,530 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $110,800, Washington $143,700General and Operations Managers Los Angeles: $125,800 (104,610 jobs) Washington: $156,500 (112,530 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $110,800, Washington $143,700$125,800 / $156,500Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Los Angeles: $37,700 (130,650 jobs) Washington: $36,600 (66,920 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $33,200, Washington $33,600Retail Salespersons Los Angeles: $37,700 (130,650 jobs) Washington: $36,600 (66,920 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $33,200, Washington $33,600$37,700 / $36,600CashiersCashiers Los Angeles: $37,000 (109,940 jobs) Washington: $35,500 (50,600 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $32,600, Washington $32,600Cashiers Los Angeles: $37,000 (109,940 jobs) Washington: $35,500 (50,600 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $32,600, Washington $32,600$37,000 / $35,500Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Los Angeles: $135,600 (109,360 jobs) Washington: $102,700 (46,830 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $119,400, Washington $94,300Registered Nurses Los Angeles: $135,600 (109,360 jobs) Washington: $102,700 (46,830 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $119,400, Washington $94,300$135,600 / $102,700Office Clerks, GeneralOffice Clerks, General Los Angeles: $48,100 (112,270 jobs) Washington: $51,900 (39,410 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $42,400, Washington $47,600Office Clerks, General Los Angeles: $48,100 (112,270 jobs) Washington: $51,900 (39,410 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $42,400, Washington $47,600$48,100 / $51,900Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Los Angeles: $42,400 (120,720 jobs) Washington: $42,600 (28,510 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,300, Washington $39,100Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Los Angeles: $42,400 (120,720 jobs) Washington: $42,600 (28,510 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,300, Washington $39,100$42,400 / $42,600Janitors and Cleaners, Except MaJanitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners Los Angeles: $38,700 (83,160 jobs) Washington: $37,800 (59,090 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $34,100, Washington $34,800Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners Los Angeles: $38,700 (83,160 jobs) Washington: $37,800 (59,090 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $34,100, Washington $34,800$38,700 / $37,800Waiters and WaitressesWaiters and Waitresses Los Angeles: $35,900 (85,210 jobs) Washington: $46,000 (46,160 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $31,600, Washington $42,300Waiters and Waitresses Los Angeles: $35,900 (85,210 jobs) Washington: $46,000 (46,160 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $31,600, Washington $42,300$35,900 / $46,000Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: Washington. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Los Angeles medianWashington medianLos Angeles adjusted for pricesWashington adjusted for prices
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$34,300$38,500$30,200$35,400
Fast Food and Counter Workers$42,100$34,600$37,100$31,800
General and Operations Managers$125,800$156,500$110,800$143,700
Retail Salespersons$37,700$36,600$33,200$33,600
Cashiers$37,000$35,500$32,600$32,600
Registered Nurses$135,600$102,700$119,400$94,300
Office Clerks, General$48,100$51,900$42,400$47,600
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$42,400$42,600$37,300$39,100
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$38,700$37,800$34,100$34,800
Waiters and Waitresses$35,900$46,000$31,600$42,300
Business Operations Specialists, All Other$82,800$104,800$72,900$96,200
Software Developers$160,900$154,900$141,700$142,300
Security Guards$40,000$46,800$35,200$43,000
Stockers and Order Fillers$38,700$37,900$34,000$34,800
Accountants and Auditors$94,400$102,100$83,100$93,800

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Los Angeles for 5 of 12 and higher in Washington for 7. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Los Angeles vs WashingtonMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Los Angeles vs WashingtonLos AngelesWashingtonSoftware developersSoftware developers Los Angeles: $193,000 (482 postings) Washington: $193,000 (163 postings)Software developers Los Angeles: $193,000 (482 postings) Washington: $193,000 (163 postings)$193,000 / $193,000SalesSales Los Angeles: $109,000 (327 postings) Washington: $166,500 (155 postings)Sales Los Angeles: $109,000 (327 postings) Washington: $166,500 (155 postings)$109,000 / $166,500Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Los Angeles: $146,000 (313 postings) Washington: $132,000 (77 postings)Operations and logistics Los Angeles: $146,000 (313 postings) Washington: $132,000 (77 postings)$146,000 / $132,000Software engineeringSoftware engineering Los Angeles: $185,000 (166 postings) Washington: $156,000 (135 postings)Software engineering Los Angeles: $185,000 (166 postings) Washington: $156,000 (135 postings)$185,000 / $156,000Security and ITSecurity and IT Los Angeles: $170,000 (160 postings) Washington: $175,000 (97 postings)Security and IT Los Angeles: $170,000 (160 postings) Washington: $175,000 (97 postings)$170,000 / $175,000MarketingMarketing Los Angeles: $160,000 (145 postings) Washington: $165,000 (64 postings)Marketing Los Angeles: $160,000 (145 postings) Washington: $165,000 (64 postings)$160,000 / $165,000Legal and complianceLegal and compliance Los Angeles: $165,500 (138 postings) Washington: $197,500 (66 postings)Legal and compliance Los Angeles: $165,500 (138 postings) Washington: $197,500 (66 postings)$165,500 / $197,500Finance and accountingFinance and accounting Los Angeles: $150,000 (147 postings) Washington: $141,000 (51 postings)Finance and accounting Los Angeles: $150,000 (147 postings) Washington: $141,000 (51 postings)$150,000 / $141,000Product and designProduct and design Los Angeles: $154,000 (140 postings) Washington: $164,500 (38 postings)Product and design Los Angeles: $154,000 (140 postings) Washington: $164,500 (38 postings)$154,000 / $164,500People and recruitingPeople and recruiting Los Angeles: $127,500 (92 postings) Washington: $170,000 (18 postings)People and recruiting Los Angeles: $127,500 (92 postings) Washington: $170,000 (18 postings)$127,500 / $170,000Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Los Angeles: $159,000 (44 postings) Washington: $155,000 (36 postings)Nursing and clinical care Los Angeles: $159,000 (44 postings) Washington: $155,000 (36 postings)$159,000 / $155,000Data and analyticsData and analytics Los Angeles: $151,500 (52 postings) Washington: $135,500 (20 postings)Data and analytics Los Angeles: $151,500 (52 postings) Washington: $135,500 (20 postings)$151,500 / $135,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: Washington. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyLos Angeles median listed payPostingsWashington median listed payPostings
Software developers$193,000482$193,000163
Sales$109,000327$166,500155
Operations and logistics$146,000313$132,00077
Software engineering$185,000166$156,000135
Security and IT$170,000160$175,00097
Marketing$160,000145$165,00064
Legal and compliance$165,500138$197,50066
Finance and accounting$150,000147$141,00051
Product and design$154,000140$164,50038
People and recruiting$127,50092$170,00018
Nursing and clinical care$159,00044$155,00036
Data and analytics$151,50052$135,50020

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Los Angeles's postings lean toward manufacturing & industrial (27.5%), while Washington's lean toward software & technology (28.2%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Los Angeles vs WashingtonShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Los Angeles vs WashingtonLos AngelesWashingtonSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology Los Angeles: 21.1% of its postings Washington: 28.2% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Los Angeles: 21.1% of its postings Washington: 28.2% of its postings21.1% / 28.2%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Los Angeles: 27.5% of its postings Washington: 7.8% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Los Angeles: 27.5% of its postings Washington: 7.8% of its postings27.5% / 7.8%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Los Angeles: 4.2% of its postings Washington: 20.9% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Los Angeles: 4.2% of its postings Washington: 20.9% of its postings4.2% / 20.9%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Los Angeles: 6% of its postings Washington: 14.4% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Los Angeles: 6% of its postings Washington: 14.4% of its postings6% / 14.4%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Los Angeles: 8.7% of its postings Washington: 3.4% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Los Angeles: 8.7% of its postings Washington: 3.4% of its postings8.7% / 3.4%Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities Los Angeles: 8.1% of its postings Washington: 2.8% of its postingsEnergy & Utilities Los Angeles: 8.1% of its postings Washington: 2.8% of its postings8.1% / 2.8%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Los Angeles: 3.9% of its postings Washington: 6.8% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Los Angeles: 3.9% of its postings Washington: 6.8% of its postings3.9% / 6.8%Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment Los Angeles: 5.5% of its postings Washington: 2% of its postingsMedia & Entertainment Los Angeles: 5.5% of its postings Washington: 2% of its postings5.5% / 2%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: Washington.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Los Angeles or Washington?

Washington is cheaper. Overall prices run 4% lower than in Los Angeles, and housing runs 13% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Los Angeles to match $100,000 in Washington?

About $104,500 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (113.6 in Los Angeles, 108.9 in Washington). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Los Angeles or Washington?

Washington has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $71,000 against $56,000 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Washington has the higher paycheck power: $65,500 against $49,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Los Angeles has more: 10,784 against 3,856. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs Los AngelesNew York vs WashingtonLos Angeles vs ChicagoLos Angeles vs DallasLos Angeles vs HoustonLos Angeles vs PhiladelphiaLos Angeles vs AtlantaLos Angeles vs MiamiLos Angeles vs BostonLos Angeles vs Phoenix

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology