Last updated:

Los Angeles vs Atlanta: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Atlanta is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 14% lower than in Los Angeles, and housing runs 54% lower. Los Angeles pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $56,000 against $51,000), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Atlanta ($51,000 against $49,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Los Angeles and Atlanta side by side

MeasureLos AngelesAtlantaEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)113.6100.1Atlanta
Housing price level170.4111Atlanta
Official median wage, all jobs$56,000$51,000Los Angeles
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$49,000$51,000Atlanta
Median pay in open postings$157,500$134,500Los Angeles
Postings that list pay62.4%25.9%Los Angeles
Open postings in our data10,7843,771–
Employers hiring in our data844623–
Unemployment rate (BLS)4.8%3.4%Atlanta
Postings open more than 60 days41.1%25.9%Atlanta
Median days a posting has been open4430Atlanta
Entry-level share of postings9.4%13.2%–
Remote share of postings3.9%7.5%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020-15.6%+12.7%Atlanta

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Los Angeles prices sit 113.6 against a US average of 100 and Atlanta at 100.1. The biggest difference is housing: 170.4 in Los Angeles against 111 in Atlanta. Utilities are 65% higher in Los Angeles. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Los Angeles vs Atlanta (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA and Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GAPrices: Los Angeles vs Atlanta (US average = 100)Los AngelesAtlantaAll itemsAll items Los Angeles: 113.6 Atlanta: 100.1 Los Angeles is 14% higher than AtlantaAll items Los Angeles: 113.6 Atlanta: 100.1 Los Angeles is 14% higher than Atlanta114 / 100HousingHousing Los Angeles: 170.4 Atlanta: 111 Los Angeles is 54% higher than AtlantaHousing Los Angeles: 170.4 Atlanta: 111 Los Angeles is 54% higher than Atlanta170 / 111GoodsGoods Los Angeles: 106.6 Atlanta: 100.4 Los Angeles is 6% higher than AtlantaGoods Los Angeles: 106.6 Atlanta: 100.4 Los Angeles is 6% higher than Atlanta107 / 100UtilitiesUtilities Los Angeles: 158.6 Atlanta: 96.2 Los Angeles is 65% higher than AtlantaUtilities Los Angeles: 158.6 Atlanta: 96.2 Los Angeles is 65% higher than Atlanta159 / 96Other servicesOther services Los Angeles: 104.4 Atlanta: 96.7 Los Angeles is 8% higher than AtlantaOther services Los Angeles: 104.4 Atlanta: 96.7 Los Angeles is 8% higher than Atlanta104 / 97Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: Atlanta. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)Los AngelesAtlantaLos Angeles vs Atlanta
All items113.6100.114% higher
Housing170.411154% higher
Goods106.6100.46% higher
Utilities158.696.265% higher
Other services104.496.78% higher

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Atlanta to Los Angeles; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in AtlantaMatching salary in Los AngelesIf only housing movedSalary in Los AngelesMatching salary in AtlantaIf only housing moved
$50,000$57,000$77,000$50,000$44,000$32,500
$75,000$85,000$115,000$75,000$66,000$49,000
$100,000$113,500$153,500$100,000$88,000$65,000
$125,000$142,000$192,000$125,000$110,000$81,500
$150,000$170,500$230,500$150,000$132,000$97,500
$200,000$227,000$307,000$200,000$176,000$130,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $54.57 an hour in Los Angeles for someone earning $100,000 in Atlanta.

Pay for the same job

Across the 58 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Los Angeles for 56 and higher in Atlanta for 2. After local prices are counted, Los Angeles comes out ahead in 31 and Atlanta in 27. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is waiters and waitresses: $35,900 in Los Angeles against $18,500 in Atlanta.

Typical wage for the same job: Los Angeles vs AtlantaBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA and Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GATypical wage for the same job: Los Angeles vs AtlantaLos AngelesAtlantaHome Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Los Angeles: $34,300 (385,530 jobs) Atlanta: $29,900 (29,400 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $30,200, Atlanta $29,900Home Health and Personal Care Aides Los Angeles: $34,300 (385,530 jobs) Atlanta: $29,900 (29,400 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $30,200, Atlanta $29,900$34,300 / $29,900Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Los Angeles: $42,100 (160,270 jobs) Atlanta: $27,800 (80,730 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,100, Atlanta $27,800Fast Food and Counter Workers Los Angeles: $42,100 (160,270 jobs) Atlanta: $27,800 (80,730 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,100, Atlanta $27,800$42,100 / $27,800Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Los Angeles: $37,700 (130,650 jobs) Atlanta: $32,900 (84,970 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $33,200, Atlanta $32,800Retail Salespersons Los Angeles: $37,700 (130,650 jobs) Atlanta: $32,900 (84,970 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $33,200, Atlanta $32,800$37,700 / $32,900Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Los Angeles: $42,400 (120,720 jobs) Atlanta: $39,000 (78,460 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,300, Atlanta $39,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Los Angeles: $42,400 (120,720 jobs) Atlanta: $39,000 (78,460 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,300, Atlanta $39,000$42,400 / $39,000General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Los Angeles: $125,800 (104,610 jobs) Atlanta: $111,400 (69,320 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $110,800, Atlanta $111,300General and Operations Managers Los Angeles: $125,800 (104,610 jobs) Atlanta: $111,400 (69,320 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $110,800, Atlanta $111,300$125,800 / $111,400Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Los Angeles: $135,600 (109,360 jobs) Atlanta: $100,500 (56,460 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $119,400, Atlanta $100,400Registered Nurses Los Angeles: $135,600 (109,360 jobs) Atlanta: $100,500 (56,460 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $119,400, Atlanta $100,400$135,600 / $100,500CashiersCashiers Los Angeles: $37,000 (109,940 jobs) Atlanta: $30,000 (51,180 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $32,600, Atlanta $30,000Cashiers Los Angeles: $37,000 (109,940 jobs) Atlanta: $30,000 (51,180 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $32,600, Atlanta $30,000$37,000 / $30,000Office Clerks, GeneralOffice Clerks, General Los Angeles: $48,100 (112,270 jobs) Atlanta: $43,300 (40,710 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $42,400, Atlanta $43,300Office Clerks, General Los Angeles: $48,100 (112,270 jobs) Atlanta: $43,300 (40,710 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $42,400, Atlanta $43,300$48,100 / $43,300Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Los Angeles: $38,700 (85,630 jobs) Atlanta: $36,200 (50,970 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $34,000, Atlanta $36,100Stockers and Order Fillers Los Angeles: $38,700 (85,630 jobs) Atlanta: $36,200 (50,970 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $34,000, Atlanta $36,100$38,700 / $36,200Waiters and WaitressesWaiters and Waitresses Los Angeles: $35,900 (85,210 jobs) Atlanta: $18,500 (45,880 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $31,600, Atlanta $18,400Waiters and Waitresses Los Angeles: $35,900 (85,210 jobs) Atlanta: $18,500 (45,880 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $31,600, Atlanta $18,400$35,900 / $18,500Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: Atlanta. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Los Angeles medianAtlanta medianLos Angeles adjusted for pricesAtlanta adjusted for prices
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$34,300$29,900$30,200$29,900
Fast Food and Counter Workers$42,100$27,800$37,100$27,800
Retail Salespersons$37,700$32,900$33,200$32,800
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$42,400$39,000$37,300$39,000
General and Operations Managers$125,800$111,400$110,800$111,300
Registered Nurses$135,600$100,500$119,400$100,400
Cashiers$37,000$30,000$32,600$30,000
Office Clerks, General$48,100$43,300$42,400$43,300
Stockers and Order Fillers$38,700$36,200$34,000$36,100
Waiters and Waitresses$35,900$18,500$31,600$18,400
Customer Service Representatives$48,800$42,700$43,000$42,700
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$38,700$35,900$34,100$35,900
Security Guards$40,000$35,200$35,200$35,100
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$60,300$59,100$53,100$59,100
Accountants and Auditors$94,400$85,800$83,100$85,800

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Los Angeles for 9 of 11 and higher in Atlanta for 2. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Los Angeles vs AtlantaMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Los Angeles vs AtlantaLos AngelesAtlantaSoftware developersSoftware developers Los Angeles: $193,000 (482 postings) Atlanta: $173,500 (38 postings)Software developers Los Angeles: $193,000 (482 postings) Atlanta: $173,500 (38 postings)$193,000 / $173,500SalesSales Los Angeles: $109,000 (327 postings) Atlanta: $125,000 (143 postings)Sales Los Angeles: $109,000 (327 postings) Atlanta: $125,000 (143 postings)$109,000 / $125,000Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Los Angeles: $146,000 (313 postings) Atlanta: $104,000 (35 postings)Operations and logistics Los Angeles: $146,000 (313 postings) Atlanta: $104,000 (35 postings)$146,000 / $104,000MarketingMarketing Los Angeles: $160,000 (145 postings) Atlanta: $142,500 (46 postings)Marketing Los Angeles: $160,000 (145 postings) Atlanta: $142,500 (46 postings)$160,000 / $142,500Software engineeringSoftware engineering Los Angeles: $185,000 (166 postings) Atlanta: $167,500 (17 postings)Software engineering Los Angeles: $185,000 (166 postings) Atlanta: $167,500 (17 postings)$185,000 / $167,500Finance and accountingFinance and accounting Los Angeles: $150,000 (147 postings) Atlanta: $113,000 (35 postings)Finance and accounting Los Angeles: $150,000 (147 postings) Atlanta: $113,000 (35 postings)$150,000 / $113,000Security and ITSecurity and IT Los Angeles: $170,000 (160 postings) Atlanta: $180,000 (17 postings)Security and IT Los Angeles: $170,000 (160 postings) Atlanta: $180,000 (17 postings)$170,000 / $180,000Product and designProduct and design Los Angeles: $154,000 (140 postings) Atlanta: $140,000 (29 postings)Product and design Los Angeles: $154,000 (140 postings) Atlanta: $140,000 (29 postings)$154,000 / $140,000Legal and complianceLegal and compliance Los Angeles: $165,500 (138 postings) Atlanta: $145,000 (21 postings)Legal and compliance Los Angeles: $165,500 (138 postings) Atlanta: $145,000 (21 postings)$165,500 / $145,000Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Los Angeles: $159,000 (44 postings) Atlanta: $97,500 (42 postings)Nursing and clinical care Los Angeles: $159,000 (44 postings) Atlanta: $97,500 (42 postings)$159,000 / $97,500Data and analyticsData and analytics Los Angeles: $151,500 (52 postings) Atlanta: $135,000 (19 postings)Data and analytics Los Angeles: $151,500 (52 postings) Atlanta: $135,000 (19 postings)$151,500 / $135,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: Atlanta. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyLos Angeles median listed payPostingsAtlanta median listed payPostings
Software developers$193,000482$173,50038
Sales$109,000327$125,000143
Operations and logistics$146,000313$104,00035
Marketing$160,000145$142,50046
Software engineering$185,000166$167,50017
Finance and accounting$150,000147$113,00035
Security and IT$170,000160$180,00017
Product and design$154,000140$140,00029
Legal and compliance$165,500138$145,00021
Nursing and clinical care$159,00044$97,50042
Data and analytics$151,50052$135,00019

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Los Angeles's postings lean toward manufacturing & industrial (27.5%), while Atlanta's lean toward software & technology (17.4%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Los Angeles vs AtlantaShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Los Angeles vs AtlantaLos AngelesAtlantaSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology Los Angeles: 21.1% of its postings Atlanta: 17.4% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Los Angeles: 21.1% of its postings Atlanta: 17.4% of its postings21.1% / 17.4%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Los Angeles: 27.5% of its postings Atlanta: 9.9% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Los Angeles: 27.5% of its postings Atlanta: 9.9% of its postings27.5% / 9.9%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Los Angeles: 8.7% of its postings Atlanta: 13.6% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Los Angeles: 8.7% of its postings Atlanta: 13.6% of its postings8.7% / 13.6%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Los Angeles: 6% of its postings Atlanta: 15% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Los Angeles: 6% of its postings Atlanta: 15% of its postings6% / 15%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Los Angeles: 3.9% of its postings Atlanta: 9.6% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Los Angeles: 3.9% of its postings Atlanta: 9.6% of its postings3.9% / 9.6%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Los Angeles: 2.3% of its postings Atlanta: 9.1% of its postingsFinancial Services Los Angeles: 2.3% of its postings Atlanta: 9.1% of its postings2.3% / 9.1%Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities Los Angeles: 8.1% of its postings Atlanta: 2.1% of its postingsEnergy & Utilities Los Angeles: 8.1% of its postings Atlanta: 2.1% of its postings8.1% / 2.1%Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment Los Angeles: 5.5% of its postings Atlanta: 3.6% of its postingsMedia & Entertainment Los Angeles: 5.5% of its postings Atlanta: 3.6% of its postings5.5% / 3.6%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Los Angeles: 4.2% of its postings Atlanta: 4.6% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Los Angeles: 4.2% of its postings Atlanta: 4.6% of its postings4.2% / 4.6%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: Atlanta.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Los Angeles or Atlanta?

Atlanta is cheaper. Overall prices run 14% lower than in Los Angeles, and housing runs 54% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Los Angeles to match $100,000 in Atlanta?

About $113,500 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (113.6 in Los Angeles, 100.1 in Atlanta). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Los Angeles or Atlanta?

Los Angeles has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $56,000 against $51,000 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Atlanta has the higher paycheck power: $51,000 against $49,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Los Angeles has more: 10,784 against 3,771. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs Los AngelesNew York vs AtlantaLos Angeles vs ChicagoLos Angeles vs DallasLos Angeles vs HoustonLos Angeles vs WashingtonLos Angeles vs PhiladelphiaLos Angeles vs MiamiLos Angeles vs BostonLos Angeles vs Phoenix

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology