Last updated:

Los Angeles vs Chicago: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Chicago is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 10% lower than in Los Angeles, and housing runs 52% lower. Los Angeles pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $56,000 against $54,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Chicago ($53,000 against $49,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Los Angeles and Chicago side by side

MeasureLos AngelesChicagoEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)113.6103.6Chicago
Housing price level170.4112Chicago
Official median wage, all jobs$56,000$54,500Los Angeles
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$49,000$53,000Chicago
Median pay in open postings$157,500$132,000Los Angeles
Postings that list pay62.4%46.2%Los Angeles
Open postings in our data10,7845,914–
Employers hiring in our data844845–
Unemployment rate (BLS)4.8%5.2%Los Angeles
Postings open more than 60 days41.1%30.3%Chicago
Median days a posting has been open4430Chicago
Entry-level share of postings9.4%11.1%–
Remote share of postings3.9%8.2%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020-15.6%-13.6%Chicago

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Los Angeles prices sit 113.6 against a US average of 100 and Chicago at 103.6. The biggest difference is housing: 170.4 in Los Angeles against 112 in Chicago. Utilities are 90% higher in Los Angeles. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Los Angeles vs Chicago (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-INPrices: Los Angeles vs Chicago (US average = 100)Los AngelesChicagoAll itemsAll items Los Angeles: 113.6 Chicago: 103.6 Los Angeles is 10% higher than ChicagoAll items Los Angeles: 113.6 Chicago: 103.6 Los Angeles is 10% higher than Chicago114 / 104HousingHousing Los Angeles: 170.4 Chicago: 112 Los Angeles is 52% higher than ChicagoHousing Los Angeles: 170.4 Chicago: 112 Los Angeles is 52% higher than Chicago170 / 112GoodsGoods Los Angeles: 106.6 Chicago: 107.3 Los Angeles is 1% lower than ChicagoGoods Los Angeles: 106.6 Chicago: 107.3 Los Angeles is 1% lower than Chicago107 / 107UtilitiesUtilities Los Angeles: 158.6 Chicago: 83.6 Los Angeles is 90% higher than ChicagoUtilities Los Angeles: 158.6 Chicago: 83.6 Los Angeles is 90% higher than Chicago159 / 84Other servicesOther services Los Angeles: 104.4 Chicago: 100.5 Los Angeles is 4% higher than ChicagoOther services Los Angeles: 104.4 Chicago: 100.5 Los Angeles is 4% higher than Chicago104 / 100Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: Chicago. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)Los AngelesChicagoLos Angeles vs Chicago
All items113.6103.610% higher
Housing170.411252% higher
Goods106.6107.31% lower
Utilities158.683.690% higher
Other services104.4100.54% higher

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Chicago to Los Angeles; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in ChicagoMatching salary in Los AngelesIf only housing movedSalary in Los AngelesMatching salary in ChicagoIf only housing moved
$50,000$55,000$76,000$50,000$45,500$33,000
$75,000$82,000$114,000$75,000$68,500$49,500
$100,000$109,500$152,000$100,000$91,000$65,500
$125,000$137,000$190,000$125,000$114,000$82,000
$150,000$164,500$228,000$150,000$137,000$98,500
$200,000$219,000$304,500$200,000$182,500$131,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $52.70 an hour in Los Angeles for someone earning $100,000 in Chicago.

Pay for the same job

Across the 57 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Los Angeles for 47 and higher in Chicago for 10. After local prices are counted, Los Angeles comes out ahead in 23 and Chicago in 34. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is registered nurses: $135,600 in Los Angeles against $100,500 in Chicago.

Typical wage for the same job: Los Angeles vs ChicagoBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-INTypical wage for the same job: Los Angeles vs ChicagoLos AngelesChicagoHome Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Los Angeles: $34,300 (385,530 jobs) Chicago: $38,200 (108,520 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $30,200, Chicago $36,900Home Health and Personal Care Aides Los Angeles: $34,300 (385,530 jobs) Chicago: $38,200 (108,520 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $30,200, Chicago $36,900$34,300 / $38,200Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Los Angeles: $42,400 (120,720 jobs) Chicago: $40,600 (157,920 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,300, Chicago $39,100Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Los Angeles: $42,400 (120,720 jobs) Chicago: $40,600 (157,920 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,300, Chicago $39,100$42,400 / $40,600Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Los Angeles: $42,100 (160,270 jobs) Chicago: $34,600 (97,280 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,100, Chicago $33,400Fast Food and Counter Workers Los Angeles: $42,100 (160,270 jobs) Chicago: $34,600 (97,280 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,100, Chicago $33,400$42,100 / $34,600Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Los Angeles: $37,700 (130,650 jobs) Chicago: $35,800 (96,950 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $33,200, Chicago $34,600Retail Salespersons Los Angeles: $37,700 (130,650 jobs) Chicago: $35,800 (96,950 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $33,200, Chicago $34,600$37,700 / $35,800General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Los Angeles: $125,800 (104,610 jobs) Chicago: $109,400 (122,930 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $110,800, Chicago $105,600General and Operations Managers Los Angeles: $125,800 (104,610 jobs) Chicago: $109,400 (122,930 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $110,800, Chicago $105,600$125,800 / $109,400Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Los Angeles: $135,600 (109,360 jobs) Chicago: $100,500 (100,240 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $119,400, Chicago $97,000Registered Nurses Los Angeles: $135,600 (109,360 jobs) Chicago: $100,500 (100,240 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $119,400, Chicago $97,000$135,600 / $100,500CashiersCashiers Los Angeles: $37,000 (109,940 jobs) Chicago: $35,000 (99,240 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $32,600, Chicago $33,800Cashiers Los Angeles: $37,000 (109,940 jobs) Chicago: $35,000 (99,240 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $32,600, Chicago $33,800$37,000 / $35,000Office Clerks, GeneralOffice Clerks, General Los Angeles: $48,100 (112,270 jobs) Chicago: $46,300 (66,840 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $42,400, Chicago $44,700Office Clerks, General Los Angeles: $48,100 (112,270 jobs) Chicago: $46,300 (66,840 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $42,400, Chicago $44,700$48,100 / $46,300Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Los Angeles: $38,700 (85,630 jobs) Chicago: $38,500 (79,850 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $34,000, Chicago $37,100Stockers and Order Fillers Los Angeles: $38,700 (85,630 jobs) Chicago: $38,500 (79,850 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $34,000, Chicago $37,100$38,700 / $38,500Janitors and Cleaners, Except MaJanitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners Los Angeles: $38,700 (83,160 jobs) Chicago: $38,500 (70,000 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $34,100, Chicago $37,100Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners Los Angeles: $38,700 (83,160 jobs) Chicago: $38,500 (70,000 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $34,100, Chicago $37,100$38,700 / $38,500Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: Chicago. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Los Angeles medianChicago medianLos Angeles adjusted for pricesChicago adjusted for prices
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$34,300$38,200$30,200$36,900
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$42,400$40,600$37,300$39,100
Fast Food and Counter Workers$42,100$34,600$37,100$33,400
Retail Salespersons$37,700$35,800$33,200$34,600
General and Operations Managers$125,800$109,400$110,800$105,600
Registered Nurses$135,600$100,500$119,400$97,000
Cashiers$37,000$35,000$32,600$33,800
Office Clerks, General$48,100$46,300$42,400$44,700
Stockers and Order Fillers$38,700$38,500$34,000$37,100
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$38,700$38,500$34,100$37,100
Customer Service Representatives$48,800$47,100$43,000$45,500
Waiters and Waitresses$35,900$31,200$31,600$30,100
Security Guards$40,000$40,000$35,200$38,600
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$60,300$62,300$53,100$60,100
Accountants and Auditors$94,400$82,400$83,100$79,500

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Los Angeles for 10 of 12 and higher in Chicago for 2. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Los Angeles vs ChicagoMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Los Angeles vs ChicagoLos AngelesChicagoSalesSales Los Angeles: $109,000 (327 postings) Chicago: $123,500 (346 postings)Sales Los Angeles: $109,000 (327 postings) Chicago: $123,500 (346 postings)$109,000 / $123,500Engineering (other)Engineering (other) Los Angeles: $160,000 (559 postings) Chicago: $114,000 (38 postings)Engineering (other) Los Angeles: $160,000 (559 postings) Chicago: $114,000 (38 postings)$160,000 / $114,000Software developersSoftware developers Los Angeles: $193,000 (482 postings) Chicago: $192,000 (84 postings)Software developers Los Angeles: $193,000 (482 postings) Chicago: $192,000 (84 postings)$193,000 / $192,000Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Los Angeles: $146,000 (313 postings) Chicago: $107,500 (113 postings)Operations and logistics Los Angeles: $146,000 (313 postings) Chicago: $107,500 (113 postings)$146,000 / $107,500MarketingMarketing Los Angeles: $160,000 (145 postings) Chicago: $132,500 (105 postings)Marketing Los Angeles: $160,000 (145 postings) Chicago: $132,500 (105 postings)$160,000 / $132,500Software engineeringSoftware engineering Los Angeles: $185,000 (166 postings) Chicago: $183,000 (52 postings)Software engineering Los Angeles: $185,000 (166 postings) Chicago: $183,000 (52 postings)$185,000 / $183,000Legal and complianceLegal and compliance Los Angeles: $165,500 (138 postings) Chicago: $175,000 (75 postings)Legal and compliance Los Angeles: $165,500 (138 postings) Chicago: $175,000 (75 postings)$165,500 / $175,000Finance and accountingFinance and accounting Los Angeles: $150,000 (147 postings) Chicago: $137,500 (62 postings)Finance and accounting Los Angeles: $150,000 (147 postings) Chicago: $137,500 (62 postings)$150,000 / $137,500Product and designProduct and design Los Angeles: $154,000 (140 postings) Chicago: $147,500 (66 postings)Product and design Los Angeles: $154,000 (140 postings) Chicago: $147,500 (66 postings)$154,000 / $147,500Security and ITSecurity and IT Los Angeles: $170,000 (160 postings) Chicago: $153,000 (33 postings)Security and IT Los Angeles: $170,000 (160 postings) Chicago: $153,000 (33 postings)$170,000 / $153,000People and recruitingPeople and recruiting Los Angeles: $127,500 (92 postings) Chicago: $121,500 (28 postings)People and recruiting Los Angeles: $127,500 (92 postings) Chicago: $121,500 (28 postings)$127,500 / $121,500Data and analyticsData and analytics Los Angeles: $151,500 (52 postings) Chicago: $140,500 (44 postings)Data and analytics Los Angeles: $151,500 (52 postings) Chicago: $140,500 (44 postings)$151,500 / $140,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: Chicago. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyLos Angeles median listed payPostingsChicago median listed payPostings
Sales$109,000327$123,500346
Engineering (other)$160,000559$114,00038
Software developers$193,000482$192,00084
Operations and logistics$146,000313$107,500113
Marketing$160,000145$132,500105
Software engineering$185,000166$183,00052
Legal and compliance$165,500138$175,00075
Finance and accounting$150,000147$137,50062
Product and design$154,000140$147,50066
Security and IT$170,000160$153,00033
People and recruiting$127,50092$121,50028
Data and analytics$151,50052$140,50044

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Los Angeles's postings lean toward manufacturing & industrial (27.5%), while Chicago's lean toward healthcare & life sciences (17.5%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Los Angeles vs ChicagoShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Los Angeles vs ChicagoLos AngelesChicagoSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology Los Angeles: 21.1% of its postings Chicago: 17% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Los Angeles: 21.1% of its postings Chicago: 17% of its postings21.1% / 17%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Los Angeles: 27.5% of its postings Chicago: 6.3% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Los Angeles: 27.5% of its postings Chicago: 6.3% of its postings27.5% / 6.3%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Los Angeles: 6% of its postings Chicago: 17.5% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Los Angeles: 6% of its postings Chicago: 17.5% of its postings6% / 17.5%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Los Angeles: 2.3% of its postings Chicago: 16.5% of its postingsFinancial Services Los Angeles: 2.3% of its postings Chicago: 16.5% of its postings2.3% / 16.5%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Los Angeles: 8.7% of its postings Chicago: 9.5% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Los Angeles: 8.7% of its postings Chicago: 9.5% of its postings8.7% / 9.5%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Los Angeles: 4.2% of its postings Chicago: 8% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Los Angeles: 4.2% of its postings Chicago: 8% of its postings4.2% / 8%Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities Los Angeles: 8.1% of its postings Chicago: 2.9% of its postingsEnergy & Utilities Los Angeles: 8.1% of its postings Chicago: 2.9% of its postings8.1% / 2.9%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Los Angeles: 3.9% of its postings Chicago: 5.8% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Los Angeles: 3.9% of its postings Chicago: 5.8% of its postings3.9% / 5.8%Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment Los Angeles: 5.5% of its postings Chicago: 3.2% of its postingsMedia & Entertainment Los Angeles: 5.5% of its postings Chicago: 3.2% of its postings5.5% / 3.2%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: Chicago.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Los Angeles or Chicago?

Chicago is cheaper. Overall prices run 10% lower than in Los Angeles, and housing runs 52% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Los Angeles to match $100,000 in Chicago?

About $109,500 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (113.6 in Los Angeles, 103.6 in Chicago). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Los Angeles or Chicago?

Los Angeles has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $56,000 against $54,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Chicago has the higher paycheck power: $53,000 against $49,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Los Angeles has more: 10,784 against 5,914. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs Los AngelesNew York vs ChicagoLos Angeles vs DallasLos Angeles vs HoustonLos Angeles vs WashingtonLos Angeles vs PhiladelphiaLos Angeles vs AtlantaLos Angeles vs MiamiLos Angeles vs BostonLos Angeles vs Phoenix

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology