Last updated:

New York vs Miami: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

New York is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 1% lower than in Miami, and housing runs 5% lower. New York pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $61,500 against $48,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in New York ($54,500 against $42,500 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

New York and Miami side by side

MeasureNew YorkMiamiEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)112.6114.2About the same
Housing price level148.6155.6New York
Official median wage, all jobs$61,500$48,500New York
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$54,500$42,500New York
Median pay in open postings$168,000$115,000New York
Postings that list pay65.6%21.2%New York
Open postings in our data12,6422,312–
Employers hiring in our data1,485459–
Unemployment rate (BLS)4.7%3.7%Miami
Postings open more than 60 days41.4%32.1%Miami
Median days a posting has been open4530Miami
Entry-level share of postings9.5%16.5%–
Remote share of postings16.2%5.7%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020-15%+8.3%Miami

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

New York prices sit 112.6 against a US average of 100 and Miami at 114.2. The biggest difference is housing: 148.6 in New York against 155.6 in Miami. Utilities are 31% higher in New York. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: New York vs Miami (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FLPrices: New York vs Miami (US average = 100)New YorkMiamiAll itemsAll items New York: 112.6 Miami: 114.2 New York is 1% lower than MiamiAll items New York: 112.6 Miami: 114.2 New York is 1% lower than Miami113 / 114HousingHousing New York: 148.6 Miami: 155.6 New York is 4% lower than MiamiHousing New York: 148.6 Miami: 155.6 New York is 4% lower than Miami149 / 156GoodsGoods New York: 110.3 Miami: 103.6 New York is 6% higher than MiamiGoods New York: 110.3 Miami: 103.6 New York is 6% higher than Miami110 / 104UtilitiesUtilities New York: 127 Miami: 97.2 New York is 31% higher than MiamiUtilities New York: 127 Miami: 97.2 New York is 31% higher than Miami127 / 97Other servicesOther services New York: 105.8 Miami: 109.1 New York is 3% lower than MiamiOther services New York: 105.8 Miami: 109.1 New York is 3% lower than Miami106 / 109Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: New York. Gold dot: Miami. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)New YorkMiamiNew York vs Miami
All items112.6114.21% lower
Housing148.6155.64% lower
Goods110.3103.66% higher
Utilities12797.231% higher
Other services105.8109.13% lower

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Miami to New York; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in MiamiMatching salary in New YorkIf only housing movedSalary in New YorkMatching salary in MiamiIf only housing moved
$50,000$49,500$48,000$50,000$50,500$52,500
$75,000$74,000$71,500$75,000$76,000$78,500
$100,000$98,500$95,500$100,000$101,500$104,500
$125,000$123,500$119,500$125,000$127,000$131,000
$150,000$148,000$143,500$150,000$152,000$157,000
$200,000$197,000$191,000$200,000$203,000$209,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $47.41 an hour in New York for someone earning $100,000 in Miami.

Pay for the same job

Across the 57 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in New York for 56 and higher in Miami for 1. After local prices are counted, New York comes out ahead in 57 and Miami in 0. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is general and operations managers: $157,000 in New York against $105,600 in Miami.

Typical wage for the same job: New York vs MiamiBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FLTypical wage for the same job: New York vs MiamiNew YorkMiamiHome Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides New York: $39,700 (644,700 jobs) Miami: $32,900 (28,350 jobs) After prices: New York $35,300, Miami $28,800Home Health and Personal Care Aides New York: $39,700 (644,700 jobs) Miami: $32,900 (28,350 jobs) After prices: New York $35,300, Miami $28,800$39,700 / $32,900Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons New York: $38,300 (202,080 jobs) Miami: $34,300 (91,370 jobs) After prices: New York $34,000, Miami $30,100Retail Salespersons New York: $38,300 (202,080 jobs) Miami: $34,300 (91,370 jobs) After prices: New York $34,000, Miami $30,100$38,300 / $34,300Registered NursesRegistered Nurses New York: $119,700 (197,740 jobs) Miami: $91,400 (61,670 jobs) After prices: New York $106,400, Miami $80,000Registered Nurses New York: $119,700 (197,740 jobs) Miami: $91,400 (61,670 jobs) After prices: New York $106,400, Miami $80,000$119,700 / $91,400General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers New York: $157,000 (177,850 jobs) Miami: $105,600 (74,960 jobs) After prices: New York $139,500, Miami $92,500General and Operations Managers New York: $157,000 (177,850 jobs) Miami: $105,600 (74,960 jobs) After prices: New York $139,500, Miami $92,500$157,000 / $105,600CashiersCashiers New York: $36,000 (173,830 jobs) Miami: $30,300 (56,340 jobs) After prices: New York $31,900, Miami $26,500Cashiers New York: $36,000 (173,830 jobs) Miami: $30,300 (56,340 jobs) After prices: New York $31,900, Miami $26,500$36,000 / $30,300Janitors and Cleaners, Except MaJanitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners New York: $42,800 (183,030 jobs) Miami: $34,200 (41,890 jobs) After prices: New York $38,100, Miami $29,900Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners New York: $42,800 (183,030 jobs) Miami: $34,200 (41,890 jobs) After prices: New York $38,100, Miami $29,900$42,800 / $34,200Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers New York: $35,400 (166,040 jobs) Miami: $29,600 (56,900 jobs) After prices: New York $31,500, Miami $25,900Fast Food and Counter Workers New York: $35,400 (166,040 jobs) Miami: $29,600 (56,900 jobs) After prices: New York $31,500, Miami $25,900$35,400 / $29,600Office Clerks, GeneralOffice Clerks, General New York: $47,700 (136,580 jobs) Miami: $44,700 (61,160 jobs) After prices: New York $42,300, Miami $39,200Office Clerks, General New York: $47,700 (136,580 jobs) Miami: $44,700 (61,160 jobs) After prices: New York $42,300, Miami $39,200$47,700 / $44,700Waiters and WaitressesWaiters and Waitresses New York: $47,600 (138,720 jobs) Miami: $36,100 (57,830 jobs) After prices: New York $42,300, Miami $31,600Waiters and Waitresses New York: $47,600 (138,720 jobs) Miami: $36,100 (57,830 jobs) After prices: New York $42,300, Miami $31,600$47,600 / $36,100Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives New York: $49,600 (125,570 jobs) Miami: $39,600 (63,440 jobs) After prices: New York $44,100, Miami $34,700Customer Service Representatives New York: $49,600 (125,570 jobs) Miami: $39,600 (63,440 jobs) After prices: New York $44,100, Miami $34,700$49,600 / $39,600Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: New York. Gold dot: Miami. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)New York medianMiami medianNew York adjusted for pricesMiami adjusted for prices
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$39,700$32,900$35,300$28,800
Retail Salespersons$38,300$34,300$34,000$30,100
Registered Nurses$119,700$91,400$106,400$80,000
General and Operations Managers$157,000$105,600$139,500$92,500
Cashiers$36,000$30,300$31,900$26,500
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$42,800$34,200$38,100$29,900
Fast Food and Counter Workers$35,400$29,600$31,500$25,900
Office Clerks, General$47,700$44,700$42,300$39,200
Waiters and Waitresses$47,600$36,100$42,300$31,600
Customer Service Representatives$49,600$39,600$44,100$34,700
Security Guards$44,000$36,000$39,100$31,600
Stockers and Order Fillers$38,600$36,100$34,300$31,600
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$43,300$38,600$38,500$33,800
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$51,400$47,500$45,700$41,600
Accountants and Auditors$105,700$80,900$93,900$70,900

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in New York for 5 of 5 and higher in Miami for 0. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: New York vs MiamiMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: New York vs MiamiNew YorkMiamiSalesSales New York: $150,000 (845 postings) Miami: $105,000 (67 postings)Sales New York: $150,000 (845 postings) Miami: $105,000 (67 postings)$150,000 / $105,000MarketingMarketing New York: $160,000 (533 postings) Miami: $102,500 (35 postings)Marketing New York: $160,000 (533 postings) Miami: $102,500 (35 postings)$160,000 / $102,500Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics New York: $150,000 (379 postings) Miami: $92,500 (18 postings)Operations and logistics New York: $150,000 (379 postings) Miami: $92,500 (18 postings)$150,000 / $92,500Software engineeringSoftware engineering New York: $205,000 (220 postings) Miami: $187,000 (15 postings)Software engineering New York: $205,000 (220 postings) Miami: $187,000 (15 postings)$205,000 / $187,000Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care New York: $160,500 (84 postings) Miami: $124,000 (20 postings)Nursing and clinical care New York: $160,500 (84 postings) Miami: $124,000 (20 postings)$160,500 / $124,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: New York. Gold dot: Miami. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyNew York median listed payPostingsMiami median listed payPostings
Sales$150,000845$105,00067
Marketing$160,000533$102,50035
Operations and logistics$150,000379$92,50018
Software engineering$205,000220$187,00015
Nursing and clinical care$160,50084$124,00020

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

New York's postings lean toward software & technology (29.9%), while Miami's lean toward healthcare & life sciences (19.8%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: New York vs MiamiShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: New York vs MiamiNew YorkMiamiSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology New York: 29.9% of its postings Miami: 9.9% of its postingsSoftware & Technology New York: 29.9% of its postings Miami: 9.9% of its postings29.9% / 9.9%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences New York: 11.3% of its postings Miami: 19.8% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences New York: 11.3% of its postings Miami: 19.8% of its postings11.3% / 19.8%Financial ServicesFinancial Services New York: 16.8% of its postings Miami: 6.5% of its postingsFinancial Services New York: 16.8% of its postings Miami: 6.5% of its postings16.8% / 6.5%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce New York: 6.7% of its postings Miami: 15.7% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce New York: 6.7% of its postings Miami: 15.7% of its postings6.7% / 15.7%Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment New York: 9.1% of its postings Miami: 7.1% of its postingsMedia & Entertainment New York: 9.1% of its postings Miami: 7.1% of its postings9.1% / 7.1%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services New York: 7.2% of its postings Miami: 7.7% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services New York: 7.2% of its postings Miami: 7.7% of its postings7.2% / 7.7%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial New York: 2.5% of its postings Miami: 9.9% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial New York: 2.5% of its postings Miami: 9.9% of its postings2.5% / 9.9%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction New York: 2.7% of its postings Miami: 9% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction New York: 2.7% of its postings Miami: 9% of its postings2.7% / 9%Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities New York: 0.4% of its postings Miami: 3.9% of its postingsEnergy & Utilities New York: 0.4% of its postings Miami: 3.9% of its postings0.4% / 3.9%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: New York. Gold dot: Miami.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in New York or Miami?

New York is cheaper. Overall prices run 1% lower than in Miami, and housing runs 5% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in New York to match $100,000 in Miami?

About $98,500 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (112.6 in New York, 114.2 in Miami). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, New York or Miami?

New York has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $61,500 against $48,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, New York has the higher paycheck power: $54,500 against $42,500 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, New York has more: 12,642 against 2,312. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs Los AngelesNew York vs ChicagoNew York vs DallasNew York vs HoustonNew York vs WashingtonNew York vs PhiladelphiaNew York vs AtlantaNew York vs BostonNew York vs PhoenixNew York vs San Francisco

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology